Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Promotion of Domestic Production of Fertilizers
13 FEB 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken number of steps to reduce dependence on imported active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and promote domestic production. These include the following:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs): The scheme is aimed at avoiding disruption in supply of critical APIs used to make critical drugs for which there are no alternatives by reducing supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source. The scheme has a budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore. Till December 2025, investment of ₹4,814 crore has already been made against an investment commitment of ₹4,329.95 crore over the period of six years in greenfield projects. Further, production capacities have been created for 26 KSMs/DIs/APIs, which were earlier primarily imported. The scheme has resulted in cumulative sales of ₹2,720 crore reported till December 2025, including exports of ₹527.96 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹2,192.04 crore. The tenure of the scheme is till the financial year 2029-30.
2. PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The scheme is aimed at enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector and incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of APIs/DIs/KSMs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. It has a budgetary outlay of ₹15,000 crore. As of December 2025, the committed investment of ₹17,275 crore targeted over the six-year period of the scheme stands substantially exceeded with cumulative investment of ₹41,920 crore made in both brownfield and greenfield projects. Further, 726 APIs/KSMs/DIs are being manufactured under the scheme, including 191 which have been manufactured for the first time under the scheme. Cumulative domestic sales of APIs/KSMs/DIs produced under the scheme till December 2025 is worth ₹28,067 crore and thereby contributing to import avoidance. The tenure of the scheme is till the financial year 2028-29.
3. Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks: The scheme has a budgetary outlay of ₹3,000 crore, under which three bulk drug parks have been approved and are at various stages of development in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State implementing agencies. The total project cost of these parks is over ₹6,306.68 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. These parks envisage land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management and warehouse facilities at a subsidised rate to bulk drug or API manufacturers for units set up in the park. The State implementing agencies of the States concerned have also offered fiscal incentives in the form of capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, interest subsidy, State Goods and Services Tax reimbursement, exemption of stamp duty and registration charges, etc. Further, the scheme provides for applicants for allotment of land in the parks to set up units for manufacturing products prioritised in the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs to have priority in land allotment.
As per the information provided by the Department of Fertilizers, the following steps are taken by the Government every season for ensuring timely and adequate supply of fertilizers across the country, including the remote areas:
1. Before the commencement of each cropping season, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the State-wise and month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
2. On the basis of requirement projected by DA&FW, the Department of Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
3. The movement of all major subsidised fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an online web-based monitoring system called the Integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System.
4. Regular weekly video conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and the Department of Fertilizers with State Agriculture Department officials, and corrective actions are taken to despatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments.
5. The distribution of fertilizers within the State is done by the respective State Government.
6. Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45kg bag of urea is ₹242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
As per information provided by the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, various initiatives are being taken to support the sector. The details are as under:
1. Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment Regions (PCPIR): To attract investments in chemicals and petrochemicals sector, Department had notified the Petroleum, Chemicals and Petrochemical Investment Region (PCPIR) Policy. PCPIRs are conceptualized as cluster-based model of development with common infrastructure and support services. Three PCPIRs have been set up at Dahej (Gujarat), Vishakhapatnam-Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and Paradeep (Odisha). Currently, 2,246 chemical units are functional in these PCIPRs having a cumulative investment of ₹3,49,192 crore and these regions have generated employment of 3.7 lakh persons.
2. Plastic Parks: The Department implements the Scheme for Setting up of Plastic Parks under the scheme of New Scheme of Petrochemicals. The Scheme promotes setting up of need-based Plastic Parks with requisite state-of-the-art infrastructure and enabling common facilities. The objective is to consolidate and synergize the capacities of downstream plastic processing industry to help increase investment, production and export in the sector as well as generate employment. Under the scheme, the Government of India provides grant funding up to 50% of the project cost to the State Government subject to a ceiling of ₹40 crore per project. In accordance with the Scheme Guidelines, 9 Plastic Parks have been approved so far and the same are at different levels of implementation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینا
13 FEB 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے درآمد شدہ فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم)/ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (جسے بلک ڈرگس کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی کہا جاتا ہے) اس اسکیم کا مقصد اہم ادویات بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے اہم اے پی آئی کی فراہمی میں خلل سے بچنا ہے جس کے لیے واحد ماخذ پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کی وجہ سے سپلائی میں خلل کے خطرے کو کم کرکے کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا بجٹ 6,940 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں میں چھ سال کی مدت کے دوران 4,329.95 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کے مقابلے میں دسمبر 2025 تک 4814 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 26 کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی/اے پی آئی کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں ، جو پہلے بنیادی طور پر درآمد کی جاتی تھیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں دسمبر 2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 2,720 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی ہے ، جس میں 527.96 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں ، جس سے 2,192.04 کروڑ روپے کی درآمدات سے بچا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2029-30 تک ہے ۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم: اس اسکیم کا مقصد دواسازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں اعلی قیمت والی اشیا کے لیے مصنوعات کی تنوع میں حصہ ڈال کر ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے اور بائیو فارماسیوٹیکلز ، پیچیدہ جینرک دوائیں ، پیٹنٹ شدہ دوائیں یا پیٹنٹ کی میعاد ختم ہونے والی دوائیں ، آٹو امیون دوائیں ، کینسر مخالف دوائیں وغیرہ جیسی اعلی قیمت والی دوائیوں کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔ بلک ڈرگس کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے اے پی آئی/ڈی آئی/کے ایس ایم کے علاوہ دیگر اے پی آئی/ڈی آئی/کے ایس ایم کی تیاری ۔ اس کا بجٹ 15,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ دسمبر 2025 تک ، اسکیم کی چھ سالہ مدت کے دوران 17,275 کروڑ روپے کی پرعزم سرمایہ کاری براؤن فیلڈ اور گرین فیلڈ دونوں منصوبوں میں 41,920 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کافی حد تک تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس اسکیم کے تحت 726 اے پی آئی/کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جن میں 191 ایسے ہیں جو اس اسکیم کے تحت پہلی بار تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ دسمبر 2025 تک اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ اے پی آئی/کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی کی مجموعی گھریلو فروخت 28,067 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس طرح درآمدات سے بچنے میں معاون ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2028-29 تک ہے ۔
بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم: اس اسکیم کا بجٹ 3,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس کے تحت تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی نفاذ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں میں ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔ ان پارکوں کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 6,306.68 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ، جس میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے ہر ایک کو 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد دی گئی ہے ۔ ان پارکوں میں پارک میں قائم یونٹوں کے لیے بلک ڈرگ یا اے پی آئی مینوفیکچررز کو رعایتی شرح پر بجلی ، پانی ، فضلہ صاف کرنے والے پلانٹ ، بھاپ ، ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام اور گودام کی سہولیات جیسی زمین اور افادیت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں کی ریاستی نفاذ ایجنسیوں نے فکسڈ کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ پر کیپٹل سبسڈی ، انٹرسٹ سبسڈی ، اسٹیٹ گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس ریمبرسمنٹ ، اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی اور رجسٹریشن چارجز کی چھوٹ وغیرہ کی شکل میں مالی مراعات بھی پیش کی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ اسکیم درخواست دہندگان کو پارکوں میں زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے بلک ڈرگس میں ترجیحی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے یونٹ قائم کر سکیں تاکہ زمین کی الاٹمنٹ میں ترجیح دی جا سکے ۔
کھادوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، دور دراز علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی بروقت اور مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ہر موسم میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں:
ہر فصل کے موسم کے آغاز سے پہلے ، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کھادوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے ضرورت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، کھادوں کا محکمہ ماہانہ سپلائی پلان جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو کھادوں کی مناسب مقدار مختص کرتا ہے اور دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں سبسڈی والی تمام بڑی کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی ایک آن لائن ویب پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جسے انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کہا جاتا ہے ۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور محکمہ کھاد کے ذریعے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر باقاعدہ ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ، اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشارے کے مطابق کھاد بھیجنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ریاست کے اندر کھادوں کی تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کرتی ہے ۔
یوریا کسانوں کو قانونی طور پر مطلع کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یوریا کے 45 کلو گرام بیگ کی ایم آر پی 242 روپے فی بیگ ہے (نیم کوٹنگ کے اخراجات اور قابل اطلاق ٹیکسوں کو چھوڑ کر) فارم گیٹ پر یوریا کی ڈیلیوری لاگت اور یوریا اکائیوں کے ذریعہ خالص مارکیٹ کی وصولی کے درمیان فرق حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ یوریا مینوفیکچرر/درآمد کنندہ کو سبسڈی کے طور پر دیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق تمام کسانوں کو رعایتی نرخوں پر یوریا فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق اس شعبے کی مدد کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
پیٹرولیم ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز انویسٹمنٹ ریجنز (پی سی پی آئی آر) کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے محکمہ نے پیٹرولیم ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (پی سی پی آئی آر) پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا ۔ پی سی پی آئی آر کو مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معاون خدمات کے ساتھ ترقی کے کلسٹر پر مبنی ماڈل کے طور پر تصور کیا جاتا ہے ۔ دہیج (گجرات) وشاکھاپٹنم-کاکیناڈا (آندھرا پردیش) اور پارادیپ (اڈیشہ) میں تین پی سی پی آئی آر قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ فی الحال ، ان پی سی آئی پی آر میں 2,246 کیمیائی یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں جن کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری 3,49,192 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ان علاقوں نے 3.7 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے ۔
پلاسٹک پارکس: محکمہ پیٹروکیمیکلز کی نئی اسکیم کے تحت پلاسٹک پارکس کے قیام کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مطلوبہ جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مشترکہ سہولیات کے ساتھ ضرورت پر مبنی پلاسٹک پارکوں کے قیام کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری ، پیداوار اور برآمد کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ڈاؤن اسٹریم پلاسٹک پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم اور مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومت کو پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 50% تک گرانٹ فنڈنگ فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی حد فی پروجیکٹ 40 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، اب تک 9 پلاسٹک پارکوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور یہ عمل درآمد کی مختلف سطحوں پر ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔