Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today held a Manthan Meeting in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat, with the Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories
The Modi Government is advancing the country’s cooperative sector in a scientific manner, and positive results have begun to emerge
The objective of the ‘Manthan Meeting’ is to further enhance the role of cooperatives in making India a fully developed nation by 2047
Mere economic figures do not define a fully developed country; a fully developed India means creating a system in which 140 crore (1.4 billion) people can live with dignity
States should focus on food grain storage, circularity, and ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’
In comparison to production, food grain storage in the country needs to be increased threefold in the coming days, of which twofold expansion should be undertaken by the cooperative sector
A universally accessible storage system across the country can be established only by the cooperative sector.
All States should make efforts to restart closed sugar mills
Under the call for Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives (‘Sahkarita mein Sahkar’), all cooperative institutions should maintain their bank accounts with District Cooperative Banks
Participation of Cooperative Banks should be ensured in the implementation of all Central Government schemes.
Bharat Taxi services will, in a very short time, reach every Municipal Corporation city
17 FEB 2026 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today chaired a Manthan Meeting in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with the Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories under the theme ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. During the Manthan Meeting, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth ₹265 crore related to ethanol, energy, organic potash, warehouses and protein powder plants. He also visited the exhibition and released a report on best practices in cooperatives and the International Year of Cooperatives. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing in every sector. In the sectors that will determine the direction of the global economy over the next twenty-five years, India is today working as a pioneer. He said that this Manthan Meeting has been organized because we want to make India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that a fully developed India means creating a system in which 140 crore people can live with dignity. He stated that cooperatives alone can become the medium through which every family and individual in India can live with dignity.
Shri Amit Shah said that unless agriculture, rural development and animal husbandry sectors are strengthened, comprehensive national development cannot be achieved. He said that all of us must work with dedication to make this effort successful. He said that over the past four years, we have adopted a scientific approach to advance the cooperative sector, and its results are now visible.
The Union Cooperation Minister emphasized key areas to enhance the acceptance of cooperatives. Stressing food grain storage, he said that storage capacity needs to be increased nearly threefold in the coming days, with twofold expansion to be undertaken by the cooperative sector. He said that this is everyone’s responsibility and should not be left solely to PACS; tehsil-level cooperative dairies, state-level marketing federations, district cooperative banks through financing, and district sales-purchase unions should construct large warehouses. He added that 70 percent of food grains are procured from North India — Punjab and Haryana — and if procurement, storage and distribution are aligned regionally, transportation costs can be reduced by at least 30–40 percent. The storage system across the country should be aligned and universally accessible.
Shri Amit Shah said that all States should make efforts to restart closed sugar mills. He said that a national-level cooperative has been formed. Sugar mills that are financially weak can undertake fertilizer and gas production, and successful experiments have demonstrated that up to eleven different products can be produced from sugar mills. He said that he would finalize the operational framework in the first week of March, and in sugar mills producing only sugar, the national-level cooperative will facilitate the addition of all other required components. For this, States will also need to adopt flexible policies.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that every State should send teams from their Dairy and Cooperation Departments to visit Banas Dairy. He said that Banas Dairy has undertaken various initiatives from which all States can learn significantly.
Emphasizing ‘Sahkarita mein Sahkar’ (Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives), the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that all cooperative institutions should maintain their bank accounts with District Cooperative Banks. He said that the Government of India has decided that Cooperative Banks can be made nodal agencies for all Government of India schemes. He said that State Governments should ensure that funds under schemes such as PM-Kisan and old-age pensions are routed through these banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, cooperatives will also be formed for retail workers, carpenters, plumbers and electricians who are exploited, so that they receive fair and dignified remuneration. He said that in the coming days, more than 40 percent of the country’s population will be associated with the cooperative sector.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi will, in the coming years, reach every Municipal Corporation. More than 3 lakh drivers have already joined it. Both drivers and passengers will benefit from it.
Earlier, through various presentations in the Manthan Meeting, progress, achievements and future action plans of initiatives related to cooperatives were reviewed and evaluated. Discussions included progress in establishing 2 lakh new multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies to accelerate the rural economy. Emphasis was laid on expanding a nationwide network of modern warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage scheme to ensure better storage, price stability and improved market access for farmers.
The meeting emphasized active participation of States in newly formed national cooperative institutions — National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) — to promote exports, organic farming and quality seed supply through cooperatives. Discussions were also held on time-appropriate reforms in State cooperative laws, adoption of the Model Act in line with the 97th Constitutional Amendment, improving economic viability and profitability of cooperative sugar mills, promoting circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, and formation of new dairy cooperative societies in collaboration with Amul and NDDB.
The meeting also included detailed presentations and discussions on promoting pulses and maize production, resolving challenges related to cooperative banks, strengthening Shared Service Entities (SSE) and umbrella structures, expanding membership and awareness campaigns, and developing an effective media and communication strategy. In addition, expectations from States were shared regarding computerization of PACS and RCS offices, utilization of the National Cooperative Database, human resource development and training, and better implementation of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) schemes.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले आज गुजरातको राजधानी गान्धीनगरमा सबै राज्य र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशका सहकारी मन्त्रीहरूसँग मन्थना बैठक गरे।
मोदी सरकारले देशको सहकारिता क्षेत्रलाई वैज्ञानिक तरिकाले अगाडि बढाइरहेको छ र सकारात्मक परिणामहरू देखिन थालेका छन्।
‘मन्थन बैठक’ को उद्देश्य 2047 सम्ममा भारतलाई पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाउन सहकारिताको भूमिकालाई अझ बढाउनु हो।
अर्थतन्त्रको आँकड़ाले मात्र एक पूर्ण विकसित देशको कल्पना गर्नु हुँदैन; एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत भनेको एक व्यवस्था सिर्जना गर्नु हो जहाँ 140 करोड़ मानिसहरू सम्मानका साथ बाँच्न सक्नेछन्।
राज्यहरूले अन्न भण्डारण, सर्कुलेरिटी र सहकारिताहरू बीचको सहयोगमा बल दिनुपर्छ।
आगामी दिनहरूमा उत्पादनको तुलनामा देशमा अन्न भण्डारण तीन गुणा बढाउनु आवश्यक छ, जसमध्ये सहकारिता क्षेत्रले 2 गुणा योगदान गर्नुपर्छ।
सहकारिता क्षेत्रले मात्र देशभर सर्वसपर्शीय भण्डारण सुविधा प्रदान गर्न सक्छ।
सबै राज्यहरूले बन्द रहेका चिनी मिलहरू पुनः शुरु गर्न प्रयास गर्नुपर्छ।
Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives (सहकारितामा सहकार) को आग्रह अनुसार सबै सहकारी समितिहरूको जिल्ला सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूमा ब्याङ्क खाता हुनुपर्छ।
सबै केन्द्र सरकारका योजनाहरूको कार्यान्वयनमा सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूको सहभागिता सुनिश्चित गर्नुपर्छ।
भारत ट्याक्सीको सेवा धेरै छोटो समयभित्र प्रत्येक नगर निगम शहरसम्म पुग्नेछ।
17 FEB 2026 11:48PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले आज ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ अभियान अन्तर्गत गुजरातको राजधानी गान्धीनगरमा सबै राज्य र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशका सहकारिता मन्त्रीहरूसँग एक विचार मन्थन सत्रको अध्यक्षता गरे। विचार मन्थन सत्रमा, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले इथेनाल, ऊर्जा, जैविक पोटास, गोदाम र प्रोटिन पाउडर प्लान्टहरूसँग सम्बन्धित 265 करोड रुपियाँ बराबरका परियोजनाहरूको उद्घाटन र शिलान्यास गरे। उनले एक प्रदर्शनीको पनि भ्रमण गर्नुका साथै सहकारितामा उत्कृष्ट अभ्यास र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय सहकारी वर्षको प्रतिवेदन जारी गरे। यस अवसरमा केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मन्त्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल र सहकारिता मन्त्रालयका सचिव लगायत धेरै प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तिहरू उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले भने, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा देश हरेक क्षेत्रमा प्रगति गरिरहेको छ। आज, हामी आगामी पच्चीस वर्षको लागि विश्वव्यापी अर्थतन्त्रको दिशा निर्धारण गर्ने क्षेत्रमा अग्रगामीको रूपमा काम गरिरहेका छौँ। उनले अझ भने अनुसार यो विचार मन्थन बैठक आयोजना गरिएको छ किनकि हामी 2047 सम्ममा भारतलाई पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाउन चाहन्छौँ। उनले भने कि पूर्ण विकसित भारत भनेको 14- करोड़ मानिसहरू सम्मानका साथ बाँच्न सक्ने व्यवस्था गर्नु हो। उनले भने कि सहकारिता मात्र भारतको प्रत्येक परिवार र प्रत्येक व्यक्तिको लागि सम्मानका साथ बाँच्ने माध्यम हुन सक्छ।
श्री अमित शाहले भने कि कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास र पशुपालन क्षेत्रलाई बलियो नबनाएसम्म देशको समग्र विकास हासिल गर्न सकिँदैन। उनले यो प्रयासलाई सफल बनाउन सबैलाई लगनशीलताका साथ काम गर्न आग्रह गरे। उनले भने अनुसार विगत चार वर्षदेखि हामी देशको सहकारिता क्षेत्रलाई अगाडि बढाउन वैज्ञानिक रूपमा काम गरिरहेका छौँ र परिणामहरू अहिले देखिन थालेका छन्।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मन्त्रीले सहकारिताको स्वीकृति बढाउनुपर्ने आवश्यकतामा जोड दिए। खाद्य भण्डारण प्रणालीमा जोड दिँदै उनले भने, आगामी दिनहरूमा यसलाई लगभग तीन गुणा बढाउनु आवश्यक छ, सहकारिता क्षेत्रले दोहोरो जिम्मेवारी वहन गर्नेछ। उनले जोड दिए अनुसार यो सबैको जिम्मेवारी हो, केवल पीएसीएस होइन। तहसील सहकारिता डेयरी, राज्य स्तरीय मार्केटिङ महासङ्घहरू, वित्तपोषण भएका जिल्ला सहकारिता ब्याङ्कहरू, र जिल्ला बिक्री-खरीद युनियनहरूले ठूला गोदामहरू निर्माण गर्नुपर्छ। उनले भने कि यसको अर्को पक्ष यो हो कि हाम्रो 70 प्रतिशत अन्न उत्तर भारत - पञ्जाब र हरियाणाबाट खरिद गरिन्छ। मलाई विश्वास छ कि यदि अन्न यहाँबाट खरिद, भण्डारण र वितरण गरियो भने, हामी ढुवानी लागतमा कम्तीमा 30-40 प्रतिशत बचत गर्न सक्छौँ। देशभर भण्डारण प्रणालीहरू एकीकृत र पहुँचयोग्य हुनुपर्छ।
श्री अमित शाहले सबै राज्यहरूलाई बन्द चिनी मिलहरू पुनः शुरु गर्न प्रयास गर्न आग्रह गरे। उनले भने, हामीले हाल राष्ट्रिय स्तरको सहकारिता गठन गरेका छौँ। कमजोर आर्थिक अवस्थामा रहेका चिनी मिलहरूलाई तिनीहरूबाट मल बनाउने प्रक्रियामा छुट्टै संलग्न गराउनुपर्छ। तिनीहरूबाट ग्यास उत्पादन उनीहरूले नै पूरा गर्नुपर्छ। आगामी दिनहरूमा चिनी मिलहरूबाट एघार विभिन्न प्रकारका उत्पादहरू उत्पादन गर्ने सफल प्रयोग भइसकेको छ। उनले भने, म मार्चको पहिलो हप्तामा यो रूपरेखालाई अन्तिम रूप दिनेछु। हाम्रो राष्ट्रिय स्तरको सहकारिताले केवल चिनी उत्पादन गर्ने चिनी मिलहरूमा बाँकी रहेका सबै संलग्नताहरू ह्यान्डल गर्नेछ। यसका लागि, राज्यहरूले लचिलो नीतिहरू विकास गर्नुपर्नेछ।
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्रीले भने कि प्रत्येक राज्यले आफ्नो दुग्ध विभाग र सहकारिता विभागबाट टोलीहरू बनासकाण्ठा डेयरी भ्रमण गर्न पठाउनुपर्छ। उनले भने कि बनासकाण्ठा डेयरीले धेरै फरक कामहरू गरेको छ, जसबाट सबै राज्यहरूले धेरै कुरा सिक्नेछन्।
‘सहकारितामा सहकार’ (Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives) मा जोड दिँदै केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्रीले भने कि सबै सहकारी संस्थाहरूको जिल्ला सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूमा ब्याङ्क खाता हुनुपर्छ। उनले भने कि भारत सरकारले भारत सरकारका सबै योजनाहरूको लागि सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूलाई नोडल एजेन्सी बनाउने निर्णय गरेको छ। उनले भने, राज्य सरकारहरूले प्रधानमन्त्री किसान कल्याण योजना र वृद्धावस्था पेन्शन कोषबाट सबै रकम यस कोषमा प्रवाहित गर्न प्रयास गर्नुपर्छ, र अब सबै योजनाहरू यस कोषमा एकीकृत गर्न सकिन्छ।
श्री अमित शाहले भने कि आगामी दिनहरूमा हामी सिकर्मी, प्लम्बर र इलेक्ट्रिशियन जस्ता शोषित श्रमिकहरूको लागि पनि सहकारी गठन गर्नेछौं ताकि उनीहरूले सम्मानजनक ज्याला पाऊन्। हामी धेरै क्षेत्रहरूमा प्रगति गरिरहेका छौँ। उनले भने कि आगामी दिनहरूमा, देशको 40 प्रतिशत भन्दा बढी जनसङ्ख्या सहकारीमा जोडिनेछ।
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्रीले भने कि भारत ट्याक्सी आगामी केही वर्षहरूमा प्रत्येक नगर निगममा पुग्नेछ। 3,00,000 भन्दा बढी चालकहरू पहिले नै सामेल भइसकेका छन्, जसले चालक र यात्रु दुवैलाई फाइदा पुर्याउँछ।
यसअघि, मन्थन बैठकमा, विभिन्न प्रस्तुतीकरणहरूले विभिन्न सहकारितासित जोड़िएका पहलहरूको प्रगति, उपलब्धिहरू र भविष्यका कार्य योजनाहरूको समीक्षा र मूल्याङ्कन गरेका थिए। यी प्रस्तुतीकरणहरूले ग्रामीण अर्थतन्त्रलाई बढावा दिन 2 लाख नयाँ बहुउद्देश्यीय प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समिति (पीएसीएस), दुग्ध र मत्स्यपालन सहकारी समितिहरू स्थापना गर्ने प्रगतिको बारेमा चर्चा गरे। यसका साथै, ‘मन्थन बैठक’ मा, विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो अन्न भण्डारण योजना अन्तर्गत देशभर आधुनिक गोदामहरूको सञ्जाल विस्तार गर्न जोड दिइएको थियो, ताकि किसानहरूलाई राम्रो भण्डारण, मूल्य स्थिरता र बजारमा सजिलो पहुँच सुनिश्चित गर्न सकियोस्।
मन्थन सत्रले नयाँ राष्ट्रिय स्तरका सहकारी समितिहरू - राष्ट्रिय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल), राष्ट्रिय सहकारी जैविक लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) र भारतीय बीउ सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) - को निर्माणमा राज्यहरूको सक्रिय सहभागिता र निर्यात, जैविक खेती, र गुणस्तरीय बीउ आपूर्तिको क्षेत्रमा सहकारीहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने कुरामा केन्द्रित थियो। यसका साथै, राज्य सहकारी कानूनहरूमा समयमै सुधार, 97 औं संवैधानिक संशोधन अनुसार मोडेल ऐनहरू अपनाउने, सहकारी चिनी मिलहरूको आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता र नाफा बढाउने, दुग्ध क्षेत्रमा चक्रीयता र दिगोपनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने, र अमूल र एनडीडीबीसँगको सहकार्यमा नयाँ दुग्ध सहकारीहरूको गठन जस्ता मुद्दाहरूमा पनि छलफल गरियो।
बैठकमा दाल र मकै उत्पादनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने, सहकारी ब्याङ्कहरूले सामना गर्ने चुनौतीहरूलाई सम्बोधन गर्ने, साझा सेवा एकाइ (एसएसई) र छाता संरचनालाई सुदृढ पार्ने, सदस्यता विस्तार र जागरूकता अभियानहरूलाई सुदृढ पार्ने, र प्रभावकारी मिडिया र सञ्चार रणनीति विकास गर्ने जस्ता विषयहरूमा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण र चर्चाहरू पनि सामेल थिए। यस अतिरिक्त, पीएसीएस र आरसीएस कार्यालयहरूको कम्प्युटरीकरण, राष्ट्रिय सहकारी डेटाबेसको प्रयोग, मानव संसाधन विकास, तालिम, र राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) योजनाहरूको राम्रो कार्यान्वयन सम्बन्धी अपेक्षाहरू राज्यहरूसँग साझा गरिएको थियो।