Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF DOMESTIC BATTERY MANUFACTURING CAPACITY
13 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme on “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”, approved in May 2021, with an outlay of ₹18,100 Crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Out of the total targeted capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh capacity has been awarded to four beneficiary firms. The 40 GWh capacity is end-use agnostic and can be utilized for any application, including EVs. As reported by the beneficiary firms, a cumulative investment of ₹3,237 crore and employment generation of 1,118 have been achieved under the scheme, till 31.12.2025.
The beneficiary-wise details of the capacity awarded and the actual capacity installed are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Capacity Awarded
(in GWh)
Capacity Installed
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
The beneficiary firms under the PLI ACC scheme are facing several operational and implementation-related challenges, due to the following factors:
1. Limited availability of technology.
2. Skilled manpower gap.
3. Import of critical equipment & machineries.
4. Non-availability of upstream components like Cathode Active Materials (CAM), Anode Active Materials (AAM), Electrolyte etc.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is implementing following schemes to increase the electric vehicle market penetration in the country:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto)
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage (PLI ACC)
3. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement Scheme (PM E-DRIVE)
4. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism Scheme (PSM)
5. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI)
For battery recycling and circularity, the Ministry ofEnvironment, Forest and Climate Change, published the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 24thAugust, 2022 for environmentally sound management of waste batteries. These rules cover all types of batteries viz. Electric Vehicle batteries, portable batteries, automotive batteries and industrial batteries.
The Ministry of Mines is implementing the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), approved on 29th January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
Further, the Ministry of Mines is implementing Incentive Scheme to promote critical minerals recycling, launched on 2nd October, 2025. Eligible feedstock is e-waste, Lithium Ion Battery (LIB) scrap, and scrap other than e-waste and LIB scrap, e.g. catalytic convertors in end-of-life vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
घरेलू बैटरी निर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना
13 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय "उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" पर उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का संचालन कर रहा है, जिसे मई 2021 में ₹18,100 करोड़ के परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगावॉट की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
कुल लक्षित 50 गीगावाट क्षमता में से 40 गीगावाट क्षमता चार लाभार्थी कंपनियों को आवंटित की गई है। यह 40 गीगावाट क्षमता किसी भी विशिष्ट उपयोग के लिए है और इसका उपयोग इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित किसी भी अन्य कार्य के लिए किया जा सकता है। लाभार्थी कंपनियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.12.2025 तक इस योजना के तहत कुल ₹3,237 करोड़ का निवेश हुआ है और 1,118 रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं।
आवंटित क्षमता और स्थापित वास्तविक क्षमता का लाभार्थीवार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी फर्म
क्षमता प्रदान की गई
(जीडब्ल्यूएच में)
स्थापित क्षमता
(जीडब्ल्यूएच में)
1.
एसीसी एनर्जी स्टोरेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5
0
2.
ओला सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
20
1
3.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी स्टोरेज लिमिटेड
5
0
4.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी लिमिटेड।
10
0
कुल
40
1
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों को निम्नलिखित कारकों के कारण कई परिचालन और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है:
1. प्रौद्योगिकी की सीमित उपलब्धता।
2. कुशल मानव संसाधन की कमी।
3. महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों और मशीनों का आयात।
4. कैथोड सक्रिय सामग्री (सीएएम), एनोड सक्रिय सामग्री (एएएम), इलेक्ट्रोलाइट आदि जैसे अपस्ट्रीम घटकों की अनुपलब्धता।
देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के बाजार में पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
1. भारत में मोटर वाहनों और मोटर वाहनों के कलपुर्जों उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो)
2. राष्ट्रीय उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम पर उत्पादन-से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई एसीसी)
3. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति - नवोन्मेषी वाहन संवर्धन योजना (पीएम ई-ड्राइव)
4. प्रधानमंत्री ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र योजना (पीएसएम)
5. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई)
बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण और चक्रीय उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 24 अगस्त, 2022 को अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन हेतु बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 प्रकाशित किए। ये नियम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरियां, पोर्टेबल बैटरियां, ऑटोमोटिव बैटरियां और औद्योगिक बैटरियां जैसी सभी प्रकार की बैटरियों पर लागू होते हैं,
खान मंत्रालय, 29 जनवरी, 2025 को अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की दीर्घकालिक टिकाऊ आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना और खनिज अन्वेषण और खनन से लेकर लाभकारीकरण, प्रसंस्करण और जीवन-चक्र के अंत में उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति तक के सभी चरणों को शामिल करते हुए भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना है।
इसके अलावा, खान मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसे 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को शुरू किया गया था पात्र फीडस्टॉक ई-कचरा, लिथियम आयन बैटरी (एल आई बी ) स्क्रैप और ई-कचरा और एल आई बी स्क्रैप के अलावा अन्य स्क्रैप हैं, जैसे कि जीवन के अंत वाले वाहनों में उत्प्रेरक कन्वर्टर।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।