Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today held a Manthan Meeting in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat, with the Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories
The Modi Government is advancing the country’s cooperative sector in a scientific manner, and positive results have begun to emerge
The objective of the ‘Manthan Meeting’ is to further enhance the role of cooperatives in making India a fully developed nation by 2047
Mere economic figures do not define a fully developed country; a fully developed India means creating a system in which 140 crore (1.4 billion) people can live with dignity
States should focus on food grain storage, circularity, and ‘Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives’
In comparison to production, food grain storage in the country needs to be increased threefold in the coming days, of which twofold expansion should be undertaken by the cooperative sector
A universally accessible storage system across the country can be established only by the cooperative sector.
All States should make efforts to restart closed sugar mills
Under the call for Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives (‘Sahkarita mein Sahkar’), all cooperative institutions should maintain their bank accounts with District Cooperative Banks
Participation of Cooperative Banks should be ensured in the implementation of all Central Government schemes.
Bharat Taxi services will, in a very short time, reach every Municipal Corporation city
17 FEB 2026 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today chaired a Manthan Meeting in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, with the Cooperation Ministers of all States and Union Territories under the theme ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. During the Manthan Meeting, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth ₹265 crore related to ethanol, energy, organic potash, warehouses and protein powder plants. He also visited the exhibition and released a report on best practices in cooperatives and the International Year of Cooperatives. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing in every sector. In the sectors that will determine the direction of the global economy over the next twenty-five years, India is today working as a pioneer. He said that this Manthan Meeting has been organized because we want to make India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that a fully developed India means creating a system in which 140 crore people can live with dignity. He stated that cooperatives alone can become the medium through which every family and individual in India can live with dignity.
Shri Amit Shah said that unless agriculture, rural development and animal husbandry sectors are strengthened, comprehensive national development cannot be achieved. He said that all of us must work with dedication to make this effort successful. He said that over the past four years, we have adopted a scientific approach to advance the cooperative sector, and its results are now visible.
The Union Cooperation Minister emphasized key areas to enhance the acceptance of cooperatives. Stressing food grain storage, he said that storage capacity needs to be increased nearly threefold in the coming days, with twofold expansion to be undertaken by the cooperative sector. He said that this is everyone’s responsibility and should not be left solely to PACS; tehsil-level cooperative dairies, state-level marketing federations, district cooperative banks through financing, and district sales-purchase unions should construct large warehouses. He added that 70 percent of food grains are procured from North India — Punjab and Haryana — and if procurement, storage and distribution are aligned regionally, transportation costs can be reduced by at least 30–40 percent. The storage system across the country should be aligned and universally accessible.
Shri Amit Shah said that all States should make efforts to restart closed sugar mills. He said that a national-level cooperative has been formed. Sugar mills that are financially weak can undertake fertilizer and gas production, and successful experiments have demonstrated that up to eleven different products can be produced from sugar mills. He said that he would finalize the operational framework in the first week of March, and in sugar mills producing only sugar, the national-level cooperative will facilitate the addition of all other required components. For this, States will also need to adopt flexible policies.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that every State should send teams from their Dairy and Cooperation Departments to visit Banas Dairy. He said that Banas Dairy has undertaken various initiatives from which all States can learn significantly.
Emphasizing ‘Sahkarita mein Sahkar’ (Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives), the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that all cooperative institutions should maintain their bank accounts with District Cooperative Banks. He said that the Government of India has decided that Cooperative Banks can be made nodal agencies for all Government of India schemes. He said that State Governments should ensure that funds under schemes such as PM-Kisan and old-age pensions are routed through these banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, cooperatives will also be formed for retail workers, carpenters, plumbers and electricians who are exploited, so that they receive fair and dignified remuneration. He said that in the coming days, more than 40 percent of the country’s population will be associated with the cooperative sector.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Bharat Taxi will, in the coming years, reach every Municipal Corporation. More than 3 lakh drivers have already joined it. Both drivers and passengers will benefit from it.
Earlier, through various presentations in the Manthan Meeting, progress, achievements and future action plans of initiatives related to cooperatives were reviewed and evaluated. Discussions included progress in establishing 2 lakh new multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies to accelerate the rural economy. Emphasis was laid on expanding a nationwide network of modern warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage scheme to ensure better storage, price stability and improved market access for farmers.
The meeting emphasized active participation of States in newly formed national cooperative institutions — National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) — to promote exports, organic farming and quality seed supply through cooperatives. Discussions were also held on time-appropriate reforms in State cooperative laws, adoption of the Model Act in line with the 97th Constitutional Amendment, improving economic viability and profitability of cooperative sugar mills, promoting circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, and formation of new dairy cooperative societies in collaboration with Amul and NDDB.
The meeting also included detailed presentations and discussions on promoting pulses and maize production, resolving challenges related to cooperative banks, strengthening Shared Service Entities (SSE) and umbrella structures, expanding membership and awareness campaigns, and developing an effective media and communication strategy. In addition, expectations from States were shared regarding computerization of PACS and RCS offices, utilization of the National Cooperative Database, human resource development and training, and better implementation of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) schemes.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی جناب امیت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے دارالحکومت گاندھی نگر میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے امداد باہمی کے وزرا ساتھ ایک ’منتھن میٹنگ‘کی
مودی حکومت ملک کے امداد باہمی کے شعبہ کو سائنسی انداز میں آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور اس کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں
’منتھن میٹنگ‘ کا مقصد 2047 تک ہندوستان کو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے
صرف معاشی اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر کسی ملک کو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ قرار نہیں دیا جاسکتا؛ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا مطلب ایسا نظام قائم کرنا ہے جس میں 140 کروڑ (1.4 ارب) افراد باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں
ریاستوں کو اناج کے ذخیرے ، گردش اور ’امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے درمیان تعاون‘ پر توجہ دینی چاہیے
پیداوار کے مقابلے میں ملک میں اناج کے ذخیرے کی گنجائش آئندہ دنوں میں تین گنا بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں سے دو گنا توسیع امداد باہمی کے شعبے کے ذریعے کی جانی چاہیے
ملک بھر میں سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ذخیرہ کے نظام کوصرف کو امداد باہمی کا شعبہ ہی قائم کر سکتا ہے
تمام ریاستیں بند پڑی چینی ملوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی کوشش کریں
’امداد باہمی کے اداروں کےمابین تعاون‘ (سہکاریتا میں سہکار) کی اپیل کے تحت
امداد باہمی کے تمام اداروں کے بینک اکاؤنٹس ضلعی آپریٹو بینکوں میں ہی ہونا چاہیے
مرکزی حکومت کی تمام اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے
بھارت ٹیکسی خدمات بہت جلد ہر میونسپل کارپوریشن شہر میں دستیاب ہوگی
17 FEB 2026 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے موضوع کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کےامداد باہمی کے وزراء کے ساتھ ایک ’منتھن ‘میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ایتھنول، توانائی، نامیاتی پوٹاش، گوداموں اور پروٹین پاؤڈر پلانٹس سے متعلق 265 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کاافتتاح کیااور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔انہوں نے نمائش کا دورہ بھی کیا اور کوامداد باہمی کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقۂ کار اور بین الاقوامی سالِ کوآپریٹوز سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ جاری کی۔ اس موقع پرامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گُرجر، جناب مرلی دھر موہول،امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک ہر شعبے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ آئندہ25 برسوں میں عالمی معیشت کی سمت متعین کرنے والے شعبوں میں ہندوستان آج قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’منتھن میٹنگ‘ اس لیے منعقد کی گئی ہے کیونکہ ہم 2047 تک ہندوستان کو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق مکمل ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا مطلب ایسا نظام قائم کرنا ہے، جس میں 140 کروڑ افراد باعزت زندگی بسر کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوامداد باہمی کا شعبہ ہی وہ ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے جس کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر خاندان اور ہر فرد کو باوقار زندگی میسر ہوسکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ زراعت، دیہی ترقی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبوں کو مضبوط کیے بغیر ملک کی ہمہ جہت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ممکن نہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہم سب کو اس کوشش کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں می امداد باہمی کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سائنسی طریقۂ کار اپنایا گیا ہے اور اب اس کے نتائج نمایاں ہو رہے ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرنے کوآپریٹو شعبے کی قبولیت بڑھانے کے لیے چند اہم نکات پر زور دیا۔ اناج کے ذخیرے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ دنوں میں ذخیرہ کی گنجائش کو تقریباً تین گنا بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں سے دو گنا اضافہ کوامداد باہمی کا شعبہ انجام دے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب کی ذمہ داری ہے اور اسے صرف پی اے سی ایس تک محدود نہ رکھا جائے؛ تحصیل سطح کی کو امداد باہمی کی ڈیریاں، ریاستی سطح کی مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشنیں، ضلعی کوآپریٹو بینک مالی معاونت کے ذریعے اور ضلعی خرید و فروخت یونینیں بڑے گودام تعمیر کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 70 فیصد غذائی اجناس شمالی ہند — پنجاب اور ہریانہ — سے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں اور اگر خریداری، ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کو علاقائی سطح پر ہم آہنگ کیا جائے تو نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں کم از کم 30 سے 40 فیصد تک کمی لائی جا سکتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ذخیرہ کےنظام کو مربوط اور سب کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستیں بند پڑی چینی ملوں کو دوبارہ فعال کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ قومی سطح پر ایک امداد باہمی کا ادارہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی طور پر کمزور چینی ملیں کھاد اور گیس کی پیداوار بھی شروع کر سکتی ہیں اور کامیاب تجربات سے ثابت ہوا ہے کہ چینی ملوں سے گیارہ تک مختلف مصنوعات تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مارچ کے پہلے ہفتے میں وہ اس کا عملی خاکہ حتمی شکل دیں گے اور جو ملیں فی الحال صرف چینی تیار کر رہی ہیں، ان میں دیگر ضروری اجزاء شامل کرنے میں قومی سطح کا امداد باہمی کا ادارہ سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ریاستوں کو بھی لچکدار پالیسیاں اپنانا ہوں گی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست اپنے محکمۂ ڈیری اور محکمۂ امداد باہمی کی ٹیموں کو بناس ڈیری کے دورے پر بھیجے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بناس ڈیری نے متعدد ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن سے تمام ریاستیں نمایاں طور پر سبق حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
سہکاریتا میں سہکار‘ (امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے مابین تعاون) پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کے تمام ادارے اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹس ضلعی کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں رکھیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو حکومت ہند کی تمام اسکیموں کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ پی ایم کسان اور بزرگوں کی پنشن جیسی اسکیموں کی رقوم انہی بینکوں کے ذریعے منتقل کی جائیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں دہاڑی مزدوں، بڑھئیوں، پلمبروں اور الیکٹریشنز کے لیے بھی امداد باہمی کے ادارے قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ استحصال کے شکار ان طبقات کو منصفانہ اور باوقار معاوضہ مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں ملک کی 40 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی امداد باہمی کے اداروں سے وابستہ ہوگی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی آئندہ برسوں میں ہر میونسپل کارپوریشن میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ پہلے ہی تین لاکھ سے زائد ڈرائیور اس سے جڑ ہو چکے ہیں اور اس سے ڈرائیوروں اور مسافروں دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
منتھن میٹنگ میں مختلف پیشکش کے ذریعے امدادباہمی کے شعبے سے متعلق اقدامات کی پیش رفت، کامیابیاں اور آئندہ کے لائحۂ عمل کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دیہی معیشت کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے دو لاکھ نئی کثیر المقاصد پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس)، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیز کے قیام کی پیش رفت پر تبادلۂ خیال ہوا۔ کسانوں کے لیے ذخیرہ کے بہتر انتظام، قیمتوں میں استحکام اور منڈی تک بہتر رسائی یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ اسکیم کے تحت جدید گوداموں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کی توسیع پر زور دیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں نئی قائم شدہ قومی امداد باہمی کے اداروں — نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ(این سی ای ایل)، نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ(این سی او ایل) اور بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ(بی بی ایس ایس ایل) میں ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت پر زور دیا گیا، تاکہ امداد باہمی کے شعبے کے ذریعے برآمدات، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور معیاری بیجوں کی فراہمی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی امداد باہمی کے قوانین میں وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق اصلاحات، 97ویں آئینی ترمیم کے مطابق ماڈل ایکٹ کو اپنانے، کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کی معاشی پائیداری اور منافع بخشی بہتر بنانے، ڈیری شعبے میں گردش اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے اور امول و این ڈی ڈی بی کے تعاون سے نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے قیام پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔
اجلاس میں دالوں اور مکئی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے، کوآپریٹو بینکوں سے متعلق چیلنجز کے حل، خدمات سے متعلق مشترکہ یونٹس(ایس ایس ای) اور جامع ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، رکنیت کے دائرہ کار اور آگاہی مہمات کو فعال بنانے اور مؤثر میڈیا و رابطہ کاری حکمت عملی تیار کرنے جیسے موضوعات پر بھی تفصیلی پیشکشیں اور مباحثے کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی اے سی ایز اور آر سی ایس دفاتر کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن، امداد باہمی سے متعلق قومی اعدادوشمار کے استعمال، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور تربیت اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( این سی ڈی سی) کی اسکیمات کے بہتر نفاذ کے حوالے سے ریاستوں سے توقعات اور تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا ہے۔