Ministry of Communications
India and Sweden Convene Bilateral Talks to Strengthen Strategic Cooperation in Telecommunications and Digital Innovation
India and Sweden Chart Future‑Ready Collaboration in 5G, 6G, Open RAN, Quantum Technologies, and Cybersecurity
18 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held on 18 February 2026 between Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, India, and Ms. Ebba Busch, Deputy Prime Minister of Sweden and Minister for Energy, Business, and Industry, at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi, to review ongoing cooperation and explore new avenues of collaboration in telecommunications and digital transformation, with discussions also reflecting Sweden’s emphasis on sustainability, inclusive enterprise development, and sustained global climate leadership.
Both sides reaffirmed that digital and telecom cooperation constitutes a key pillar of the India–Sweden strategic partnership, reflecting shared priorities in next-generation connectivity, secure digital infrastructure, innovation-driven growth, and sustainability, with emphasis on ensuring that digital transformation remains inclusive, economically viable, and aligned with clean energy transitions.
Both sides acknowledged the India–Sweden Joint Working Group (JWG) on Digital Technologies and Economy, which serves as the principal institutional mechanism for structured policy and technical engagement. The two sides expressed intention for early scheduling of the third JWG meeting in Stockholm to advance implementation-oriented outcomes.
Discussions focused on expanding collaboration in 5G and 5G-Advanced use cases across healthcare, agriculture, smart cities, and rural connectivity. Deputy Prime Minister of Sweden highlighted the importance of integrating sustainability with enterprise development, underscoring that climate action must be inclusive, economically viable, and innovation-driven. The Swedish side appreciated India’s achievement of the world’s fastest 5G rollout and explored how Sweden, including companies such as Ericsson, could contribute to enhancing accessibility and connectivity in India. Both sides recognised the potential of combining Sweden’s strong research and industrial innovation ecosystem with India’s scale of deployment and affordability-driven innovation to develop globally scalable solutions, including for Global South contexts.
Hon’ble Minister Scindia shared India’s digital growth story, noting that India today has over 1.23 billion telecom subscribers and nearly one billion internet users, with four telecom operators serving a predominantly market-driven ecosystem. 4G coverage extends to 98.5% of the population, with universal 4G saturation targeted across all villages by June 2026. India has undertaken the world’s fastest 5G rollout, completed in 21 months with investments of approximately USD 5.5 billion. Public capital expenditure of nearly USD 16.9 billion is being deployed to connect every Gram Panchayat under one of the world’s largest digital broadband networks. The role of the state-owned operator BSNL, which has developed an indigenous 4G stack and serves over 93 million subscribers, was also highlighted, alongside sustainability measures including increasing renewable energy usage in telecom towers and a clean energy transition target by 2030.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure model—anchored in Aadhaar, UPI and DigiLocker—was presented as an inclusive and scalable framework enabling secure digital governance and economic participation, underscoring that inclusivity remains at the heart of India’s connectivity strategy and that digital infrastructure represents the “invisible highway” driving the next phase of economic growth.
India and Sweden also discussed early engagement in 6G research, spectrum harmonization, and coordinated participation in international standard-setting processes at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and 3GPP. India highlighted the formation of the Bharat 6G Alliance with a target of contributing at least 10% of global 6G patents, with participation from industry including Ericsson, and proposed collaboration on joint 6G research, 1 THz test beds, and optical fiber test beds. Both sides underlined the importance of interoperable, open, and secure architectures in the evolution of next-generation networks.
Cooperation in Open RAN, network modernization, and trusted supply chains was highlighted as an area of mutual interest. The two sides emphasized the need to strengthen diversified and resilient telecom ecosystems, including collaboration among operators, original equipment manufacturers, startups, and research institutions, and identified five broad pillars of cooperation covering 5G use cases, 6G collaboration and advanced test beds, Open RAN, quantum technologies, and industry–academia partnerships, with emphasis on developing a structured work plan and stakeholder mapping under each pillar supported by periodic review mechanisms.
Emerging areas, including quantum communication, post-quantum cryptography, and secure network architectures, were also discussed, reflecting a forward-looking approach to future-proofing critical digital infrastructure. Structured engagement on cybersecurity, telecom fraud mitigation, and risk-based regulatory frameworks, including continued institutional dialogue such as cybersecurity discussions in Stockholm, was identified as another priority domain.
The Indian side sought Sweden’s support for India’s candidature of Ms. M. Revathi for Director, Radiocommunication Bureau at the ITU; for India’s re-election to the ITU Council for the term 2027–2030; and for India’s proposal to host the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference in 2030, noting India’s successful hosting of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly and reaffirming its commitment to constructive multilateral engagement.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building trusted networks, resilient supply chains, and inclusive digital ecosystems through sustained engagement under the Joint Working Group framework and high-level dialogue mechanisms.
Tweet Link: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024031796598300725?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार और डिजिटल नवाचार में रणनीतिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत और स्वीडन ने द्विपक्षीय वार्ता आयोजित की
भारत और स्वीडन ने 5जी, 6जी, ओपन आरएएन, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और साइबर सुरक्षा में भविष्य-उन्मुख सहयोग की रूपरेखा तैयार की
18 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और स्वीडन की उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं ऊर्जा, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री सुश्री एब्बा बुश के बीच 18 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के संचार भवन में एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में दूरसंचार एवं डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में चल रहे सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई और सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशे गए। चर्चाओं में स्वीडन द्वारा स्थिरता, समावेशी उद्यम विकास और सतत वैश्विक जलवायु नेतृत्व पर दिए जाने वाले जोर को भी दर्शाया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि डिजिटल और दूरसंचार सहयोग भारत-स्वीडन रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है, जो अगली पीढ़ी की कनेक्टिविटी, सुरक्षित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, नवाचार-संचालित विकास और स्थिरता में साझा प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया है कि डिजिटल परिवर्तन समावेशी, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के अनुरूप बना रहे।
दोनों पक्षों ने डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-स्वीडन संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) को मान्यता दी, जो संरचित नीति और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए प्रमुख संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। दोनों पक्षों ने कार्यान्वयन-उन्मुख परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्टॉकहोम में जेडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी बैठक शीघ्र आयोजित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, स्मार्ट शहरों और ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 5जी और 5जी-एडवांस्ड के उपयोग के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने पर था। स्वीडन के उप-प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्यम विकास के साथ स्थिरता को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर बल दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के उपाय समावेशी, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और नवाचार-आधारित होने चाहिए। स्वीडन ने भारत द्वारा विश्व में सबसे तेज़ 5जी रोलआउट की उपलब्धि की सराहना की और इस बात पर विचार किया कि एरिक्सन जैसी कंपनियों सहित स्वीडन भारत में पहुंच और कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने में कैसे योगदान दे सकता है। दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर लागू होने योग्य समाधान विकसित करने के लिए स्वीडन के मजबूत अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को भारत के व्यापक तैनाती और किफायती नवाचार के साथ संयोजित करने की क्षमता को पहचाना, जिसमें वैश्विक दक्षिण के संदर्भ भी शामिल हैं।
माननीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने भारत के डिजिटल विकास की गाथा साझा करते हुए बताया कि आज भारत में 12.3 अरब से अधिक दूरसंचार ग्राहक और लगभग एक अरब इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं, जिनमें चार दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर मुख्य रूप से बाजार-संचालित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। 4जी कवरेज 98.5% आबादी तक पहुंच चुका है, और जून 2026 तक सभी गांवों में सार्वभौमिक 4जी कवरेज का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। भारत ने विश्व का सबसे तेज़ 5जी रोलआउट किया है, जो लगभग 5.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश के साथ 21 महीनों में पूरा हुआ। विश्व के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल ब्रॉडबैंड नेटवर्क में से एक के तहत प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत को जोड़ने के लिए लगभग 16.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का सार्वजनिक पूंजीगत व्यय किया जा रहा है। स्वदेशी 4जी स्टैक विकसित करने और 93 मिलियन से अधिक ग्राहकों को सेवा प्रदान करने वाले सरकारी ऑपरेटर बीएसएनएल की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही दूरसंचार टावरों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और 2030 तक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लक्ष्य सहित स्थिरता उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
आधार, यूपीआई और डिजिलॉकर पर आधारित भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना मॉडल को एक समावेशी और विस्तार योग्य ढांचे के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया, जो सुरक्षित डिजिटल शासन और आर्थिक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाता है। इसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि समावेशिता भारत की कनेक्टिविटी रणनीति के केंद्र में है और डिजिटल अवसंरचना आर्थिक विकास के अगले चरण को गति देने वाला "अदृश्य राजमार्ग" है।
भारत और स्वीडन ने 6जी अनुसंधान में प्रारंभिक भागीदारी, स्पेक्ट्रम सामंजस्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) और 3जीपीपी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक-निर्धारण प्रक्रियाओं में समन्वित भागीदारी पर भी चर्चा की। भारत ने भारत 6जी गठबंधन के गठन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका लक्ष्य वैश्विक 6जी पेटेंट में कम से कम 10% का योगदान देना है। इसमें एरिक्सन सहित उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी है। भारत ने संयुक्त 6जी अनुसंधान, 1 THz टेस्ट बेड और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर टेस्ट बेड पर सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा। दोनों पक्षों ने अगली पीढ़ी के नेटवर्क के विकास में अंतरसंचालनीय, खुले और सुरक्षित आर्किटेक्चर के महत्व पर बल दिया।
ओपन आरएएन, नेटवर्क आधुनिकीकरण और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में सहयोग को पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्र के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने ऑपरेटरों, मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग सहित विविध और लचीले दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सहयोग के पांच व्यापक स्तंभों की पहचान की, जिनमें 5जी उपयोग के मामले, 6जी सहयोग और उन्नत परीक्षण मंच, ओपन आरएएन, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियां और उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक स्तंभ के अंतर्गत एक संरचित कार्य योजना और हितधारक मानचित्रण विकसित करने पर जोर दिया गया, जिसे आवधिक समीक्षा तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा।
क्वांटम संचार, उत्तर-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी और सुरक्षित नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जो महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं। साइबर सुरक्षा, दूरसंचार धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम और जोखिम-आधारित नियामक ढांचों पर संरचित सहयोग, जिसमें स्टॉकहोम में साइबर सुरक्षा चर्चाओं जैसे निरंतर संस्थागत संवाद शामिल हैं, को एक अन्य प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया।
भारतीय पक्ष ने आईटीयू में रेडियोसंचार ब्यूरो के निदेशक पद के लिए सुश्री एम. रेवती की भारत की उम्मीदवारी, 2027-2030 के कार्यकाल के लिए आईटीयू परिषद में भारत के पुन: चुनाव, और 2030 में आईटीयू पूर्णाधिकार सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के भारत के प्रस्ताव के लिए स्वीडन से समर्थन मांगा, जिसमें विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा की भारत की सफल मेजबानी का उल्लेख किया गया और रचनात्मक बहुपक्षीय जुड़ाव के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त कार्य समूह ढांचे और उच्च स्तरीय संवाद तंत्र के तहत निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से विश्वसनीय नेटवर्क, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और समावेशी डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
ट्वीट लिंक: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024031796598300725?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa