Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to Launch two Landmark Initiatives: SAHI and BODH at the India AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam tomorrow
16 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will launch two key national initiatives — the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India (SAHI) and the Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI (BODH) at the India AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam, tomorrow.
SAHI is a national guidance framework to enable the safe, ethical, evidence-based, and inclusive adoption of Artificial Intelligence across India’s healthcare system. It aims to provide strategic direction on governance, data stewardship, validation, deployment, and monitoring of AI solutions, while supporting States and institutions in responsible adoption aligned with public health priorities.
BODH, developed by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur in collaboration with the National Health Authority, is a privacy-preserving benchmarking platform that enables rigorous evaluation of AI models using diverse, real-world health data without sharing underlying datasets. As a digital public good under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, it is designed to strengthen trust, transparency, and quality assurance in Health AI deployment.
Together, SAHI and BODH mark a significant step in India’s journey towards building a robust, responsible, and globally competitive health AI ecosystem.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کل بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ میں دو اہم اقدامات:ایس اے ایچ آئی اور بی او ڈی ایچ کا آغاز کریں گے
16 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کل بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا اے آئی سمٹ میں دو اہم قومی اقدامات-اسٹریٹجی فار آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ان ہیلتھ کیئر فار انڈیا(ایس اے ایچ آئی)اور بینچ مارکنگ اوپن ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم فار ہیلتھ اے آئی(بی او ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز کریں گے ۔
ایس اے ایچ آئی ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پورے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو محفوظ ، اخلاقی ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور جامع طور پر اپنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی رہنمائی کا فریم ورک ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد عوامی صحت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ذمہ دارانہ اپنانے میں ریاستوں اور اداروں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے گورننس ، ڈیٹا اسٹیورڈشپ ، توثیق ، تعیناتی اور اے آئی حل کی نگرانی پر اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
بی او ڈی ایچ جسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور نے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے ، رازداری کو محفوظ رکھنے والا ایک بینچ مارکنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو بنیادی ڈیٹا سیٹس کو شیئر کیے بغیر متنوع ، حقیقی دنیا کے صحت کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی ماڈلز کی سخت تشخیص کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت ایک ڈیجیٹل عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر اسے صحت اے آئی کی تعیناتی میں اعتماد ، شفافیت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایس اے ایچ آئی اور بی او ڈی ایچ مل کر ایک مضبوط ، ذمہ دار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی صحت اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔