Ministry of Finance
Tenth meeting of Monitoring Committee on Business Correspondents takes place under the chairmanship of Secretary, DFS
Discussions focus on various matters pertaining to functioning of Business Correspondents
Secretary, DFS appreciates efforts of IBA in operationalising the BC Registry with effect from 20.11.2025; Advises all banks to scale up further and expand the bouquet of services at BC points
17 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Tenth meeting of the Monitoring Committee on Business Correspondents was held under the chairmanship of Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services at New Delhi today. It aimed to deliberate upon the progress on action points emerged during the previous meeting and fresh agenda items. The meeting was attended by the members of the Monitoring Committee along with Chief General Manager, Financial Inclusion and Development Department, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), CEO (NPCI), Executive Director’s of Public Sector Banks, Senior officials from Private Banks, Indian Bank Association, NABARD and BC associations.
The discussions focused on various matters pertaining to functioning of Business correspondents covering the key areas such as Services Provided by BC Agents, Digital monitoring of BCs, Commission structure of BC Agents especially in North Eastern & Hilly areas, Geotagging of BCs etc.
Detailed deliberations were held on all agenda items with active participation from stakeholders. Shri Nagaraju appreciated the efforts of the Indian Bank Association in operationalising the BC Registry with effect from 20.11.2025. The registry incorporates important features such as identification of duplicate BCs, capturing of service records of BC performance etc. Member banks of the Committee have also completed geotagging of their BC points. As on date, most banks are providing minimum 42 services at BC points such as account opening, Cash deposit/ withdrawal, Re-KYC, enrolment under micro insurance schemes etc. Shri Nagaraju advised all banks to scale up further and expand the bouquet of services at BC points based on evolving requirements.
Sh. Nagaraju emphasized the critical role played by BCs in the banking ecosystem and need for continuous improvement in processes. The issues faced by BC organizations were also deliberated and resolution of the same was also discussed. The meeting ended with a vote of thanks to the chair.

وزارت خزانہ
مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی برائے کاروباری نامہ نگاروں کا تیسرا اجلاس سیکرٹری ڈی ایف ایس کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا
کاروباری نامہ نگاروں کے کام کرنے سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔
17 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے 20.11.2025 سے بی سی رجسٹری کو فعال کرنے میںآئی بی اے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ تمام بینکوں کو مشورہ دیتا ہے کہ وہ بی سی پوائنٹس پر خدمات کو مزید بڑھائیں اور توسیع دیں۔
کاروباری نامہ نگاروں سے متعلق مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کی دسویں میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگراجو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کا مقصد پچھلی میٹنگ کے دوران سامنے آنے والے ایکشن پوائنٹس اور ایجنڈے کے تازہ آئٹمز پر پیش رفت پر غور کرنا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے ممبران کے ساتھ چیف جنرل منیجر، فائنانشل انکلوژن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، سی ای او (این پی سی آئی)، پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر، پرائیویٹ بینکوں، انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن، نابارڈ اور بی سی ایسوسی ایشنز کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت میں کاروباری نامہ نگاروں کے کام کرنے سے متعلق مختلف امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جیسے کہ بی سی ایجنٹس کی فراہم کردہ خدمات،بی سیز کی ڈیجیٹل نگرانی،بی سی
ایجنٹوں کا کمیشن ڈھانچہ خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں، بی سیزکی جیو ٹیگنگ وغیرہ۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ایجنڈے کے تمام آئٹمز پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔جناب ناگاراجو نے 20.11.2025 سے بی سی رجسٹری کو چلانے میں انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ رجسٹری میں اہم خصوصیات شامل ہیں جیسے کہ ڈپلیکیٹ بی سیز کی شناخت، بی سی کی کارکردگی کے سروس ریکارڈز کو حاصل کرنا وغیرہ۔ کمیٹی کے ممبر بینکوں نے اپنےبی سی پوائنٹس کی جیو ٹیگنگ بھی مکمل کر لی ہے۔ آج تک، زیادہ تر بینک بی سی پوائنٹس پر کم از کم 42 خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں جیسے کہ اکاؤنٹ کھولنا، نقد رقم جمع کرنا/ نکالنا، دوبارہ کے وائی سی ، مائیکرو انشورنس اسکیموں کے تحت اندراج وغیرہ۔ شری ناگاراجو نے تمام بینکوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ترقی پذیر تقاضوں کی بنیاد پربی سی پوائنٹس پر خدمات کے گلدستے کو مزید وسیع کریں۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے بینکنگ ایکو سسٹم میں بی سیز کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار اور عمل میں مسلسل بہتری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بی سی تنظیموں کو درپیش مسائل پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا اور ان کے حل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اجلاس صدارت کے شکریہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔