بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کرناٹک میں ساگر مالا پروجیکٹس
13 FEB 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست کرناٹک میں ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے اب تک 491 کروڑروپے کے آٹھ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کی تفصیلات، بشمول پروجیکٹ کی قسم، تخمینہ لاگت، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی، موجودہ حیثیت، اور تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن، ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور حکومت کرناٹک کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت میری ٹائم اسٹیٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (MSDC) اور نیشنل ساگرمالا اپیکس کمیٹی (NSAC) کی میٹنگیں بلاتی ہے، جس میں مرکزی لائن کی وزارتیں اور سمندری ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بشمول کرناٹک، منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل، بہترین استعمال اور لمبی عمر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔ سمندری ریاستوں کو پراجیکٹ کی تیزی سے تکمیل کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹیٹ ساگرمالا کمیٹی (SSC) کے اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست کرناٹک میں ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات:
Sl. No.
Name of Project
Project Category / Pillar
Project Cost
(In crore)
Implementing Agency
Completion date / anticipated completion date
Status Category
1
Third stage expansion including modernisation of the existing fishing harbour of Malpe in Udupi District, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
50.00
Dept. of Fisheries, Karnataka
30.12.23
Completed
2
Modernisation of the existing fishing harbour at Amadalli in Uttara Kannada District, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
19.00
Dept. of Fisheries, Karnataka
30.9.18
Completed
3
DDUGKY Phase I Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
1.53
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
30.9.18
Completed
4
Installation of Fire Fighting Equipment at Karwar Port, Karnataka
Port Modernization
18.21
Ports & IWT, Karnataka
30.7.25
Completed
5
DDUGKY Phase II Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
2.18
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
31.03.26
Under Implementation
6
Development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
196.51
New Mangalore Port Authority
31.12.26
Under Implementation
7
Development of existing fish landing center at HejamadiKodi in Udupi District, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
138.60
Dept. of Fisheries, Karnataka
31.03.26
Under Implementation
8
Construction of coastal cargo berth at Old Mangaluru Port, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
65.00
Ports & IWT, Karnataka
30.03.26
Under Implementation
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SAGARMALA PROJECTS IN KARNATAKA
13 FEB 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As of date, 8 projects costing (491 crore have been approved for financial assistance under the Sagarmala scheme in the state of Karnataka. The details of these projects, including the type of project, estimated cost, implementing agency, present status and timelines for completion is annexed.
Regular meetings are held with the implementing agencies and Govt of Karnataka for the timely execution and resolution of issues. Further, the ministry holds meetings of the Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) and National Sagarmala Apex Committee (NSAC) involving the central line ministries and maritime States/UTs, including Karnataka, for timely execution, optimal utilization and long-term sustainability of the projects. The maritime states are also encouraged to hold State Sagarmala Committee (SSC) meetings for synergy among various stakeholders for expeditious implementation of the projects.
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects approved for funding under Sagarmala scheme in the state of Karnataka:
Sl. No.
Name of Project
Project Category / Pillar
Project Cost
(In crore)
Implementing Agency
Completion date / anticipated completion date
Status Category
1
Third stage expansion including modernisation of the existing fishing harbour of Malpe in Udupi District, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
50.00
Dept. of Fisheries, Karnataka
30.12.23
Completed
2
Modernisation of the existing fishing harbour at Amadalli in Uttara Kannada District, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
19.00
Dept. of Fisheries, Karnataka
30.9.18
Completed
3
DDUGKY Phase I Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
1.53
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
30.9.18
Completed
4
Installation of Fire Fighting Equipment at Karwar Port, Karnataka
Port Modernization
18.21
Ports & IWT, Karnataka
30.7.25
Completed
5
DDUGKY Phase II Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
2.18
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
31.03.26
Under Implementation
6
Development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
196.51
New Mangalore Port Authority
31.12.26
Under Implementation
7
Development of existing fish landing center at HejamadiKodi in Udupi District, Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
138.60
Dept. of Fisheries, Karnataka
31.03.26
Under Implementation
8
Construction of coastal cargo berth at Old Mangaluru Port, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
65.00
Ports & IWT, Karnataka
30.03.26
Under Implementation
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.