Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his French counterpart to co-chair 6th Annual Defence Dialogue in Bengaluru
15 FEB 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair the 6th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of the Armed Forces and Veterans Affairs of France Ms Catherine Vautrin in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 17, 2026. The meeting will review the entire gamut of bilateral defence cooperation, with focus on expanding industrial collaboration.
During the meeting, a defence cooperation agreement is expected to be renewed for another 10 years, with an MoU on Joint Venture for manufacturing of Hammer missiles likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers. An announcement is also expected with respect to reciprocal deployment of officers at the Indian Army and French Land Forces establishments.
The two Ministers are also expected to witness the virtual inauguration of the H125 Light Utility Helicopter Final Assembly of Tata Airbus by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and French President Mr Emmanuel Macron at Vemagal, Karnataka.
Defence has traditionally formed an important pillar of the relationship between the two countries. The strong and enduring bilateral ties were vividly reflected in 2024-2025 through a series of high-profile exchanges. PM Modi was the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade in July 2023, before the French President graced the Republic Day Parade 2024 as the Chief Guest.
The recent India-EU Security & Defence Partnership marks a significant step in deepening collective engagement with European nations. Military-to-Military cooperation is on an increase. India and France have been regularly carrying out three major exercises - Exercise Shakti with Army, Exercise Varuna with Navy, and Exercise Garuda with Air Force, and several other opportunity engagements.
This would be the maiden visit of Ms Catherine Vautrin to India after she took over as the French Defence Minister on October 12, 2025. The India-France Annual Defence Dialogue is a structured ministerial-level bilateral meeting to review and guide defence & security cooperation. The 5th edition of the meeting was held in France from October 11-13, 2023.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع اور ان کے فرانسیسی ہم منصب بنگلورو میں چھٹویں سالانہ دفاعی مکالمے کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کریں گے
15 FEB 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 17 فروری 2026 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں فرانس کی مسلح افواج اور سابق فوجیوں کے امور کی وزیر محترمہ کیتھرین واٹرن کے ساتھ چھٹویں بھارت -فرانس سالانہ دفاعی مکالمے کی مشترکہ طو رپر صدارت کریں گے۔ میٹنگ میں صنعتی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
ملاقات کے دوران، دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے کی مزید 10 سال کے لیے تجدید کیے جانے کی امید ہے، دونوں وزرائے دفاع کی موجودگی میں ہیمر میزائلوں کی تیاری کے لیے مشترکہ منصوبے پر مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج اور فرانسیسی لینڈ فورسز کے اداروں میں افسران کی باہمی تعیناتی کے حوالے سے بھی ایک اعلان متوقع ہے۔
دونوں وزراء سے ویماگل، کرناٹک میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور فرانسیسی صدر جناب ایمانوئل میکرون کے ذریعہ ٹاٹا ایئربس کے ایچ 125 لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر فائنل اسمبلی کے ورچوئل افتتاح کا بھی مشاہدہ کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
دفاع روایتی طور پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ مضبوط اور پائیدار دوطرفہ تعلقات 2024-2025 میں ہائی پروفائل تبادلوں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے واضح طور پر ظاہر ہوئے۔ پی ایم مودی جولائی 2023 میں باسٹیل ڈے پریڈ میں مہمان خصوصی تھے، اس سے پہلے کہ فرانسیسی صدر نے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2024 میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
حالیہ بھارت – یوروپ سلامتی اور دفاعی شراکت داری یوروپی ممالک کے ساتھ اجتماعی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر نمایا ہے۔ فوج سے فوج کے مابین شراکت داری مائل بہ عروج ہے۔ بھارت اور فرانس باقاعدگی کے ساتھ تین اہم فوجی مشقیں - بری فوج کے ساتھ ایکسرسائز شکتی، بحریہ کے ساتھ ایکسرسائز ورون، اور فضائیہ کے ساتھ ایکسرسائز گروڑ انجام دے رہے ہیں، ان کے علاوہ دیگر مشترکہ کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔
12 اکتوبر 2025 کو فرانسیسی وزیر دفاع کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد محترمہ کیتھرین واٹرن کا یہ بھارت کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔ بھارت -فرانس سالانہ دفاعی مکالمہ، دفاع اور سیکورٹی تعاون کا جائزہ لینے اور رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے وزارتی سطح کی دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہے۔ اجلاس کا 5واں ایڈیشن 11 سے 13 اکتوبر 2023 تک فرانس میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔