Ministry of Heavy Industries
DEVELOPING A DOMESTIC ECOSYSTEM FOR BATTERY RAW MATERIALS
13 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
The Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country. However, at present, the domestic demand continues to be met largely through imports.
This initiative of the Government of India has acted as a catalyst for Indian cell manufacturers to setup cell manufacturing units. Besides the PLI ACC scheme applicants, at least 10 manufacturers have announced a cumulative capacity of about 178 GWh in the country over the next five years.Further, the scheme has raised demand for components like cathode active materials, anode active materials, foils, etc., and Indian manufacturers have announced component manufacturing and recycling units.
Further, as per information received from Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Mines is implementing the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), approved on 29th January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
बैटरी के कच्चे माल के लिए घरेलू पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास करना
13 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) "उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" चला रहा है। इसे मई 2021 में 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगावॉट की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके और देश में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए बड़े घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों को प्रोत्साहित करके आयातित एसीसी बैटरियों पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है। वर्तमान में घरेलू मांग काफी हद तक आयात के माध्यम से ही पूरी की जाती है।
भारत सरकार की इस पहल ने भारतीय सेल निर्माताओं को सेल निर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम किया है। पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के आवेदकों के अलावा कम से कम 10 निर्माताओं ने अगले पांच वर्षों में देश में लगभग 178 गीगावॉट की संचयी क्षमता की घोषणा की है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना ने कैथोड , एनोड , फ़ॉइल आदि जैसे पुर्जों की मांग को बढ़ाया है, और भारतीय निर्माताओं ने इनके निर्माण और पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयों की घोषणा की है।
इसके अलावा, खान मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, खान मंत्रालय 29 जनवरी, 2025 को अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की दीर्घकालिक टिकाऊ आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना और खनिज अन्वेषण और खनन से लेकर लाभकारीकरण, प्रसंस्करण और जीवन-चक्र के अंत में उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति तक के सभी चरणों को शामिल करते हुए भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।