संचार मंत्रालय
भारत-यूके ने एआई और टेलीकॉम साझेदारी को मजबूत किया
संचार राज्य मंत्री ने यूके मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
एआई और भविष्य के टेलीकॉम में सहयोग शीर्ष एजेंडा
कनेक्टिविटी, नवाचार और विश्वास: भारत-यूके विस्तारित तकनीकी सहयोग
18 FEB 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई समिट के साइडलाइन्स पर, श्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर, भारत सरकार के संचार राज्य मंत्री, ने डाक भवन में यूनाइटेड किंगडम के कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एवं ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा के संसदीय अवर सचिव श्री कनिष्क नारायण के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
यह बैठक भारत-यूके के 2030 रोडमैप तथा यूके-भारत प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल (टीएसआई) के तहत दूरसंचार, डिजिटल नवाचार तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत-यूके सहयोग की बढ़ती गहराई की पुनः पुष्टि करती है।
चर्चा के दौरान, राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने जोर दिया कि भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को दूरसंचार के भविष्य का केंद्रीय तत्व मानता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पैमाने को यूनाइटेड किंगडम की अनुसंधान क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़कर एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क्स, ओपन आरएएन तथा 6जी में वैश्विक मानकों को आकार दिया जा सकता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि प्रौद्योगिकी वृद्धि और विश्वास दोनों को बढ़ावा दे। दोनों पक्षों ने दूरसंचार विभाग-डीसीएमएस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा भारत-यूके कनेक्टिविटी एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर के कार्यान्वयन का स्वागत किया।उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन की भी चर्चा की तथा क्वांटम संचार तथा सुरक्षित नेटवर्क में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं की ओर इशारा किया।
चर्चाओं का केंद्र टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क्स के लिए एआई अनुप्रयोगों में सहयोग को गहरा करना रहा, जिसमें स्वायत्त नेटवर्क प्रबंधन, एआई-चालित साइबर सुरक्षा, स्पेक्ट्रम नवाचार तथा गैर-पृथ्वी नेटवर्क्स शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त अनुसंधान, पायलट तैनाती तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) तथा 3जीपीपी जैसे वैश्विक मानकीकरण मंचों में समन्वित सहभागिता में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की।
चर्चाओं का केंद्र टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क्स के लिए एआई अनुप्रयोगों में सहयोग को गहरा करना रहा, जिसमें स्वायत्त नेटवर्क प्रबंधन, एआई-चालित साइबर सुरक्षा, स्पेक्ट्रम नवाचार तथा गैर-पृथ्वी नेटवर्क्स शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त अनुसंधान, पायलट तैनाती तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) तथा 3 जीपीपी जैसे वैश्विक मानकीकरण मंचों में समन्वित सहभागिता में रुचि व्यक्त की।
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) में प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय सहभागिताओं के लिए यूनाइटेड किंगडम का समर्थन भी मांगा, जिसमें शामिल हैं:आईटीयू के रेडियो संचार ब्यूरो (बीआर) निदेशक के पद के लिए सुश्री एम. रेवती की उम्मीदवारी;2027–2030 कार्यकाल के लिए आईटीयू परिषद में भारत के पुनर्निर्वाचन, जो वैश्विक दूरसंचार शासन तथा मानकीकरण में इसके निरंतर योगदान की पुनः पुष्टि करता है; तथाआईटीयू महासम्मेलन (पीपी-2030) की मेजबानी के लिए भारत का प्रस्ताव, जो वैश्विक डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समावेशी, सुरक्षित तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनाने के भारत के संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
भारत ने अपनी तीव्र 5जी रोलआउट, ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी विस्तार, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित दूरसंचार शासन पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया। बैठक में दोनों देशों में सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल अवसंरचना निर्माण तथा संरचित संस्थागत सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के साझा संकल्प के साथ समाप्त हुई।

Ministry of Communications
India–UK Strengthen AI and Telecom Partnership
MoS Communications Holds Bilateral Meeting with UK Minister
Cooperation in AI and Future Telecom Tops the Agenda
Connectivity, Innovation and Trust: India–UK Expand Tech Cooperation
18 FEB 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the AI Summit in New Delhi, Shri Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications, Government of India, held a bilateral meeting at Dak Bhawan with Mr. Kanishka Narayan, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for AI and Online Safety, United Kingdom.
The meeting reaffirmed the growing depth of India–UK cooperation in telecommunications, digital innovation, and emerging technologies under the India–UK 2030 Roadmap and the UK–India Technology Security Initiative (TSI).
During the discussions, the Hon’ble Minister of State emphasized that India views artificial intelligence as central to the future of telecommunications. He noted that combining India’s scale with the United Kingdom’s research strengths can help shape global standards in AI-native networks, Open RAN, and 6G, ensuring that technology drives both growth and trust. Both sides reviewed progress under the Department of Telecommunications–DCMS MoU and welcomed the operationalization of the India–UK Connectivity and Innovation Centre.
He also highlighted India’s National Quantum Mission and pointed out the enormous potential for collaboration in quantum communications and secure networks.
Both sides reviewed progress under the DoT–DCMS MoU and welcomed the operationalization of the India–UK Connectivity and Innovation Centre, endorsed at India Mobile Congress 2025.
Discussions focused on deepening cooperation in AI applications for telecom networks, including autonomous network management, AI-driven cybersecurity, spectrum innovation, and non-terrestrial networks. Both sides expressed interest in joint research, pilot deployments, and coordinated engagement in global standardization forums such as the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and 3GPP.
India and the United Kingdom also exchanged insights on ongoing efforts to prevent telecom frauds and digital scams through the use of artificial intelligence. India highlighted initiatives such as the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), the Sanchar Saathi platform, and the deployment of AI-based anti-spam and fraud detection tools by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). The UK side shared its experience with open data frameworks and strong deterrence-based regulatory measures as key elements of its approach.
India also sought the support of the United Kingdom for key multilateral engagements at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), including:
The candidature of Ms. M. Revathi for the position of Director, Radiocommunication Bureau (BR), ITU;
India’s re-election to the ITU Council for the term 2027–2030, reaffirming its continued contribution to global telecom governance and standardization; and
India’s proposal to host the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference (PP-2030), reflecting India’s commitment to shaping an inclusive, secure, and future-ready global digital ecosystem.
India also highlighted its rapid 5G rollout, expansion of rural connectivity, digital public infrastructure, and citizen-centric telecom governance initiatives.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to strengthen structured institutional engagement and build secure, trusted, and future-ready digital infrastructure in both countries.