PIB Backgrounder
Union Budget 2026-27: Building Champion MSMEs for a Global India
Strengthening MSMEs for Scale, Competitiveness & Global Integration
15 FEB 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Union Budget 2026-27 proposed a three-pronged approach to help Indian Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) grow as Champions by providing equity, liquidity and professional support to MSMEs.
• The Budget proposes complete removal of the current value cap of ₹10 lakh per consignment on courier exports to support aspirations of India’s small businesses, artisans and start-ups.
• MSMEs account for ~35.4% of manufacturing, ~48.58% of exports, and 31.1% of GDP in India; with 7.47 crore+ enterprises employing 32.82 crore+ persons.
Union Budget 2026–27 Places MSMEs at the Centre of Growth
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are of great importance in India's economic development, serving as engines of growth and drivers of socio-economic progress. These enterprises are integral to job creation, particularly in rural and backward areas, contributing significantly to the reduction of unemployment and poverty. With over 7.47 crore enterprises employing over 32.82 crore persons, the sector holds its position as the second-largest employer after agriculture. The Union Budget 2026-27 highlights that MSMEs account for ~35.4% of manufacturing, ~48.58% of exports, and 31.1% of GDP in India.
With a focused commitment to the poor, underprivileged, and disadvantaged, the Budget outlines three key Kartavyas: to accelerate and sustain economic growth; to fulfil the aspirations of the people; and to build capacities while ensuring that every family, community, region, and sector has equitable access to resources, amenities, and opportunities for meaningful participation in the nation’s development.
Under the first Kartavya, the Budget proposes a three-pronged approach to help MSMEs grow as champions, by providing equity support, enhancing liquidity, and strengthening access to professional and managerial expertise
Budget Reforms and Strategic Initiatives for MSME Sector
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises envisions a vibrant MSME sector by promoting its growth and development. It primarily supports states in promoting entrepreneurship, generating employment and livelihood opportunities, and strengthening the competitiveness of MSMEs. Over the years, the Budget outlay for the Ministry has been on a consistent rise, focusing on the long-term goal to enhance the performance of MSMEs through skill and entrepreneurship development.
The Union Budget 2026–27 introduces multiple measures to strengthen the MSME sector by enhancing financial support, promoting innovation, and easing regulatory compliance. Through these initiatives, the Government aims to improve the competitiveness of MSMEs in both domestic and global markets.
Three-pronged approach to help MSMEs grow as Champions under first Kartavya
Equity Support: Under equity support measures, a dedicated ₹10,000 crore SME Growth Fund has been announced to generate future champions by incentivizing enterprises based on defined eligibility criteria. In addition, the Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund, established in 2021, will be increased with ₹2,000 crore to sustain support for micro enterprises and ensure continued access to risk capital. Notably, the SRI Fund has assisted 682 MSMEs by way of investment worth ₹15,442 crore (as of 30 November 2025).
Liquidity Support: On this front, ₹7 lakh+ crore has already been unlocked for MSMEs through the TReDS platform. To fully harness its potential, four key measures have been announced-
1. Mandate TReDS as the settlement platform for all purchases from MSMEs by CPSEs, setting a benchmark for other corporates.
2. Introduce CGTMSE-backed credit guarantee support for invoice discounting on TReDS platform.
3. Integrate GeM with TReDS to enable information-sharing with financiers on government MSME purchases, facilitating faster and cheaper credit.
4. Understanding TReDS
TReDS is an electronic platform facilitating financing, discounting of trade receivables of MSMEs via multiple financiers. The receivables can be due from corporates, other buyers, incl. Government Departments, PSUs.
Introduce TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities to deepen the secondary market, improve liquidity, and speed up settlements.
Professional support: As per the final approach, the Government will facilitate Professional Institutions such as ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI to design short-term, modular courses and practical tools to develop a cadre of ‘Corporate Mitras’, especially in Tier-II and Tier-III towns. These accredited para-professionals will help MSMEs meet compliance requirements at affordable costs.
Tax proposal to unlock global markets for India’s small businesses
The Budget proposes to remove the existing ₹10 lakh limit per consignment on courier exports, which is likely to reduce friction in cross-border B2C trade. This will help India’s small businesses, artisans, and start-ups reach global markets through e-commerce. It also aims to improve the handling of rejected and returned shipments by using technology to better track and identify such consignments.
Powering MSMEs: Policies Turning Potential into Performance
Udyam Registration Portal was launched in 2020 to enable ease of registration for MSMEs and have access to all schemes and benefits. The registration process remains free of cost, paperless and digital. Further, the Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) Portal on was launched in January 2023, for bringing Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) into the formal ambit, and for availing Priority Sector Lending (PSL) benefits.
The MSME sector witnessed a digital transformation milestone in 2025 with formalization on the rise. Over 7.30 crore enterprises have been registered on Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform, from 1 July 2020 to December 2025. This includes 4.37 registrations on the Udyam Portal and 2.92 crore on the Udyam Assist Platform.
The Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)
PMEGP supports micro-entrepreneurs by offering margin money subsidies on bank loans. It has been expanded to include higher project costs and an enhanced scope of activities. Since inception (FY 2008-09), till FY 2025-26 (December 2025), 10.71 lakh+ micro enterprises have been assisted with disbursement of Margin Money subsidy of ₹29,249.43 crore, generating a total estimated employment for 87 lakh+ persons.
MSME Champions Scheme
The MSME Champions Scheme aims to identify and nurture select enterprises by upgrading their processes, minimizing inefficiencies, improving competitiveness, and supporting their growth to achieve excellence in both domestic and international markets.
It has three components- ‘MSME-Sustainable (ZED)’, ‘MSME Competitive (LEAN)’ and ‘MSME-Innovative (Incubation, Design & IPR). To bolster competitiveness, the MSME Champions Scheme promotes "Zero Defect, Zero Effect" practices through ZED Certification and productivity improvements via the MSME Competitive (Lean) Scheme. Innovation is also being institutionalized via the MSME-Innovative component, which enables incubation, design interventions, and protection of IPR (Intellectual Property Rights).
• A total of 2,71,373 MSMEs registered under MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme & 1,92,689 enterprises were certified.
• A total of 32,077 MSMEs registered under MSME Competitive (LEAN) Scheme and 31,987 MSMEs took the Lean pledge, a “pre-commitment” to uphold values of Lean Practices & Philosophy.
Initiatives for promoting e-commerce and supply chains
The rapid expansion of the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) ecosystem, along with the TEAM (Trade Enablement and Marketing) Initiative- which targets onboarding 5 lakh MSMEs-provides a transformative pathway for MSMEs to integrate into formal e-commerce and supply chains while significantly lowering transaction costs.
Online Dispute Resolution (ODR)
DID YOU KNOW?
ODR portal was launched on 27 June 2025- MSME Day.
The MSE Scheme for Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) on delayed payments, together with the MSME ODR Portal developed under it, establishes a structured, pre-adjudication framework that promotes amicable, dialogue-based settlements between buyers and sellers before proceedings under the MSMED Act, 2006. This mechanism enables MSMEs to recover dues efficiently while preserving ongoing business relationships.
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGSMSE)
A Credit Accessibility Breakthrough, the CGSME provides credit guarantees for credit facilities extended by Member Lending Institutions to MSEs without collateral security or third-party guarantees.
• It celebrated 25 years in 2025 wherein it crossed 1 crore guarantees since its inception (August 2000).
• 29.03 lakh guarantees have been approved worth ₹3.77 lakh crore (1 January to 30 November, 2025).
• The ceiling of guarantee coverage has been enhanced to ₹10 crore from ₹5 crore.
• A special provision for MSEs promoted by transgender entrepreneurs has been introduced, providing a 10% concession in guarantee fees and enhanced guarantee coverage of 85% (effective 1 March 2025).
PM Vishwakarma Scheme
Launched in September 2023, Vishwakarma Scheme provides end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools.
• Under the scheme, 20 lakh+ artisans are being imparted training and banking support, and 7.7 lakh beneficiaries completed basic skill training in 2025 alone.
• As of 1 December 2025, 30 lakh beneficiaries have been registered, out of which 23.09 lakh beneficiaries have been trained.
• In 2025, 2,257 crore was sanctioned to 2.62 lakh beneficiaries in the form of collateral-free loans and 6.7 lakh beneficiaries are digitally enabled
• DID YOU KNOW?
30,000+ Vishwakarma beneficiaries have been onboarded on the Government e-Marketplace, increasing their access to institutional buyers.
Online marketing support is being provided to PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries via e-commerce platforms to promote the sale of their products in the domestic and international markets.
Labour reforms
The Labour Codes aim to modernise India’s labour ecosystem by formalising employment, simplifying compliance through digitisation, strengthening social security, and ensuring workplace safety and equity. By rationalising thresholds, streamlining procedures, reducing inspections, and enabling predictable timelines, the reforms ease long-standing compliance burdens on MSMEs while creating a balanced framework that supports enterprise growth and safeguards worker welfare.
Conclusion
Over the decades, the MSME sector has evolved into one of the most vibrant pillars of the Indian economy. By generating large-scale employment at relatively low capital cost, fostering industrialization in rural and backward regions, and supporting balanced regional development, MSMEs have contributed significantly to equitable growth and socio-economic progress. As vital ancillary partners to large industries, they strengthen the broader industrial ecosystem
Today, MSMEs stand at the heart of India’s development trajectory. With their scale, diversity, and resilience, they are well-equipped to harness the ongoing manufacturing momentum and deepen India’s integration into global value chains, transitioning towards more formal, innovation-driven, and export-oriented growth.
References
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
https://msme.gov.in/about-us/about-us-ministry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209712&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220403&reg=3&lang=1
https://msme.gov.in/know-about-msme
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142170&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.dcmsme.gov.in/schemes/clcs-tus/Approved%20MSME%20Competitive(LEAN)%20Scheme_Guidelines_07_10_2022.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099687&reg=3&lang=2
https://msme.gov.in/about-us/organization-setup#:~:text=Mission:,through%20skill%20and%20entrepreneurship%20development.
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.investindia.gov.in/blogs/msmes-backbone-indias-economic-future
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/Factsheet_with_infograph_A4.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=78903&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205156&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221434&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe68.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117470&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://www.mygov.in/group/ministry-micro-small-and-medium-enterprises-msme//#:~:text=Micro%2C%20Small%20and%20Medium%20Enterprises%20(MSME)%20sector%20has%20emerged,https://twitter.com/minmsme
President's Secretariat
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219510&reg=3&lang=1
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/English/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=3138
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=966
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/industry/msme
Others
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/union-budget-2026-27-puts-exports-at-core-of-growth-strategy/
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199330&reg=3&lang=2
English PDF

PIB Backgrounder
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭: আন্তর্জাতিক ভারতের লক্ষ্যে বিজয়ী এমএসএমই গড়ে তোলা
15 FEB 2026 10:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বক্তব্য
* কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগকে বিজয়ী হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে তিনস্তরীয় কর্মপন্থা প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। ইকুইটি সহায়তা, তারল্য বৃদ্ধি এবং পেশাদার সহায়তা এর মূল স্তম্ভ।
* কুরিয়ার রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি চালানে ১০ লক্ষ টাকার বর্তমান সীমা সম্পূর্ণ প্রত্যাহারের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এতে ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ, কারিগর ও স্টার্ট-আপের আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রবেশ সহজ হবে।
* দেশে ৭.৪৭ কোটির বেশি এমএসএমই রয়েছে। মোট ৩২.৮২ কোটির বেশি মানুষ এই ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে অবদান প্রায় ৩৫.৪ শতাংশ, রপ্তানিতে প্রায় ৪৮.৫৮ শতাংশ এবং মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে ৩১.১ শতাংশ।
প্রবৃদ্ধির কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে এমএসএমই
ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ ভারতের আর্থিক অগ্রগতির অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি। গ্রামীণ ও অনগ্রসর অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি ও দারিদ্র্য হ্রাসে এদের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কৃষিক্ষেত্রের পরে এমএসএমই দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম কর্মসংস্থান ক্ষেত্র।
বাজেটে তিনটি কর্তব্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধিকে ত্বরান্বিত করা, মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ করা এবং প্রত্যেক পরিবার, অঞ্চল ও ক্ষেত্রকে সমান সুযোগ দেওয়া। প্রথম কর্তব্যের অধীনে এমএসএমই-কে চ্যাম্পিয়ন হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে ত্রিস্তরীয় কর্মপন্থা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার ও কৌশলগত উদ্যোগ
ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক উদ্যোক্তা সৃষ্টিতে, কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধিতে এবং প্রতিযোগিতা সক্ষমতা জোরদারে রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তা করছে। দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা বিকাশে বরাদ্দ ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭-এ আর্থিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি, উদ্ভাবন উৎসাহ এবং নিয়ম মেনে চলার প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। লক্ষ্য দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতা সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি।
চ্যাম্পিয়ন গঠনে ত্রিস্তরীয় কর্মপন্থা
ইকুইটি সহায়তা
মোট ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার এসএমই গ্রোথ ফান্ড ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। নির্দিষ্ট যোগ্যতার ভিত্তিতে ভবিষ্যৎ চ্যাম্পিয়ন তৈরি হবে। ২০২১ সালে গঠিত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত তহবিলে অতিরিক্ত ২,০০০ কোটি টাকা যুক্ত করা হবে। ২০২৫-এর ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৬৮২টি এমএসএমই-কে ১৫,৪৪২ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তারল্য সহায়তা
ট্রেড রিসিভেবলস ডিসকাউন্টিং সিস্টেম প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ৭ লক্ষ কোটির বেশি অর্থ প্রবাহিত হয়েছে।
* সরকারি উদ্যোগ সংস্থার সমস্ত এমএসএমই ক্রয় নিষ্পত্তিতে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম বাধ্যতামূলক করা হবে।
* ঋণ গ্যারান্টি সহায়তা যুক্ত হবে।
* গভর্নমেন্ট ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তি ঘটবে।
* প্রাপ্য বিল সম্পদসমর্থিত সিকিউরিটি হিসাবে চালু হবে।
পেশাদার সহায়তা
ভারতের চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস ইনস্টিটিউট, কোম্পানি সেক্রেটারিজ ইনস্টিটিউট এবং কস্ট অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস ইনস্টিটিউট স্বল্পমেয়াদি পাঠ্যক্রম তৈরি করবে। ‘কর্পোরেট মিত্র’ নামে প্রশিক্ষিত পেশাদার গড়ে তোলা হবে। ছোট শহরে নিয়ম মেনে চলার ব্যয় কমবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রবেশে কর প্রস্তাব
কুরিয়ার রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ১০ লাখ টাকার সীমা প্রত্যাহার করা হবে। সীমান্তপার বাণিজ্যে জটিলতা কমবে। প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রত্যাখ্যাত ও ফেরত চালান শনাক্তকরণও সহজ হবে।
সম্ভাবনা থেকে সাফল্যে
উদ্যোগ নিবন্ধন
২০২০ সালে উদ্যোগ নিবন্ধন পোর্টাল চালু হয়েছে। নিবন্ধন সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ও বিনামূল্যে। ২০২৩ সালে উদ্যোগ সহায়তা প্ল্যাটফর্ম শুরু হয়েছে। ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৭.৩০ কোটির বেশি নিবন্ধন হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান সৃজন কর্মসূচি
২০০৮-০৯ থেকে ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ১০.৭১ লক্ষের-ও বেশি ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ গড়ে উঠেছে। মোট ২৯,২৪৯.৪৩ কোটি টাকার মার্জিন মানি সহায়তা বিতরণ হয়েছে ও ৮৭ লক্ষের বেশি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
এমএসএমই চ্যাম্পিয়ন প্রকল্প
শূন্য ত্রুটি ও শূন্য প্রভাব মানদণ্ডে সার্টিফিকেশন জোরদার হয়েছে। মোট ২,৭১,৩৭৩টি নিবন্ধন এবং ১,৯২,৬৮৯টি শংসায়ন সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। লিন কর্মপদ্ধতিতে ৩২,০৭৭টি নিবন্ধন হয়েছে।
ঋণ গ্যারান্টি ও সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি
অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ ঋণ গ্যারান্টি প্রকল্প জামানত ছাড়াই ঋণ সহায়তা দেয়। ২০২৫ সালে ২৫ বছর পূর্ণ হয়েছে। মোট ১ কোটি গ্যারান্টি অতিক্রম করেছে। গ্যারান্টির ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ১০ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের উদ্যোগপতিদের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ ফি ছাড় ও ৮৫ শতাংশ গ্যারান্টি কভারেজ চালু হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্প
২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে শুরু। প্রসঙ্গত, ১৮টি কারিগরি পেশার শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও ঋণ সহায়তা দিচ্ছে। ২০২৫-এর ১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৩০ লক্ষ নিবন্ধন হয়েছে, ২৩.০৯ লক্ষ প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পন্ন। ২০২৫ সালে ২,২৫৭ কোটি টাকা ঋণ অনুমোদন হয়েছে।
শ্রম সংস্কার
শ্রম বিধিগুলি সরলীকরণ, ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়া, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপদ কর্মপরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করছে। পরিদর্শন ও জটিলতা কমছে। উদ্যোগ বৃদ্ধি ও শ্রমিক কল্যাণের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকছে।
উপসংহার
এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র ভারতের অর্থনীতির অন্যতম শক্ত ভিত্তি। স্বল্প পুঁজিতে বৃহৎ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, গ্রামীণ শিল্পায়ন এবং সমতাভিত্তিক উন্নয়নে এর অবদান অনস্বীকার্য।
বর্তমানে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির গতি ও আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে সংযুক্তির প্রেক্ষাপটে এমএসএমই নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছতে প্রস্তুত। আনুষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো, উদ্ভাবন এবং রপ্তানিমুখী প্রবৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিসরে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও দৃঢ় হবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
https://msme.gov.in/about-us/about-us-ministry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209712&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220403&reg=3&lang=1
https://msme.gov.in/know-about-msme
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142170&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.dcmsme.gov.in/schemes/clcs-tus/Approved%20MSME%20Competitive(LEAN)%20Scheme_Guidelines_07_10_2022.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099687&reg=3&lang=2
https://msme.gov.in/about-us/organization-setup#:~:text=Mission:,through%20skill%20and%20entrepreneurship%20development.
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.investindia.gov.in/blogs/msmes-backbone-indias-economic-future
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/Factsheet_with_infograph_A4.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=78903&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205156&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221434&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe68.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117470&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://www.mygov.in/group/ministry-micro-small-and-medium-enterprises-msme//#:~:text=Micro%2C%20Small%20and%20Medium%20Enterprises%20(MSME)%20sector%20has%20emerged,https://twitter.com/minmsme
President's Secretariat
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219510&reg=3&lang=1
Reserve Bank of India
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/English/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=3138
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/FAQs.aspx?Id=966
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/industry/msme
Others
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/union-budget-2026-27-puts-exports-at-core-of-growth-strategy/
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199330&reg=3&lang=2
English PDF