Ministry of Finance
Tenth meeting of Monitoring Committee on Business Correspondents takes place under the chairmanship of Secretary, DFS
Discussions focus on various matters pertaining to functioning of Business Correspondents
Secretary, DFS appreciates efforts of IBA in operationalising the BC Registry with effect from 20.11.2025; Advises all banks to scale up further and expand the bouquet of services at BC points
17 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Tenth meeting of the Monitoring Committee on Business Correspondents was held under the chairmanship of Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services at New Delhi today. It aimed to deliberate upon the progress on action points emerged during the previous meeting and fresh agenda items. The meeting was attended by the members of the Monitoring Committee along with Chief General Manager, Financial Inclusion and Development Department, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), CEO (NPCI), Executive Director’s of Public Sector Banks, Senior officials from Private Banks, Indian Bank Association, NABARD and BC associations.
The discussions focused on various matters pertaining to functioning of Business correspondents covering the key areas such as Services Provided by BC Agents, Digital monitoring of BCs, Commission structure of BC Agents especially in North Eastern & Hilly areas, Geotagging of BCs etc.
Detailed deliberations were held on all agenda items with active participation from stakeholders. Shri Nagaraju appreciated the efforts of the Indian Bank Association in operationalising the BC Registry with effect from 20.11.2025. The registry incorporates important features such as identification of duplicate BCs, capturing of service records of BC performance etc. Member banks of the Committee have also completed geotagging of their BC points. As on date, most banks are providing minimum 42 services at BC points such as account opening, Cash deposit/ withdrawal, Re-KYC, enrolment under micro insurance schemes etc. Shri Nagaraju advised all banks to scale up further and expand the bouquet of services at BC points based on evolving requirements.
Sh. Nagaraju emphasized the critical role played by BCs in the banking ecosystem and need for continuous improvement in processes. The issues faced by BC organizations were also deliberated and resolution of the same was also discussed. The meeting ended with a vote of thanks to the chair.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में कारोबार जगत के संवाददाताओं पर निगरानी समिति की दसवीं बैठक आयोजित हुई
चर्चाओं के दौरान कारोबार जगत के संवाददाताओं के कार्यकलापों से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
डीएफएस के सचिव ने 20.11.2025 से बीसी रजिस्ट्री को क्रियान्वित करने में आईबीए के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सभी बैंकों को बीसी केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध सेवाओं के दायरे को बढ़ाने व उनका विस्तार करने की सलाह दी
17 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
कारोबार जगत के संवाददाताओं पर निगरानी समिति की दसवीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पिछली बैठक में सामने आए कार्यों की प्रगति और नए उभरते मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। बैठक में निगरानी समिति के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के वित्तीय समावेशन एवं विकास विभाग के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, एनपीसीआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के कार्यकारी निदेशक, निजी बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, इंडियन बैंक एसोसिएशन, नाबार्ड और बीसी एसोसिएशन के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
चर्चा के दौरान कारोबार जगत के संवाददाताओं के कार्यकलापों से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इनमें बीसी एजेंटों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं, बीसी की डिजिटल निगरानी, विशेषकर पूर्वोत्तर एवं पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में बीसी एजेंटों की कमीशन संरचना, बीसी की जियोटैगिंग आदि प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल रहे।
सभी कार्यसूची मदों पर हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री नागराजू ने 20.11.2025 से बीसी रजिस्ट्री को क्रियान्वित करने में इंडियन बैंक एसोसिएशन (आईबीए) के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस रजिस्ट्री में डुप्लिकेट बीसी की पहचान, बीसी के प्रदर्शन से संबंधित सेवा रिकॉर्ड का संधारण आदि जैसी महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
समिति के सदस्य बैंकों द्वारा अपने बीसी प्वाइंट्स की जियोटैगिंग का कार्य भी पूर्ण कर लिया गया है। वर्तमान में, अधिकांश बैंक बीसी प्वाइंट्स पर न्यूनतम 42 सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिनमें खाता खोलना, नकद जमा एवं निकासी, री-केवाईसी, सूक्ष्म बीमा योजनाओं में नामांकन आदि प्रमुख हैं। श्री नागराजू ने सभी बैंकों को परामर्श दिया कि वे बीसी प्वाइंट्स पर उपलब्ध सेवाओं के दायरे को और अधिक व्यापक बनाएं तथा बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सेवाओं की श्रृंखला का निरंतर विस्तार करें।
श्री नागराजू ने बैंकिंग व्यवस्था में बीसी संगठनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रक्रियाओं में निरंतर सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। बैठक में बीसी संगठनों के समक्ष आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया और उनके प्रभावी समाधान हेतु ठोस उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। अंत में, बैठक अध्यक्ष के प्रति धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ सम्पन्न हुई।