Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PORT DEVELOPMENT AND INLAND WATERWAYS IN KERALA
13 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vizhinjam International Seaport Project is being developed under the Public Private Partnership (PPP)model between the Government of Kerala (GoK) and Adani Vizhinjam Port Private Limited (AVPPL)for which a concession agreement was signed on 17.08.2015. The Phase I of the project became operational on 03.12.2024, with an annual handling capacity of 1 million twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs). The Government of Kerala and the AVPPL, through a supplementary concession agreement dated 28.11.2024, have decided to implement Phase II, III and IV together as a single capacity augmentation phase with completion target of December 2028. This will increase the capacity to 3 million TEUs per annum with a potential to handle upto 5.7 million TEUs per annum through enhanced automation and operational efficiencies.
The details of central assistance and investment including Viability Gap Funding (VGF) extended to the Vizhinjam International Seaport Project and the expenditure incurred till date are as under:.
1. Viability Gap Funding by Govt. of India (GoI): Rs. 817.80 crore – 100% expenditure incurred
2. Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment by GoI:
• FY 2023-24: Rs. 145.07 crore – 100% expenditure incurred
• FY 2024-25: Rs. 1,134.52 crore – Rs. 1134.46 crore expenditure incurred
• FY 2025-26: Rs. 341.30 crore sanctioned and first installment Rs. 225.258 crore released and Rs. 184 crore expenditure incurred as on 31.01.2026
The details of expenditure incurred by Indian Waterways Authority of India(IWAI) during the last five years for development of inland waterways including Vembanad–Kuttanad system in Kerala is as under:
Financial Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Expenditure (in₹ crore)
21.52
10.83
3.82
4.76
15.26
The IWAI has undertaken various works in the declared National Waterways (NW) i.e. NW-3, NW-8 and NW-9 in the state of Kerala along with several measures for enhancement of cargo handling, passenger movement, and employment generation, which are as under:
1. Re-construction of navigation lock cum bridge at Thrikunnapuzha in NW- 3 (progress: 52%);
2. Construction of a new single-lane bridge at Kovilthottam in Chavara in NW- 3 (progress: 80%);
3. Dredging and widening works, including bank protection and removal of hard strata in Edapallikota – Kollam stretch in NW-3 (progress: 15%);
4. Construction of HDPE floating jetties at IWT terminals (progress: 10%) and construction of a new survey launch (progress: 20%) in NW-3.
In addition, the IWAI has undertaken the following initiatives for the promotion of Inland Water Transport (IWT) in the state of Kerala:
1. Constructed 9nos. Inland Water Transport Terminals (IWT) terminals cum godowns at Kottapuram, Aluva, Maradu, Vaikom, Thaneermukam, Alappuzha, Thrikunnapuzha, Kayamkulam, and Kollam for cargo handling, and 2nos. Roll on - Roll off (Ro-Ro) terminals at Bolgatty and Willington Island in NW-3 for Ro-Ro service to de-congest Kochi city traffic;
2. Constructed 02 nos. Ro-Ro vessels through Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, and operating between Bolgatty and Willington Island in NW-3 through Kerala Shipping and Inland Navigation Corporation, Kochi (Govt. of Kerala), to de-congest the roads in Kochi city;
3. Navigational buoys installed in NW-3 (312 nos.), NW-8 (15 nos.), and NW-9 (25 nos.) for 24 hours of safe navigation of vessels;
4. Planned construction of 04 nos. HDPE jetties at IWT terminals (Vaikom, Thaneermukam, Alappuzha, and Kayamkulam) for River Cruise Tourism in NW-3;
5. Undertaken feasibility studies such as Urban Water Transport at Alappuzha and Kollam through Kochi Water Metro Ltd.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں
13 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزنجم انٹرنیشنل سی پورٹ پروجیکٹ حکومت کیرالہ (جی او کے) اور اڈانی وجنجم پورٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے وی پی پی ایل) کے درمیان پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے لیے 17.08.2015 کو ایک رعایتی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ 03.12.2024 کو آپریشنل ہوا ، جس کی سالانہ ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت 1 ملین بیس فٹ مساوی یونٹس (ٹی ای یو) ہے ۔ حکومت کیرالہ اور اے وی پی پی ایل نے 28.11.2024 کو ایک ضمنی مراعات کے معاہدے کے ذریعے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ دوسرے ، تیسرے اور چوتھے مرحلے کو ایک ہی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مرحلے کے طور پر دسمبر 2028 تک مکمل کیا جائے گا ۔ اس سے صلاحیت بڑھ کر 3 ملین ٹی ای یو سالانہ ہو جائے گی جس میں بہتر آٹومیشن اور آپریشنل استعداد کے ذریعے 5.7 ملین ٹی ای یو سالانہ تک ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی ۔
مرکزی امداد اور سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات بشمول وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) کو وجنجم انٹرنیشنل سی پورٹ پروجیکٹ تک بڑھایا گیا اور آج تک ہونے والے اخراجات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
i۔حکومت ہند (جی او آئی )کی طرف سے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ: روپے۔ 817.80 کروڑ – 100% خرچ ہوئے۔
ii۔جی او آئی کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امدادی اسکیم:
• مالی سال 2023-24: روپے 145.07 کروڑ – 100فیصد خرچ ہوئے ۔
• مالی سال 2024-25: روپے 1,134.52 کروڑ – روپے 1,134.46 کروڑ خرچ ہوئے۔
• مالی سال 2025-26: روپے 341.30 کروڑ منظور شدہ اور پہلی قسط روپے۔ 225.258 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے اور روپے۔ 31.01.2026 تک 184 کروڑ خرچ ہوئے۔
کیرالہ میں ویمبناڈ-کٹناڈ نظام سمیت اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران انڈین واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعے کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
اخراجات (کروڑ روپے)
21.52
10.83
3.82
4.76
15.26
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے ریاست کیرالہ میں اعلان کردہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو) یعنی NW-3, NW-8 اور NW-9 میں کئی کام کیے ہیں اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
i۔این ڈبلیو۔3 میں تھریکوناپوزا میں نیویگیشن لاک کم پل کی تعمیر نو (پیش رفت: 52فیصد)؛
ii۔این ڈبلیو۔3 میں چاوارہ میں کوولتھوٹم پر ایک نئے سنگل لین پل کی تعمیر (پیش رفت: 80 فیصد)؛
iii۔این ڈبلیو۔3 میں ایڈاپلی کوٹا – کولم اسٹریچ پر بینک تحفظ اور سخت طبقات کو ہٹانے سمیت ڈریجنگ اور چوڑا کرنے کا کام (پیش رفت: 15 فیصد)؛
iv۔این ڈبلیو۔3 میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینلز پر ایک HDPE فلوٹنگ جیٹی کی تعمیر (پیش رفت: 10فیصد) اور ایک نئے سروے کے آغاز کی تعمیر (پیش رفت: 20 فیصد)۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے ریاست کیرالہ میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
i۔کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے لیے کوٹا پورم، الووا، مراڈو، وائیکم، تھانیرموکم، الاپپوزا، تھریکونپوزا، کیامکولم اور کولم میں 9 اندرون ملک واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ٹرمینلز (IWT) ٹرمینل کم گوداموں کی تعمیر اور کوچی شہر کی ٹریفک کو کم کرنے کے لیے آر او-آر او سروس کے لیے NW-3 میں بولگٹی اور ولنگٹن آئی لینڈ میں 2 رول آن - رول آف (آر او-آر او) ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر؛
ii۔تعمیر شدہ 02 نمبر. رو-رو جہاز کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کوچی کے ذریعے ، اور کیرالہ شپنگ اینڈ ان لینڈ نیویگیشن کارپوریشن ، کوچی (حکومت ہند) کے ذریعے شمال مغربی-3 میں بولگاٹی اور ولنگٹن جزیرے کے درمیان کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ کیرالہ کا) کوچی شہر کی سڑکوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ؛
iii۔جہازوں کی چوبیس گھنٹے محفوظ نیویگیشن کے لیے این ڈبلیو۔3 (312 این او ایس)، این ڈبلیو۔8 (15 این او ایس) اور این ڈبلیو۔9 (25 این او ایس ) پر نیویگیشنل بوائز نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
iv۔چارنمبر کی منصوبہ بند تعمیر ۔ این ڈبلیو-3 میں ریور کروز ٹورزم کے لیے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینلز (ویکوم ، تھانیرموکم ، الاپوزا ، اور کیامکولم) پر ایچ ڈی پی ای جیٹیاں ؛
v۔کوچی واٹر میٹرو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے الاپوژا اور کولم میں اربن واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ جیسے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کا آغاز کیا ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ۔