Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his French counterpart to co-chair 6th Annual Defence Dialogue in Bengaluru
15 FEB 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair the 6th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of the Armed Forces and Veterans Affairs of France Ms Catherine Vautrin in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 17, 2026. The meeting will review the entire gamut of bilateral defence cooperation, with focus on expanding industrial collaboration.
During the meeting, a defence cooperation agreement is expected to be renewed for another 10 years, with an MoU on Joint Venture for manufacturing of Hammer missiles likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers. An announcement is also expected with respect to reciprocal deployment of officers at the Indian Army and French Land Forces establishments.
The two Ministers are also expected to witness the virtual inauguration of the H125 Light Utility Helicopter Final Assembly of Tata Airbus by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and French President Mr Emmanuel Macron at Vemagal, Karnataka.
Defence has traditionally formed an important pillar of the relationship between the two countries. The strong and enduring bilateral ties were vividly reflected in 2024-2025 through a series of high-profile exchanges. PM Modi was the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade in July 2023, before the French President graced the Republic Day Parade 2024 as the Chief Guest.
The recent India-EU Security & Defence Partnership marks a significant step in deepening collective engagement with European nations. Military-to-Military cooperation is on an increase. India and France have been regularly carrying out three major exercises - Exercise Shakti with Army, Exercise Varuna with Navy, and Exercise Garuda with Air Force, and several other opportunity engagements.
This would be the maiden visit of Ms Catherine Vautrin to India after she took over as the French Defence Minister on October 12, 2025. The India-France Annual Defence Dialogue is a structured ministerial-level bilateral meeting to review and guide defence & security cooperation. The 5th edition of the meeting was held in France from October 11-13, 2023.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और उनके फ्रांसीसी समकक्ष बेंगलुरु में आयोजित होने वाले छठे वार्षिक रक्षा संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
15 FEB 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 17 फरवरी, 2026 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में फ्रांस की सशस्त्र सेना और वयोवृद्ध मामलों की मंत्री सुश्री कैथरीन वाउटरिन के साथ छठे भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस बैठक में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के संपूर्ण पहलुओं की समीक्षा की जाएगी जिसमें औद्योगिक सहयोग के विस्तार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
इस बैठक के दौरान, रक्षा सहयोग समझौते को अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए नवीनीकृत किए जाने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में हैमर मिसाइलों के निर्माण के लिए संयुक्त उद्यम पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की भी संभावना है। भारतीय सेना और फ्रांसीसी थल सेना प्रतिष्ठानों में अधिकारियों की पारस्परिक तैनाती के संबंध में भी घोषणा होने की उम्मीद है।
दोनों मंत्रियों के कर्नाटक के वेमागल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति श्री इमैनुअल मैक्रॉन द्वारा टाटा एयरबस के एच125 लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलि‍कॉप्टर के अंतिम असेंबली के वर्चुअल उद्घाटन को भी देखने की उम्मीद है।
रक्षा क्षेत्र परंपरागत रूप से दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार रहा है। 2024-2025 में कई उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदानों के माध्यम से मजबूत और स्थायी द्विपक्षीय संबंध स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित हुए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जुलाई 2023 में बैस्टिल दिवस परेड में विशिष्ट अतिथि थे, जिसके बाद फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2024 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शिरकत की।
हाल ही में हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा साझेदारी समझौते ने यूरोपीय देशों के साथ सामूहिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। सैन्य सहयोग में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। भारत और फ्रांस नियमित रूप से तीन प्रमुख अभ्यास कर रहे हैं - सेना के साथ ‘शक्ति अभ्यास’, नौसेना के साथ ‘वरुण अभ्यास’ और वायु सेना के साथ ‘गरुड़ अभ्यास’, साथ ही कई अन्य अवसर के अनुसार अभ्यास भी।
12 अक्टूबर, 2025 को फ्रांस की रक्षा मंत्री बनने के बाद सुश्री कैथरीन वाउटरिन की भारत की यह पहली यात्रा होगी। भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा और मार्गदर्शन के लिए आयोजित एक संरचित मंत्रिस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक है। इस बैठक का 5वां संस्करण 11-13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को फ्रांस में आयोजित किया गया था।