स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में जिम्मेदार स्वास्थ्य एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए एसएएचआई एवं बीओडीएच पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, एसएएचआई स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के नैतिक, पारदर्शी एवं जन-केंद्रित उपयोग में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप अंतरसंचालनीय, समावेशी एवं मापणीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की कल्पना की गई: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एवं क्लिनिकल रिसर्च में एआई अनुप्रयोगों से सटीकता में सुधार, समय सीमा में कमी एवं लागत में कमी हो सकती है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
एआई इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन में एसएएचआई एवं बीओडीएच पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह एआई को बढ़ावा देना है
17 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में दो महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पहलों भारत के लिए स्वास्थ्य पहल के लिए सुरक्षित एआई (एसएएचआई) और स्वास्थ्य एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच) का शुभारंभ किया। ये पहल भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के सुरक्षित, नैतिक एवं साक्ष्य-आधारित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हैं।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन को सामयिक एवं आवश्यक बताते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि एआई अकेले काम नहीं करता बल्कि यह मजबूत डिजिटल अवसंरचना एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा पर फलता-फूलता है। इसकी जल्द ही पहचान करते हुए भारत ने लगभग एक दशक पहले अपनी डिजिटल नींव रखनी शुरू की। 2015 में, प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज एवं ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में रूपांतरित करने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र इस राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ निर्णायक रूप से संरेखित हुआ। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 में एक व्यापक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की कल्पना की गई जो अंतरसंचालनीय, समावेशी एवं मापनीय हो। इस दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर सरकार ने 2020 में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) की शुरुआत की जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक संरचना स्थापित की जा सके।
श्री नड्डा ने अबतक प्राप्त की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि निरंतर प्रयासों से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण हुआ है। विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर परस्पर संचालन योग्य प्रणालियां सक्षम हुई हैं और नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ डेटा गोपनीयता एवं सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहमति-आधारित बड़े पैमाने पर स्वास्थ्य डेटा संरचना विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य पहल के लिए सुरक्षित एआई (एसएएचआई) के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे केवल एक प्रौद्योगिकी रणनीति नहीं बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई के जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए एक शासन संरचना, नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश और राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएएचआई देश को एआई का लाभ उठाने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा जो नैतिक, पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह एवं जन-केंद्रित हो।
श्री नड्डा ने यह भी कहा कि एसएएचआई सहयोग के लिए एक संरचित संरचना प्रदान करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि जनहित को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए नवाचार फलता-फूलता रहे।
मंत्री ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एवं जीवन विज्ञान में एआई की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर भी बात की। एआई-आधारित उपकरण दवाओं की खोज में तेजी ला सकते हैं, अनुसंधान समय में कमी ला सकते हैं, नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की सटीकता बढ़ा सकते हैं और अनुसंधान प्रक्रियाओं को ज्यादा लागत प्रभावी बना सकते हैं, जिससे सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूती मिलेगी।
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में भविष्य के लिए तैयार एआई कार्यबल विकसित करने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सरकार एवं शिक्षा जगत के सहयोग से बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच) का विकास हुआ है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती से पहले एआई समाधानों के परीक्षण एवं सत्यापन के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र प्रदान करता है।
श्री नड्डा ने यह दोहराते हुए कहा कि एआई समाधानों के प्रदर्शन, विश्वसनीयता एवं वास्तविक दुनिया में उनकी उपयुक्तता का दृढ़ता से मूल्यांकन करना चाहिए। एसएएचआई और बीओडीएच पहल मिलकर नवाचार, जिम्मेदारी एवं जनविश्वास पर आधारित एक भरोसेमंद, समावेशी एवं वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वास्थ्य एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने शासन को ज्यादा समावेशी, पारदर्शी एवं कुशल बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने में बहुत प्रगति की है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एसएएचआई और बीओडीएच पहलों का शुभारंभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई के अनुप्रयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएएचआई सरकार की दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ निजी भागीदारों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में एआईI के मूल्यांकन, अपनाने एवं एकीकरण करने के लिए एक साझा संरचना प्रदान करता है।
श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने आगे कहा कि चिकित्सकों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले एआई उपकरणों की सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता एवं परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करने में स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वास्थ्य विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की स्वास्थ्य एआई यात्रा में विश्वास, सुरक्षा एवं जवाबदेही सर्वोपरि होनी चाहिए।
डॉ. कैथरीना बोहेम, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की प्रभारी अधिकारी ने भी इस शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वास्थ्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय एआई रणनीति अपनाने वाले पहले देशों में से एक है जिसने एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मिसाल कायम किया है।
डॉ. बोहेम ने कहा कि इस रणनीति का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करना, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाना एवं वंचित आबादी तक सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह दृष्टिकोण एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली सिद्धांत को दर्शाता है, जो नवाचार से व्यवस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, पहुंच का विस्तार करना और विश्वास का निर्माण करना है।
डॉ. बोहेम ने सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत का समग्र सरकारी एवं सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि एसएएचआई जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन की वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करे, जिससे इसकी प्रभावशीलता एवं स्थिरता में वृद्धि हो।
एसएएचआई को स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, अंतरसंचालनीय और भरोसेमंद एआई समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक व्यापक संरचना के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। यह पहल स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों, प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपरों, शोधकर्ताओं एवं नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग को सुगम बनाएगी जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि एआई उपकरण बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने से पहले सुरक्षा, प्रभावशीलता एवं नैतिक अनुपालन के कठोर मानकों को पूरा करते हैं।
यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ज्ञान-साझा करने एवं प्रशासनिक केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा, स्वास्थ्य एआई के विकास एवं कार्यान्वयन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देगा, साथ ही रोगी डेटा सुरक्षा और एल्गोरिदमिक जवाबदेही के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करेगा।
स्वास्थ्य एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच) को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से विकसित किया है, जो विविध, अज्ञात वास्तविक विश्व स्वास्थ्य डेटा का उपयोग करके एआई मॉडलों के व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन को सक्षम बनाएगा।
यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म एआई प्रणालियों को व्यापक जनसंख्या स्तर पर तैनात करने से पहले उनके प्रदर्शन, मज़बूती, पूर्वाग्रह एवं सामान्यीकरण क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। बेंचमार्किंग मानकों को संस्थागत करके, बीओडीएच का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि एआई समाधानों पर भरोसा किया जा सके, वे चिकित्सीय रूप से प्रासंगिक हों और राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप हों।
एआई इंडिया समिट में एसएएचआई एवं बीओडीएच पहलों की शुरुआत भारत के डिजिटल नवाचार को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ने के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप है। ये पहल जिम्मेदार नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगे और एआई-सक्षम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों में विश्वास को मजबूत करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, एआई नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches SAHI and BODH Initiatives to Strengthen Responsible Health AI Ecosystem at the India AI Impact Summit 2026
SAHI to Guide Ethical, Transparent and People-Centric Use of AI in Healthcare: Union Health Minister
National Health Policy, 2017 Envisioned Interoperable, Inclusive and Scalable Digital Health Ecosystem Aligned with National Digital Vision: Union Health Minister
AI Applications in Pharmaceuticals and Clinical Research can Improve Precision, Reduce Timelines and Lower Costs: Shri Nadda
SAHI and BODH Initiatives Launched at AI India Summit to Promote Safe, Transparent and Accountable AI in Healthcare
17 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today launched two pioneering digital health initiatives — SAHI (Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India) and BODH (Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI) — during the India AI Impact Summit 2026. The launch marks a significant milestone in advancing safe, ethical, and evidence-based deployment of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in India’s healthcare ecosystem.
Describing the Summit as both timely and necessary, Shri Nadda emphasized that AI does not operate in isolation, but thrives on strong digital infrastructure and high-quality data. Recognizing this early, India began laying its digital foundations nearly a decade ago. In 2015, under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government launched the Digital India programme to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.
The Minister noted that the health sector aligned itself decisively with this national vision. The National Health Policy, 2017 envisaged the creation of a comprehensive digital health ecosystem that would be interoperable, inclusive, and scalable. Building on this vision, the Government launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in 2020 to establish a robust digital public architecture for healthcare.
Highlighting the progress achieved, Shri Nadda stated that sustained efforts have led to the creation of a strong digital public infrastructure in health. Interoperable systems have been enabled across platforms, and large-scale, consent-based health data frameworks are being developed to empower citizens while ensuring data privacy and security.
In this context, the Minister referred to the launch of SAHI, the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India, describing it as not merely a technology strategy but a governance framework, policy compass, and national roadmap for the responsible use of AI in healthcare. He stated that SAHI will guide India in leveraging AI in a manner that is ethical, transparent, accountable, and people-centric.
Shri Nadda also emphasized that SAHI provides a structured framework for collaboration, ensuring that innovation flourishes while public interest remains paramount.
The Minister also underlined the transformative potential of AI in pharmaceuticals and life sciences. AI-driven tools can accelerate drug discovery, shorten research timelines, enhance clinical trial precision, and make research processes more cost-effective, thereby strengthening affordable healthcare delivery.
He further highlighted the critical role of academic institutions in developing a future-ready healthcare AI workforce. The collaboration between Government and academia has led to the development of BODH — the Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI — which provides a structured mechanism for testing and validating AI solutions before deployment at scale.
Shri Nadda reiterated that AI solutions must be rigorously evaluated for performance, reliability, and real-world readiness. Together, SAHI and BODH represent India’s commitment to building a trustworthy, inclusive, and globally competitive health AI ecosystem grounded in innovation, responsibility, and public trust.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary, Punya Salila Srivastava, stated that under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has made tremendous strides in leveraging technology to make governance more inclusive, transparent, and efficient.
She emphasized that the launch of SAHI and BODH marks an important step in advancing the application of AI in healthcare. SAHI, she said, represents a long-term policy commitment of the Government and provides a common framework for the Union and State Governments, as well as private partners, to guide AI evaluation, adoption, and integration within the healthcare ecosystem.
Smt. Srivastava further highlighted that BODH will play a critical role in ensuring that AI tools used by clinicians are safe, reliable, and validated against real-world parameters before deployment. She stressed that trust, safety, and accountability must remain central to India’s health AI journey.
Dr. Catharina Boehme, Officer-in-Charge, World Health Organization South-East Asia Regional Office, also addressed the Summit and commended India’s leadership in digital health innovation. She noted that India is among the first countries to adopt a national AI strategy for health, setting an important global benchmark.
Dr. Boehme stated that the strategy has been designed to strengthen healthcare delivery, improve decision-making, and extend the reach of services to underserved populations. She emphasized that the approach reflects a simple but powerful principle — innovation must strengthen systems, expand access, and build trust.
Highlighting the importance of collaboration, she observed that India’s whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach ensures that SAHI reflects the realities of implementation on the ground, thereby enhancing its effectiveness and sustainability.
SAHI has been conceptualized as a comprehensive framework to promote secure, interoperable, and trustworthy AI solutions in the health sector. The initiative will facilitate collaboration among healthcare institutions, technology developers, researchers, and policymakers to ensure that AI tools meet rigorous standards of safety, efficacy, and ethical compliance prior to large-scale adoption.
The platform will also serve as a knowledge-sharing and governance hub, promoting best practices in health AI development and implementation, with strong safeguards for patient data protection and algorithmic accountability.
BODH (Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI), developed by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur in collaboration with the National Health Authority, will enable systematic evaluation of AI models using diverse, anonymized real-world health datasets.
The platform is designed to assess performance, robustness, bias, and generalizability of AI systems before their deployment at population scale. By institutionalizing benchmarking standards, BODH aims to ensure that AI solutions are reliable, clinically relevant, and aligned with national public health priorities.
The launch of SAHI and BODH at the AI India Summit reflects India’s forward-looking vision of integrating digital innovation with public health priorities. These initiatives will foster responsible innovation while reinforcing trust in AI-enabled healthcare solutions.
The event witnessed the participation of senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives from premier academic institutions, healthcare professionals, AI innovators, and industry stakeholders.