Ministry of Power
Capacity Addition Crosses 50,000 MW in FY 2025-26 (Up to 31st January 2026)
Over 11% added to total installed capacity in just 10 months
15 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
During the current financial year 2025–26 (up to 31st January 2026), a record 52,537 MW of generation capacity (from all sources) has been added . Of this, 39,657 MW has been added from Renewable Energy sources, which includes 34,955 MW of Solar Power, 4,613 MW of Wind Power.
This marks the highest ever capacity addition in a single year, surpassing the previous record of 34,054 MW achieved during FY 2024–25.
Further, this also implies that during 2025-26 (upto 31.1.2026), there was an addition of more than 11% to the total installed capacity of the country.
As on 31 January 2026, India’s total installed power generation capacity stands at 520,510.95 MW, comprising:
• Fossil Fuel-Based Capacity: 248,541.62 MW
• Non-Fossil Fuel Capacity: 271,969.33 MW
• Nuclear: 8,780 MW
• Renewable Energy Sources: 263,189.33 MW

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) में क्षमता में वृद्धि 50,000 मेगावाट से अधिक हो गई है
केवल 10 महीनों में कुल स्थापित क्षमता में 11 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई
15 FEB 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान, सभी स्रोतों से रिकॉर्ड 52,537 मेगावाट उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी गई है। इसमें से 39,657 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से जोड़ी गई है जिसमें 34,955 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा और 4,613 मेगावाट पवन ऊर्जा शामिल हैं।
यह एक वर्ष में अब तक की सबसे अधिक क्षमता वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान प्राप्‍त किए गए 34,054 मेगावाट के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया है।
इसके अलावा, इसका यह भी तात्पर्य है कि 2025-26 (31.1.2026 तक) के दौरान देश की कुल स्थापित क्षमता में 11 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई।
31 जनवरी 2026 तक, भारत की कुल स्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता 520,510.95 मेगावाट है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित क्षमता: 248,541.62 मेगावाट
• गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता: 271,969.33 मेगावाट
• परमाणु ऊर्जा: 8,780 मेगावाट
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत: 263,189.33 मेगावाट