Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development has put in place comprehensive legal and institutional framework to address child sexual abuse
13 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Protection of Children from Sexual Offenses (POCSO) Act, 2012 was enacted by Government of India to safeguard children from sexual abuse and sexual offences. The Act clearly defines a child as any person below the age of 18 years. The POCSO Act provides proportionate punishment as per the gravity of offence. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has put in place a comprehensive legal and institutional framework to address child sexual abuse, including cases reported from schools. The POCSO Act, 2012 mandates compulsory reporting of such offences by all persons, including school authorities, and provides for time-bound investigation and child-friendly procedures.
Further, under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and the Integrated Child Protection framework implemented through Mission Vatsalya, mechanisms such as Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), and Special Juvenile Police Units (SJPUs) have been established to ensure prompt reporting, escalation, and linkage with child protection and law enforcement authorities.
The data relating to crime against children may be seen at National Crime Records Bureau’s (NCRB's) portal https://ncrb.gov.in. This Ministry does not maintain data centrally regarding reporting, escalation and action on these matters. However, the Ministry issues regular advisories to States/UTs, including Uttar Pradesh, to ensure implementation of the POCSO Act including mandatory reporting provisions, timely registration of FIRs, and immediate referral of cases to appropriate child protection institutions.
Further, capacity-building programmes and sensitisation initiatives for school authorities, police personnel, Special Juvenile Police Units (SJPUs), Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), and other stakeholders are conducted periodically to strengthen institutional response mechanisms. Regular orientation, training modules and IEC materials are also developed in collaboration with concerned agencies to enhance awareness of child-friendly procedures and statutory obligations under the Act. These initiatives aim to improve coordination among stakeholders and ensure a prompt, sensitive, and child-centric approach in handling cases.
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is a statutory and autonomous body under the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD). The Commission is mandated to examine and inquire into complaints relating to violation of child rights, including cases of child sexual abuse, and to monitor the implementation of laws and policies concerning the protection and welfare of children. The Commission circulated the Manual on Safety and Security of Children in Schools to the Ministries, Departments, Institutions concerned and other stakeholders on 15th February, 2019. Subsequently, in the year 2021, the Commission issued Comprehensive Guidelines on “School Safety and Security” for adoption by all States and Union Territories. Further, the Commission monitors cases through its online complaint management system (e-Box/POCSO e-Box), conducts inquiries and fact-finding in cases of non-compliance, seeks Action Taken Reports from authorities, and undertakes awareness and sensitisation programmes for school authorities to strengthen accountability and child protection mechanisms.
Department of School Education & Literacy (DOSEL), Ministry of Education has developed Guidelines on School Safety and Security, for safety and security of children studying in Government, Government-aided and Private Schools, in line with the provisions contained in the National Education Policy, 2020. The guidelines are advisory in nature and have been circulated to all States/UTs/Autonomous Bodies of DoSEL and stakeholder Ministries on 01.10.2021. The guidelines further states that in case of occurrence of any untoward incidents e.g., physical or sexual violence, bullying, injury etc., the school management should report the matter to the authorities concerned and immediately take necessary action and also corrective measures so that the incident do not recur.
Further, the Central Government has taken several measures to fast-track investigations in cases of child sexual abuse. These steps include mechanism for online reporting of child sex abuse cases, accessibility of reported incidents to Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) concerned, improving cyber forensic facilities, training of Law Enforcement Officers/Judges/ Public Prosecutors, spreading awareness etc. Government also implements a scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO Act through the Ministry of Law and Justice. As on 30.11.2025 a total of 774 FTSCs, including 398 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts, are functional across 29 States/UTs which have disposed of 3,61,055 cases since the inception of the Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने बाल यौन शोषण से निपटने के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचा तैयार किया
13 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
बच्चों को यौन शोषण और यौन अपराधों से बचाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा बाल यौन संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2012 लागू किया गया था। अधिनियम में स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित किया गया है कि 18 वर्ष से कम आयु का कोई भी व्यक्ति बच्चा है। पॉक्सो अधिनियम अपराध की गंभीरता के अनुसार आनुपातिक दंड का प्रावधान करता है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने बाल यौन शोषण से निपटने के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचा तैयार किया है, जिसमें स्कूलों से रिपोर्ट किए गए मामले भी शामिल हैं। पॉक्सो अधिनियम, 2012 के तहत स्कूल अधिकारियों सहित सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए ऐसे अपराधों की अनिवार्य रिपोर्टिंग अनिवार्य है और समयबद्ध जांच एवं बाल-हितैषी प्रक्रियाओं का प्रावधान है।
इसके अलावा, किशोर न्याय (देखभाल एवं संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 और मिशन वात्सल्य के ज़रिए कार्यान्वित एकीकृत बाल संरक्षण ढांचे के तहत, बाल कल्याण समितियां (सीडब्ल्यूसी), जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयां (डीसीपीयू) और विशेष किशोर पुलिस इकाइयां (एसजेपीयू) जैसी व्यवस्थाएं स्थापित की गई हैं, ताकि त्वरित रिपोर्टिंग, मामलों को आगे बढ़ाना और बाल संरक्षण एवं कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों से संपर्क सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध से संबंधित आंकड़े राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के पोर्टल https://ncrb.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं। यह मंत्रालय इन मामलों की रिपोर्टिंग, आगे की कार्रवाई और संबंधित आंकड़ों का केंद्रीय रूप से रखरखाव नहीं करता है। हालांकि, मंत्रालय उत्तर प्रदेश सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित रूप से सलाह जारी करता है, ताकि पॉक्सो अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, जिसमें अनिवार्य रिपोर्टिंग प्रावधान, एफआईआर का समय पर पंजीकरण और मामलों को उचित बाल संरक्षण संस्थानों को तत्काल भेजना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए विद्यालयों के अधिकारियों, पुलिस कर्मियों, विशेष किशोर पुलिस इकाइयों (एसजेपीयू), बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए समय-समय पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और संवेदीकरण पहलें भी आयोजित की जाती हैं। अधिनियम के तहत बाल-हितैषी प्रक्रियाओं और वैधानिक दायित्वों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोग से नियमित रूप से मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और सूचना एवं संचार शिक्षा सामग्री भी तैयार की जाती है। इन पहलों का मकसद हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करना और मामलों को निपटाने में त्वरित, संवेदनशील और बाल-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) के अधीन एक वैधानिक और स्वायत्त निकाय है। आयोग को बाल अधिकारों के उल्लंघन से जुड़ी शिकायतों, जिनमें बाल यौन शोषण के मामले भी शामिल हैं, की जांच और छानबीन करने तथा बच्चों के संरक्षण और कल्याण से संबंधित कानूनों और नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। आयोग ने 15 फरवरी 2019 को संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों को विद्यालयों में बच्चों की सुरक्षा संबंधी नियमावली वितरित की। इसके बाद वर्ष 2021 में आयोग ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाए जाने हेतु "विद्यालय सुरक्षा" संबंधी व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। इसके अलावा, आयोग अपनी ऑनलाइन शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ई-बॉक्स/पॉक्सो ई-बॉक्स) के माध्यम से मामलों की निगरानी करता है, अनुपालन न होने के मामलों में जांच और तथ्य-खोज करता है, अधिकारियों से कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट मांगता है और जवाबदेही और बाल संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए विद्यालय अधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुरूप, सरकारी, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और निजी विद्यालयों में पढ़ने वाले बच्चों की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा के लिए विद्यालय सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा संबंधी दिशानिर्देश विकसित किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश परामर्शात्मक प्रकृति के हैं और 01.10.2021 को डीओएसईएल के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/स्वायत्त निकायों तथा हितधारक मंत्रालयों को प्रेषित किए गए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में आगे कहा गया है कि किसी भी अप्रिय घटना, जैसे शारीरिक या यौन हिंसा, बदमाशी, चोट लगना आदि की स्थिति में, विद्यालय प्रबंधन को संबंधित अधिकारियों को मामले की सूचना देनी चाहिए और तत्काल ज़रुरी कार्रवाई और सुधारात्मक उपाय करने चाहिए, ताकि ऐसी घटना दोबारा न हो।
इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने बाल यौन शोषण के मामलों में जांच में तेजी लाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों में बाल यौन शोषण के मामलों की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग के लिए व्यवस्था, संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) तक रिपोर्ट की गई घटनाओं की पहुंच, साइबर फोरेंसिक सुविधाओं में सुधार, कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों/न्यायाधीशों/लोक अभियोजकों का प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता का प्रसार आदि शामिल हैं। सरकार ने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के माध्यम से बलात्कार और पॉक्सो अधिनियम से संबंधित मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएससी) स्थापित करने की योजना का भी क्रियान्वयन किया है। 30.11.2025 तक, 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 774 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें 398 विशेष पॉक्सो (ई- पॉक्सो) न्यायालय शामिल हैं। योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक इन न्यायालयों ने 3,61,055 मामलों का निपटारा किया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।