کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دمن میں دوا سازی کی اکائیاں
13 FEB 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق دمن میں مجموعی طور پردواسازی کی 40 پیداواری اکائیاں اس وقت فعال ہیں-
ماحولیاتی، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق تمام فعال یونٹس کے پاس خطرناک اور حیاتیاتی طبی فضلہ کوہینڈل کرنے کے لیے ویلڈ اجازت نامہ موجود ہے۔ دمن میں کوئی مشترکہ فضلہ صفائی پلانٹ(سی ای ٹی پی) موجود نہیں ہے اور تمام دواسازی کے پیداوار یونٹس زیرو لیکوڈ ڈسچارج سسٹم کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت کسی بھی کمپنی کے خلاف کوئی مقدمہ درج نہیں ہوا ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Units in Daman
13 FEB 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Department of Health & Family Welfare, total 40 Pharmaceutical manufacturing units are currently operational in Daman.
As per the information provided by Ministry of Enviroment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC), all the operational units are having valid authorization for the handling of Hazardous and Bio-medical waste. There is no Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) in Daman and all the pharmaceuticals manufacturing units are operational under Zero Liquid Discharge system. Further, no cases have been registered against any company for violations under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.