रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
दमन में दवा निर्माण इकाइयां
13 FEB 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार दमन में वर्तमान में कुल 40 दवा निर्माण इकाइयां कार्यरत हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार सभी कार्यरत इकाइयों के पास खतरनाक और जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए वैध अधिकार है। दमन में कोई साझा अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र (सीईटीपी) नहीं है और सभी दवा निर्माण इकाइयां शून्य तरल निर्वहन प्रणाली के अंतर्गत कार्यरत हैं। इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अंतर्गत किसी भी कंपनी के खिलाफ उल्लंघन का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Units in Daman
13 FEB 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by Department of Health & Family Welfare, total 40 Pharmaceutical manufacturing units are currently operational in Daman.
As per the information provided by Ministry of Enviroment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC), all the operational units are having valid authorization for the handling of Hazardous and Bio-medical waste. There is no Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) in Daman and all the pharmaceuticals manufacturing units are operational under Zero Liquid Discharge system. Further, no cases have been registered against any company for violations under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.