Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda to Launch two Landmark Initiatives: SAHI and BODH at the India AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam tomorrow
16 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda will launch two key national initiatives — the Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India (SAHI) and the Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI (BODH) at the India AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam, tomorrow.
SAHI is a national guidance framework to enable the safe, ethical, evidence-based, and inclusive adoption of Artificial Intelligence across India’s healthcare system. It aims to provide strategic direction on governance, data stewardship, validation, deployment, and monitoring of AI solutions, while supporting States and institutions in responsible adoption aligned with public health priorities.
BODH, developed by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur in collaboration with the National Health Authority, is a privacy-preserving benchmarking platform that enables rigorous evaluation of AI models using diverse, real-world health data without sharing underlying datasets. As a digital public good under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, it is designed to strengthen trust, transparency, and quality assurance in Health AI deployment.
Together, SAHI and BODH mark a significant step in India’s journey towards building a robust, responsible, and globally competitive health AI ecosystem.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் 2 புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
16 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும் இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்திய சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உத்தி, சுகாதார செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான தரவு தளம் ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்திய சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உத்தி என்பது நாட்டின் சுகாதார அமைப்பு முழுவதும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பாதுகாப்பான, நெறிமுறை, ஆதாரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய முறையில் அணுகுவதை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு நாடு தழுவிய வழிகாட்டக் கூடிய கட்டமைப்பாகும். இது நிர்வாகம், தரவு மேலாண்மை, சரிபார்த்தல், பயன்பாடு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தீர்வுகளை கண்காணித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் உத்திசார்ந்த வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228770&reg=3&lang=1