Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to Launch two Landmark Initiatives: SAHI and BODH at the India AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam tomorrow
16 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will launch two key national initiatives — the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India (SAHI) and the Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI (BODH) at the India AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam, tomorrow.
SAHI is a national guidance framework to enable the safe, ethical, evidence-based, and inclusive adoption of Artificial Intelligence across India’s healthcare system. It aims to provide strategic direction on governance, data stewardship, validation, deployment, and monitoring of AI solutions, while supporting States and institutions in responsible adoption aligned with public health priorities.
BODH, developed by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur in collaboration with the National Health Authority, is a privacy-preserving benchmarking platform that enables rigorous evaluation of AI models using diverse, real-world health data without sharing underlying datasets. As a digital public good under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, it is designed to strengthen trust, transparency, and quality assurance in Health AI deployment.
Together, SAHI and BODH mark a significant step in India’s journey towards building a robust, responsible, and globally competitive health AI ecosystem.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा कल भारत मंडपम में इंडिया एआई समिट में दो ऐतिहासिक पहल – भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की रणनीति (एसएएचआई) और स्वास्थ्य एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच) का शुभारंभ करेंगे
16 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा कल भारत मंडपम में इंडिया एआई समिट में दो महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पहल – भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की रणनीति (एसएएचआई) और स्वास्थ्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच) - का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
एसएएचआई भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के सुरक्षित, नैतिक, साक्ष्य-आधारित और समावेशी रूप से अपनाने में सक्षम बनाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शन प्रारूप है। इसका उद्देश्य कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समाधानों के संचालन, डेटा प्रबंधन, सत्यापन, अनुप्रयोग और निगरानी पर महत्वपूर्ण दिशा प्रदान करना है, साथ ही राज्यों और संस्थानों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप इसे दायित्वपूर्ण तरीके से अपनाने में सहायता करना है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से विकसित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच) निजी गोपनीयता-सुरक्षित रखने वाला मानक प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो अंतर्निहित डेटासेट को साझा किए बिना विविध, वास्तविक स्वास्थ्य डेटा के उपयोग से एआई मॉडल के सटीक मूल्यांकन को सक्षम बनाता है। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के अंतर्गत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक संसाधन के रूप में, इसे स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग में विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु तैयार किया गया है।
देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की रणनीति (एसएएचआई) और स्वास्थ्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के लिए बेंचमार्किंग ओपन डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म (बीओडीएच), भारत की सुदृढ़, दायित्वपूर्ण और वैश्विक तौर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वास्थ्य एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।