Ministry of Power
Capacity Addition Crosses 50,000 MW in FY 2025-26 (Up to 31st January 2026)
Over 11% added to total installed capacity in just 10 months
15 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
During the current financial year 2025–26 (up to 31st January 2026), a record 52,537 MW of generation capacity (from all sources) has been added . Of this, 39,657 MW has been added from Renewable Energy sources, which includes 34,955 MW of Solar Power, 4,613 MW of Wind Power.
This marks the highest ever capacity addition in a single year, surpassing the previous record of 34,054 MW achieved during FY 2024–25.
Further, this also implies that during 2025-26 (upto 31.1.2026), there was an addition of more than 11% to the total installed capacity of the country.
As on 31 January 2026, India’s total installed power generation capacity stands at 520,510.95 MW, comprising:
• Fossil Fuel-Based Capacity: 248,541.62 MW
• Non-Fossil Fuel Capacity: 271,969.33 MW
• Nuclear: 8,780 MW
• Renewable Energy Sources: 263,189.33 MW

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિ 50,000 MW ને વટાવી ગઈ (31 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધી)
માત્ર 10 મહિનામાં કુલ સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતામાં 11% થી વધુનો ઉમેરો થયો
15 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025–26 દરમિયાન (31st January 2026 સુધી), રેકોર્ડબ્રેક 52,537 MW ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા (તમામ સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી) ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે. આમાંથી, 39,657 MW પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં 34,955 MW સોલર પાવર અને 4,613 MW પવન ઉર્જાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ એક જ વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે, જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024–25 દરમિયાન પ્રાપ્ત કરેલા 34,054 MW ના અગાઉના રેકોર્ડને વટાવી ગઈ છે.
વધુમાં, આનો અર્થ એ પણ થાય છે કે 2025-26 દરમિયાન (31.1.2026 સુધી), દેશની કુલ સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતામાં 11% થી વધુનો ઉમેરો થયો હતો.
31 January 2026 ના રોજ, ભારતની કુલ સ્થાપિત વીજ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા 520,510.95 MW છે, જે નીચે મુજબ છે:
- અશ્મિભૂત બળતણ-આધારિત (Fossil Fuel-Based) ક્ષમતા: 248,541.62 MW
- બિન-અશ્મિભૂત બળતણ (Non-Fossil Fuel) ક્ષમતા: 271,969.33 MW
- પરમાણુ (Nuclear): 8,780 MW
- પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા (Renewable Energy) સ્ત્રોતો: 263,189.33 MW