Ministry of Communications
India and Germany Reaffirm Cooperation in Telecommunications and Digital Transformation Following Signing of Joint Declaration of Intent
Both sides Expressed Commitment to Future‑Ready Telecom and Digital Infrastructure and Global Standards
18 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held on 18 February 2026 at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi, between Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, India, and Mr. Karsten Wildberger, Federal Minister for Digital Transformation and Government Modernization, Federal Republic of Germany, to advance cooperation in telecommunications and digital transformation under the broader Indo-German Strategic Partnership. The discussions reflected mutual respect and appreciation for each other’s technological achievements, with both ministers agreeing that the present times offer significant opportunity for deeper collaboration in telecom and emerging technologies.
The meeting assumes significance since it followed the signing of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) on 10 January 2026 during the India–Germany Summit, which establishes a forward-looking and non-binding framework for structured collaboration in telecommunications and digital governance under the broader Indo-German Strategic Partnership.
Both sides welcomed the JDI as an important milestone reflecting shared values of openness, trust, innovation, and resilience in digital ecosystems. The JDI provides a flexible platform for the exchange of best practices, policy dialogue, scientific and technical cooperation, and the formulation of joint work plans to translate shared intent into actionable initiatives.
Hon’ble Minister Scindia stressed that the partnership should move beyond broad statements of intent toward structured and results-oriented implementation. He shared India’s digital transformation journey, highlighting that India today has over 1.23 billion telecom subscribers and nearly a billion internet users. 5G coverage extends to approximately 99.9% of the districts, supported by data tariffs averaging around USD 0.10 per GB, making connectivity widely accessible and affordable. He underscored that India has laid a robust digital carriageway that offers significant avenues for international collaboration. He highlighted the availability of affordable voice and data tariffs, which are among the lowest globally, and underscored India’s success in building Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI). In particular, he referred to the transformative impact of Unified Payments Interface (UPI), which has scaled globally as a model for interoperable digital payments; Unified Payments Interface (UPI), a fully indigenous stack processing approximately 250 billion transactions annually; and its being adopted by multiple partner countries.
The German minister expressed appreciation for India’s technological achievements and conveyed Germany’s interest in structured and forward-looking collaboration in advanced telecom systems, digital governance, and secure networks. He shared Germany’s experience in quantum encryption and secure information transport, including a demonstration of quantum communication over a 35 km link for 11 consecutive days. The German minister underlined the importance of being actively engaged with India to harness the full potential of 6G technologies.
The two sides discussed early convening of the first high-level meeting under the JDI framework to finalize an initial two-year work plan, identify priority focus areas, and launch flagship collaborative initiatives, with emphasis on clearly defined timelines, identification of stakeholders for each priority area, and periodic virtual review meetings to ensure outcome-driven implementation.
India and Germany reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening cooperation across emerging domains, including 5G/5G- Advanced, early engagement on 6G standardization, network modernization, trusted telecom architectures, and supply chain resilience, including collaboration on secure and sovereign 6G networks, AI at the edge, industry-grade network slicing, and scalable deployment models. The German side expressed keen interest in fully harnessing the potential of 6G through closer engagement with India. Both sides emphasized the importance of coordinated engagement in international fora, including the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), to promote interoperable and secure global telecom standards.
Institutional collaboration between research and innovation entities was noted as a strong pillar of the partnership, with recognition of Germany’s strong industry–academia model and the need for deeper structured engagement between research institutions and industry stakeholders. The ongoing cooperation between the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) and the Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz Institute (HHI), including collaboration in advanced telecom R&D, quantum communications, artificial intelligence, and next-generation network technologies, was acknowledged as a model, alongside opportunities for engagement in indigenous technology development, open-source innovation networks, and Open RAN ecosystems.
Both sides recognized that 6G, Open RAN, 5G Use Case, Quantum Communication, AI in telecom, and Cyber Security are important areas of cooperation to collaborate through industry and academia by exchanging best practices, building capacity, and industry linkages.
The Indian side sought Germany’s support for India’s candidature of Ms. M. Revathi for Director, Radiocommunication Bureau at the ITU, for India’s re-election to the ITU Council for the term 2027–2030, and for India’s proposal to host the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference in 2030.
India and Germany reaffirmed their shared commitment to building trusted networks, resilient supply chains, and future-ready digital infrastructure through sustained engagement under the Joint Declaration of Intent framework.
Tweet Link: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024019813539213723?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर के उपरांत भारत व जर्मनी ने दूरसंचार तथा डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों पक्षों ने भविष्य-तैयार दूरसंचार एवं डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण और वैश्विक मानकों के पालन के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
18 FEB 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार व डिजिटल परिवर्तन में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 18 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के संचार भवन में संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया तथा जर्मनी गणराज्य के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सरकारी आधुनिकीकरण मंत्री श्री कार्सटेन वाइल्डबर्गर के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। चर्चाओं के दौरान दोनों देशों की तकनीकी उपलब्धियों के प्रति आपसी सम्मान और सराहना स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित हुई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की है कि वर्तमान समय दूरसंचार और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में गहन एवं व्यापक सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
यह बैठक विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह भारत-जर्मनी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 10 जनवरी, 2026 को संयुक्त आशय घोषणा पत्र (जेडीआई) पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद आयोजित की गई। यह घोषणा पत्र व्यापक भारत-जर्मन रणनीतिक साझेदारी के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार और डिजिटल शासन में संरचित सहयोग के लिए एक दूरदर्शी तथा गैर-बाध्यकारी ढांचा स्थापित करता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में खुलेपन, विश्वास, नवाचार और लचीलेपन के साझा मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर के रूप में जेडीआई का स्वागत किया। जेडीआई सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान, नीतिगत संवाद, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग तथा साझा उद्देश्यों को ठोस और कार्रवाई योग्य गतिविधियों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य योजनाओं के निर्माण हेतु एक लचीला मंच प्रदान करता है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि साझेदारी को केवल इरादों तक सीमित न रखकर सुनियोजित और परिणामोन्मुखी कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान में देश में 12.3 अरब से अधिक दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता और लगभग एक अरब इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं। 5जी कवरेज लगभग 99.9 प्रतिशत जिलों तक पहुंच चुका है, जबकि औसतन लगभग 0.10 अमरीकी डॉलर प्रति जीबी के डेटा टैरिफ ने कनेक्टिविटी को व्यापक रूप से सुलभ और किफायती बना दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने एक सशक्त डिजिटल मार्ग तैयार किया है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने किफायती वॉयस तथा डेटा दरों की उपलब्धता को रेखांकित किया, जो विश्व में सबसे कम दरों में से हैं और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के निर्माण में भारत की उपलब्धियों को विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय बताया। विशेष रूप से, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया, जो आपसी सहभागी डिजिटल भुगतान का एक वैश्विक मॉडल बनकर उभरा है। यह पूरी तरह स्वदेशी प्रणाली प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 250 अरब लेनदेन पूरे करती है और इसे कई भागीदार देशों द्वारा अपनाया जा रहा है।
जर्मन मंत्री ने भारत की तकनीकी उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रणालियों, डिजिटल शासन तथा सुरक्षित नेटवर्क के क्षेत्र में सुनियोजित और भविष्योन्मुखी सहयोग में जर्मनी की गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने क्वांटम एन्क्रिप्शन और सुरक्षित सूचना प्रसारण में जर्मनी के अनुभव साझा किए, जिनमें 35 किलोमीटर के लिंक पर लगातार 11 दिनों तक क्वांटम संचार के सफल प्रदर्शन का उदाहरण भी शामिल था। जर्मन मंत्री ने 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों की पूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए भारत के साथ सक्रिय एवं निरंतर जुड़ाव के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने जेडीआई ढांचे के अंतर्गत पहली उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक के शीघ्र आयोजन पर चर्चा की, ताकि प्रारंभिक दो-वर्षीय कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके, प्राथमिकता वाले फोकस क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके और प्रमुख सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की जा सके। इस संदर्भ में, स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित समय-सीमाओं, प्रत्येक प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों की पहचान तथा परिणाम-आधारित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आवधिक वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठकों के आयोजन पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
भारत और जर्मनी ने 5जी/5जी-एडवांस्ड सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, 6जी मानकीकरण पर प्रारंभिक सहभागिता, नेटवर्क आधुनिकीकरण, विश्वसनीय दूरसंचार आर्किटेक्चर तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलेपन के माध्यम से सुरक्षित एवं संप्रभु 6जी नेटवर्क के विकास, एज पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), उद्योग-स्तरीय नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग तथा स्केलेबल परिनियोजन मॉडलों पर सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। जर्मनी ने भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग के माध्यम से 6जी की पूर्ण क्षमता का उपयोग करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी सहभागिता और सुरक्षित वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर समन्वित भागीदारी के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया।
अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार संस्थानों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को साझेदारी का एक सशक्त स्तंभ बताया गया, जिसमें जर्मनी के मजबूत उद्योग–अकादमिक मॉडल को मान्यता दी गई और अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा औद्योगिक हितधारकों के बीच गहन व संरचित सहभागिता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) और फ्राउनहोफर हेनरिक-हर्ट्ज संस्थान (एचएचआई) के बीच चल रहे सहयोग को एक आदर्श मॉडल के रूप में स्वीकृति दी गई, जिसमें उन्नत दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास, क्वांटम संचार, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस तथा अगली पीढ़ी की नेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकियों में साझेदारी शामिल है। इसके साथ ही, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, ओपन-सोर्स नवाचार नेटवर्क और ओपन आरएएन इकोसिस्टम में भागीदारी के अवसरों को भी साझा किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने यह स्वीकार किया कि 6जी, ओपन आरएएन, 5जी यूज केस, क्वांटम संचार, दूरसंचार में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान–प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण तथा उद्योग संबंधों के माध्यम से उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ में रेडियोसंचार ब्यूरो के निदेशक पद हेतु सुश्री एम. रेवती की भारत की उम्मीदवारी, 2027–2030 के कार्यकाल के लिए आईटीयू परिषद में भारत के पुनः निर्वाचन और वर्ष 2030 में आईटीयू पूर्णाधिकार सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के भारत के प्रस्ताव पर जर्मनी से सहयोग का अनुरोध किया।
भारत और जर्मनी ने संयुक्त घोषणापत्र के ढांचे के अंतर्गत निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से विश्वसनीय नेटवर्क, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तथा भविष्य-तैयार डिजिटल अवसंरचना के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
ट्वीट लिंक: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024019813539213723?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉट हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें -
एक्स – https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa