NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission showcases ATL students-led grassroots AI innovation, thought leadership at India AI Impact Summit 2026
18 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission, under NITI Aayog, played a significant role at the India AI Impact Summit, highlighting how India’s artificial intelligence journey is being shaped simultaneously at the grassroots and policy levels.
At the heart of this momentum was the AI Tinkerpreneur Showcase, where 50 student teams from Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the country presented AI-driven innovations addressing real-world challenges in healthcare, agriculture, climate resilience, accessibility, education, and public service delivery. The showcase demonstrated how school-level AI innovation is increasingly aligned with India’s national priorities.
AI Tinkerpreneur, a flagship initiative of AIM implemented in collaboration with Intel, is designed to strengthen AI competencies, creativity, and entrepreneurial thinking among school students. The programme encourages young innovators to identify real-world challenges and develop scalable, technology-driven solutions using AI tools and methodologies.
This year, AI Tinkerpreneur witnessed participation from over 12,000 student teams from across India. Following a rigorous multi-stage evaluation process, the top 50 teams were selected from across the length and breadth of the country to present their innovations at the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
A special highlight of the Summit was the AI by HER segment, where girl innovators from ATLs shared their journeys of building AI solutions, overcoming barriers, and emerging as confident contributors to India’s AI ecosystem. Their innovations reflected key national priorities, including food security and safety, accessible and affordable healthcare, and the spirit of Vocal for Local by strengthening indigenous innovation and self-reliance. Their voices reinforced the importance of inclusive participation in shaping the future of AI.
A defining moment of national pride was witnessed when an ATL student innovator took a pledge alongside the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, symbolising the collective commitment of India’s youth towards responsible AI innovation and nation-building.
Alongside the strong student engagement, AIM also contributed to high-level policy and ecosystem dialogues at the Summit. Representing AIM, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, participated in two strategic panel discussions , “Shaping Resilient Futures in the Age of AI: Leadership for the Technology, Energy, and Security Transitions” and “Investing in Bharat: Regional AI Hubs and Inclusive Growth.” Through these engagements, AIM underscored the importance of resilience, decentralised innovation, and inclusive growth in shaping India’s AI future.
Speaking at the Summit during panel discussions, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, said, “India’s strength in AI will not come from isolated breakthroughs, but from connected ecosystems. At Atal Innovation Mission, we are building bridges between startups and mentors, innovators and investors, policy and practice. When these connections come together with purpose, AI stops being a tool and becomes a national movement. That is how India will not just use AI, but lead the world with it to deliver Hon’ble PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.”
The participation of Atal Tinkering Labs at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 reflects the strong alignment between grassroots innovation and India’s broader AI vision, demonstrating how young innovators from classrooms across the country are actively contributing to the nation’s innovation and entrepreneurship journey.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں’ اٹل ٹِنکرنگ لیبس‘ کے طلبہ کی قیادت میں ہونے والی بنیادی سطح کی مصنوعی ذہانت کی اختراعات اور فکری قیادت کو اجاگر کیا
18 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے تحت کام کرنے والااٹل اختراعی مشن، انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کو اجاگر کررہا کہ بھارت کا مصنوعی ذہانت کا سفر کس طرح بیک وقت مقامی سطح اور پالیسی سطح پر تشکیل پا رہا ہے۔
اس رفتار کے مرکز میں اے آئی ٹِنکر پرینیور شوکیس تھا، جہاں ملک بھر کے اٹل ٹِنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) کی 50 طلبہ ٹیموں نے صحت، زراعت، ماحولیاتی استحکام، رسائی، تعلیم، اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے حقیقی مسائل کو حل کرنے والی مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی اختراعات پیش کیں۔ اس شوکیس نے دکھایا کہ کس طرح اسکول سطح کی مصنوعی ذہانت کی اختراعات بھارت کی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
اے آئی ٹِنکر پرینیور، اٹل اختراعی مشن کی ایک نمایاں پہل ہے، جسے انٹیل کے تعاون سے نافذکیا گیا ہے، اس پہل کواسکول کے طلبہ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی مہارتیں، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور کاروباری سوچ مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نوجوان اختراع کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کی نشاندہی کریں اور مصنوعی ذہانت کےآلات اور طریقہ کار استعمال کرتے ہوئے قابلِ توسیع ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل تیار کریں۔
اس سال، اے آئی ٹِنکر پرینیور میں ملک بھر سے 12,000 سے زائد طلبہ ٹیموں نے شرکت کی۔ ایک سخت کثیرمرحلے کے جائزے کے عمل کے بعد، ملک کے طول و عرض سے 50 بہترین ٹیموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا تاکہ وہ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں اپنی اختراعات پیش کریں۔
سمٹ کی ایک خاص جھلک ‘‘اے آئی بائی ہر’’ کا حصہ تھا، جہاں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کی طالبات اختراع کاروں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل بنانے کے اپنے سفر، رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے، اور بھارت کے اے آئی ایکو نظام میں پراعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ ان کی اختراعات نے قومی اہمیت کے حامل موضوعات جیسے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور سلامتی، قابل رسائی اور معقول قیمت کی صحت کی سہولیات اور مقامی اختراعات اور خود کفالت کو مضبوط بنا کر ‘‘ووکَل فار لوکل’’ کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی عکاسی کی ۔ ان کی آوازوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں جامع شرکت کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
قومی فخر کا ایک اہم لمحہ اس وقت دیکھا گیا جب ایک اے ٹی ایل طلبہ اختراع کار نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ساتھ حلف اٹھایا، جو بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے ذمہ دارانہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی اختراعات اور قومی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی علامت تھا۔
مضبوط طلبہ شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ، اٹل اختراعی مشن نے سمٹ میں اعلیٰ سطح کی پالیسی اور ایکو نظام کے بارے میں گفت و شنید میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ اٹل اختراعی مشن کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے دیپک باگلا،مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیتی آیوگ، نے دو کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل پینل مباحثوں: ’’مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں مستحکم مستقبل کی تشکیل: ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی اور سلامتی کے تبدیلی کے لیے قیادت‘‘ اور ’’بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری: علاقائی اے آئی ہب اور جامع ترقی‘‘میں حصہ لیا ۔ ان مباحثوں کے ذریعے، اٹل اختراعی مشن نے بھارت کے مصنوعی ذہانت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں استحکام، غیر مرکزی اختراع، اور جامع ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
سمٹ کے دوران پینل مباحثوں میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیپک باگلا، مشن ڈائریکٹر، اٹل اختراعی مشن، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت کی مصنوعی ذہانت میں طاقت الگ تھلگ کامیابیوں سے نہیں، بلکہ مربوط ایکو نظام سے پیدا ہوگی۔ اٹل اختراعی مشن میں، ہم اسٹارٹ اپس اور رہنماؤں، اختراع کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں، پالیسی اور عمل کے درمیان پل تعمیر کر رہے ہیں، جب یہ تعلقات مقصد کے ساتھ جڑ جائیں تو مصنوعی ذہانت صرف ایک آلہ نہیں رہتی بلکہ ایک قومی تحریک بن جاتی ہے۔ یہی وہ طریقہ ہے جس سے بھارت مصنوعی ذہانت کو صرف استعمال نہیں کرے گا، بلکہ اس کے ذریعے دنیا کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب مودی کے وژن ’’متحرک بھارت 2047‘‘ کو عملی جامہ پہنائے گا۔”
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں اٹل ٹِنکرنگ لیبز کی شرکت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ بنیادی سطح کی اختراعات بھارت کے وسیع تر مصنوعی ذہانت کے وژن کے ساتھ پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہیں اور اس بات کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے کہ ملک بھر کے کلاس رومز کے نوجوان اختراع کار، فعال طور پر قومی اختراع اور کاروباری سفر میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔