Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Proposes India–Portugal Working Group on AI-Led Governance
India Showcases Digital Pension, Grievance Reforms in Talks with Portugal
Simplification Before Digitalisation: India–Portugal Align on Administrative Reform Agenda
17 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Portugal’s Minister in the Cabinet of the Prime Minister and of State Reform, Gonçalo Matias, who is currently here for the AI Impact Summit 2026, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh and shared views on some of India's best practices in governance.
At the delegation level meeting, India and Portugal agreed to set up a joint working mechanism on administrative reforms and digital governance, with a focus on deploying artificial intelligence in public services, as the two sides signalled intent to move beyond dialogue to structured cooperation.
The understanding emerged during talks between Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Portugal’s Minister in the Cabinet of the Prime Minister and of State Reform, Gonçalo Matias, who is in New Delhi for the AI Impact Summit 2026.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed the creation of a working group to identify priority areas for collaboration, including digital pension systems, grievance redressal platforms and AI-enabled document processing. “We can identify areas of mutual benefit and begin with specific, scalable models,” he said, suggesting training exchanges and technical sharing between the two administrations.
Highlighting India’s reform trajectory over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh said nearly 2,000 obsolete rules had been scrapped, many of them colonial-era requirements that slowed citizen services. He cited the abolition of mandatory attestation by gazetted officers, elimination of interview-based recruitment for certain categories to reduce discretion, and the rollout of single-page digital forms in place of multi-coloured, multi-copy paperwork.
India’s grievance redressal mechanism, now operating on what he described as a “hybrid model” combining AI-led sorting with human oversight, has achieved close to 95% disposal rates, he said, adding that final decisions continue to involve human intervention. The government has also digitised pension processing end-to-end and expanded the use of biometric and facial authentication for life certificates, covering millions of beneficiaries annually.
Matias outlined Portugal’s parallel reform agenda built around “simplification first, digitalisation next”. His government is revising core codes governing public procurement, construction and licensing before embedding AI into administrative decision-making. “There is no point in digitalising what is complex. If we digitalise complexity, we create another layer of bureaucracy,” he said, adding that AI will be used to accelerate document processing but with mandatory human ratification of final decisions.
Portugal is also investing public funds to help small and medium enterprises adopt AI, particularly after extreme climate events in recent weeks damaged industrial units in the country’s central region. Matias said the objective was to ensure affected SMEs rebuild with stronger technological infrastructure by the end of the year.
On the multilateral front, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India had introduced new anti-corruption initiatives in the G20, including a focus on women-centric corruption risks and consensus-building on handling economic fugitives who exploit jurisdictional differences. He also noted India’s recent election to a leadership position at the International Institute of Administrative Sciences as recognition of its governance reforms.
Beyond governance, both sides acknowledged expanding cooperation in trade, technology and education. The two ministers also discussed expediting the third meeting of the senior consultative body under the existing MoU on public administration and governance reforms, as well as exploring collaboration in science and technology, digital inclusion and academic exchanges.
The meeting comes against the backdrop of deepening political engagement between the two democracies, which marked 50 years of re-established diplomatic ties in 2025. With both governments now placing administrative simplification and AI-led governance at the core of reform, Tuesday’s talks signalled a shift from ceremonial engagement to practical institutional alignment in India–Portugal cooperation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एआई-आधारित भारत-पुर्तगाल कार्य समूह का प्रस्ताव रखा
भारत ने पुर्तगाल के साथ वार्ता में डिजिटल पेंशन और शिकायत निवारण सुधारों की चर्चा की
भारत-पुर्तगाल प्रशासनिक सुधार एजेंडा में डिजिटलीकरण से पहले सरलीकरण पर सहमति
17 FEB 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाग ले रहे पुर्तगाल के कैबिनेट और राज्य सुधार मंत्री गोंकालो मातियास ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और भारत में शासन के कुछ सर्वोत्तम तरीकों पर विचार साझा किए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री गोंकालो मातियास के बीच हुई वार्ता के अनुसार भारत और पुर्तगाल ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बैठक में, प्रशासनिक सुधारों और डिजिटल शासन पर संयुक्त कार्य तंत्र स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने संवाद से आगे संरचित सहयोग की ओर बढ़ने का आशय व्यक्त कर सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सहयोग के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने हेतु एक कार्य समूह के गठन का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिसमें डिजिटल पेंशन प्रणाली, शिकायत निवारण मंच और एआई-आधारित दस्तावेज प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली (किसी सॉफ़्टवेयर टूल का उपयोग कर हस्तलिखित डेटा को संरचित, मशीन-पठनीय डेटा में परिवर्तित करना) शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम परस्पर लाभ के क्षेत्र चिन्हित कर विशिष्ट, विस्तार योग्य मॉडलों के साथ इसे आरंभ कर सकते हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने दोनों देशों के शासनों के बीच प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान और तकनीकी सहयोग का भी सुझाव दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत में हुए सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि देश में लगभग दो हज़ार अप्रचलित नियम समाप्त किए गए हैं, जिनमें से कई औपनिवेशिक काल के थे और नागरिक सेवा वितरण में अवरोधक थे। उन्होंने राजपत्रित अधिकारियों द्वारा अनिवार्य सत्यापन की व्यवस्था समाप्त करने, विवेकाधिकार कम करने हेतु कुछ श्रेणियों के लिए साक्षात्कार आधारित भर्ती समाप्त करने और बहुरंगी, बहु-प्रतियों वाले कागजी कार्यों के स्थान पर एक पृष्ठ के डिजिटल प्रपत्र लागू करने का उदाहरण दिया।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि भारत की शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली, अब कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित श्रेणीकरण और मानवीय निगरानी के मेल वाले मिले-जुले मॉडल पर काम कर रही है, जिसकी निपटान दर 95 प्रतिशत है, हालांकि कुछ अंतिम निर्णयों में अभी भी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पेंशन प्रक्रिया का पूरी तरह से डिजिटीकरण कर दिया है और जीवन प्रमाण पत्रों के लिए बायोमेट्रिक और चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग बढ़ाया है, जिससे हर साल लाखों लोग लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
श्री मातियास ने पुर्तगाल के समानांतर सुधार एजेंडा की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि यह पहले सरलीकरण, फिर डिजिटलीकरण पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार प्रशासनिक निर्णय लेने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के अनुप्रयोग से पहले सार्वजनिक खरीद, निर्माण और लाइसेंसिंग को नियंत्रित करने वाले मूल नियमों में संशोधन कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जटिल नियमों का डिजिटलीकरण निरर्थक है, क्योंकि इससे नौकरशाही की एक और परत खड़ी हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई का उपयोग दस्तावेज़ प्रसंस्करण में तेजी लाने के लिए किया जाएगा, लेकिन अंतिम निर्णयों के लिए मानवीय अनुमोदन अनिवार्य रहेगा।
पुर्तगाल सार्वजनिक निधियों का निवेश कर लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अपनाने में सहायता दे रहा है। विशेष रूप से हाल के सप्ताहों में जलवायु संबंधी चरम घटनाओं से देश के मध्य क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक इकाइयों को हुए नुकसान के बाद यह कदम उठाया गया है। श्री मातियास ने कहा कि उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रभावित लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम वर्ष के अंत तक मजबूत तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ पुनर्निर्मित हो सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बहुपक्षीय स्तर के हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में कहा कि भारत ने जी 20 में भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी नई पहल आरंभ की हैं, जिनमें महिलाओं से संबंधित भ्रष्टाचार के जोखिमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और न्यायिक मतभेदों का लाभ उठाने वाले आर्थिक भगोड़ों से निपटने के लिए आम सहमति बनाना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल में भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान में नेतृत्व पद पर चयन उसके शासन सुधारों की मिली मान्यता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने शासन व्यवस्था के अलावा व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने लोक प्रशासन और शासन सुधारों पर मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत गठित वरिष्ठ सलाहकार समिति की तीसरी बैठक शीघ्र आयोजित करने के साथ ही विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल समावेशन और अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों लोकतांत्रिक देशों के बीच बढ़ते राजनीतिक जुड़ाव की पृष्ठभूमि में यह बैठक हुई है। वर्ष 2025 में दोनों देशों के बीच पुनः स्थापित राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। दोनों सरकारों द्वारा प्रशासनिक सरलीकरण और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित शासन को सुधारों के केंद्र में रखने के साथ ही इस वार्ता ने भारत-पुर्तगाल सहयोग में औपचारिक जुड़ाव से आगे बढ़कर व्यावहारिक संस्थागत संरेखण की ओर बदलाव का भी संकेत दिया।