کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
این سی ایل ٹی کے صدر چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) رام لنگم سدھاکر عہدے سے سبکدوش ہو گئے
13 FEB 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل کے معزز صدر، چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) رام لنگم سدھاکر نے آج، 13 فروری 2026 کو ٹربیونل کی قیادت میں اپنی نمایاں مدت مکمل کرنے کے بعد عہدے سے سبکدوشی اختیار کر لی۔ وہ نومبر 2021 میں ٹربیونل سے وابستہ ہوئے تھے۔
اپنے چار سال سے زائد عرصے پر محیط دورِ صدارت کے دوران انہوں نے ادارے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنایا اور کارپوریٹ و دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق امور میں انصاف کی فراہمی میں مؤثر کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کی قیادت کی پہچان محنت، دیانت داری اور عدالتی عمدگی کے لیے غیر متزلزل وابستگی سے تھی۔
اپنے اعزاز میں منعقدہ الوداعی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جہاں ٹربیونل کے اراکین اور این سی ایل ٹی بار ایسوسی ایشن کے عہدیداران موجود تھے، رام لنگم سدھاکر نے کہا کہ تمام شراکت داروں کے اجتماعی تعاون کے باعث مقدمات کے تصفیے کی شرح میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران ٹربیونل میں دائر ہونے والے تقریباً 54,800 مقدمات میں سے 48,000 سے زائد نمٹا دیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں تصفیے کی شرح 85 فیصد سے بھی زیادہ رہی۔
عدالتی ذمہ داریوں کے علاوہ، انہوں نے انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی۔ ان اقدامات نے ٹربیونل کے ہموار کام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور وکلا، سائلین اور عملے کے لیے ایک مؤثر اور سازگار کام کا ماحول فراہم کیا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NCLT President Chief Justice (R) Ramalingam Sudhakar demits office
13 FEB 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of the National Company Law Tribunal, Chief Justice (Retd.) Ramalingam Sudhakar, demitted office today, 13 February 2026, after completing a distinguished tenure at the helm of the Tribunal. He had joined the Tribunal in November 2021.
During his tenure of over four years, the President significantly strengthened the institution and contributed meaningfully to the dispensation of justice in corporate and insolvency matters. His leadership was marked by diligence, integrity, and an unwavering commitment to judicial excellence.
Speaking at the farewell reference held in his honour, in the presence of Members of the Tribunal and office bearers of the NCLT Bar Associations, the President observed that the resolution rate of cases had increased substantially due to the collective cooperation of all stakeholders.
He noted that during the last four years, out of nearly 54,800 cases instituted before the Tribunal, more than 48,000 cases were disposed of, resulting in an impressive resolution rate of over 85 percent.
Apart from his judicial responsibilities, the President also focused on strengthening administrative systems and improving infrastructural facilities. These initiatives contributed significantly to the smooth functioning of the Tribunal and fostered an efficient and conducive working environment for Members of the Bar, litigants, and staff alike.