Ministry of Heavy Industries
DEVELOPING A DOMESTIC ECOSYSTEM FOR BATTERY RAW MATERIALS
13 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
The Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country. However, at present, the domestic demand continues to be met largely through imports.
This initiative of the Government of India has acted as a catalyst for Indian cell manufacturers to setup cell manufacturing units. Besides the PLI ACC scheme applicants, at least 10 manufacturers have announced a cumulative capacity of about 178 GWh in the country over the next five years.Further, the scheme has raised demand for components like cathode active materials, anode active materials, foils, etc., and Indian manufacturers have announced component manufacturing and recycling units.
Further, as per information received from Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Mines is implementing the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM), approved on 29th January, 2025 to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chain encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بیٹری کے خام مال کے لیے گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی
13 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ،پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو)پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کا انتظام کر رہی ہے، جسے ’’نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل(اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج‘‘ کے نام سے مئی 2021 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا کل خرچ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ ملک میں 50 گیگا واٹ کی ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کی جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد بھارت کی درآمد شدہ اے سی سی پر انحصار کو کم کرنا، ملک کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور بڑے گھریلوو بین الاقوامی بڑی اور اہم کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دینا ہے تاکہ ملک میں عالمی معیار کا اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم ہو سکے۔ تاہم، موجودہ وقت میں گھریلو مانگ زیادہ تر درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس اقدام نے بھارتی سیل مینوفیکچررز کو سیل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک محرک کا کام کیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے درخواست دہندگان کے علاوہ، کم از کم 10 مینوفیکچررز نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 178 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم نے کیتھوڈ ایکٹو میٹریلز، اینوڈ ایکٹو میٹریلز، فائلز وغیرہ جیسے اجزاء کی مانگ میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور بھارتی مینوفیکچررز نے اجزاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارتِ کان کنی کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، وزارتِ کان کنی نیشنل کرٹیکل منرل مشن(این سی ایم ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جسے29 جنوری 2025 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ اہم معدنیات کی طویل مدتی اور پائیدار فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور بھارت کی اہم معدنیات کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے، جو معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی سے لے کر بہتری(بینی فسی ایشن)، پراسیسنگ اور اختتامی مصنوعات سے بازیابی کے تمام مراحل کو شامل کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت، جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔