Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his French counterpart to co-chair 6th Annual Defence Dialogue in Bengaluru
15 FEB 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair the 6th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of the Armed Forces and Veterans Affairs of France Ms Catherine Vautrin in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 17, 2026. The meeting will review the entire gamut of bilateral defence cooperation, with focus on expanding industrial collaboration.
During the meeting, a defence cooperation agreement is expected to be renewed for another 10 years, with an MoU on Joint Venture for manufacturing of Hammer missiles likely to be signed in the presence of both Defence Ministers. An announcement is also expected with respect to reciprocal deployment of officers at the Indian Army and French Land Forces establishments.
The two Ministers are also expected to witness the virtual inauguration of the H125 Light Utility Helicopter Final Assembly of Tata Airbus by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and French President Mr Emmanuel Macron at Vemagal, Karnataka.
Defence has traditionally formed an important pillar of the relationship between the two countries. The strong and enduring bilateral ties were vividly reflected in 2024-2025 through a series of high-profile exchanges. PM Modi was the Guest of Honour at the Bastille Day Parade in July 2023, before the French President graced the Republic Day Parade 2024 as the Chief Guest.
The recent India-EU Security & Defence Partnership marks a significant step in deepening collective engagement with European nations. Military-to-Military cooperation is on an increase. India and France have been regularly carrying out three major exercises - Exercise Shakti with Army, Exercise Varuna with Navy, and Exercise Garuda with Air Force, and several other opportunity engagements.
This would be the maiden visit of Ms Catherine Vautrin to India after she took over as the French Defence Minister on October 12, 2025. The India-France Annual Defence Dialogue is a structured ministerial-level bilateral meeting to review and guide defence & security cooperation. The 5th edition of the meeting was held in France from October 11-13, 2023.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बंगळुरूमध्ये 6 वा भारत-फ्रान्स संरक्षण संवाद; दोन्ही देशांचे संरक्षणमंत्री सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवणार
15 FEB 2026 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि फ्रान्सच्या सशस्त्र दल व माजी सैनिक व्यवहार मंत्री कॅथरीन व्हात्राँ यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी कर्नाटकातील बंगळुरू येथे भारत-फ्रान्स 6 वा वार्षिक संरक्षण संवाद होणार आहे. या बैठकीत द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या सर्व पैलूंचा आढावा घेण्यात येणार असून, औद्योगिक सहकार्याचा विस्तार करण्यावर विशेष भर दिला जाणार आहे.
या बैठकीत संरक्षण सहकार्य कराराचे पुढील 10 वर्षांसाठी नूतनीकरण होण्याची अपेक्षा असून, हॅमर क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या निर्मितीसाठी संयुक्त उपक्रमाविषयी सामंजस्य करारावर दोन्ही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षरी होण्याची शक्यता आहे. याशिवाय भारतीय लष्कर आणि फ्रान्सच्या स्थलसेना आस्थापनांमध्ये अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परस्पर नियुक्तीबाबत घोषणाही अपेक्षित आहे.
दोन्ही मंत्री कर्नाटकातील वेमगल येथे टाटा एअरबसच्या एच125 हलके उपयुक्त हेलिकॉप्टरच्या अंतिम संयोजन सुविधेच्या आभासी उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमास उपस्थित राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या सुविधेचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि फ्रान्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रॉन करणार आहेत.
भारत-फ्रान्स संबंधांमध्ये संरक्षण क्षेत्र हा पारंपरिकदृष्ट्या एक महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ राहिला आहे. 2024-2025 या कालावधीत झालेल्या उच्चस्तरीय परस्पर भेटींमधून या बळकट आणि दीर्घकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचे प्रतिबिंब स्पष्टपणे उमटले. जुलै 2023 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी बॅस्टिल डे संचलनात मान्यवर पाहुणे होते, तर 2024 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाला फ्रान्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रॉन प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
भारत- युरोपियन संघ सुरक्षा व संरक्षण भागीदारी हा उपक्रम युरोपीय देशांशी सामूहिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाचा टप्पा मानला जात आहे. भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्यात लष्कर-ते-लष्कर सहकार्य वाढत असून भूदलाचा शक्ती, नौदलाचा वरुण आणि वायुदलाचा गरुड हे तीन प्रमुख संयुक्त लष्करी सराव नियमितपणे आयोजित केले जातात. याशिवाय इतरही अनेक सहकार्यपर उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत.