Ministry of Textiles
AVAILABILITY OF COTTON FOR TEXTILE SECTOR
13 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government facilitates availability of cotton to domestic textile and spinning industries through the release of stocks procured by the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations, which are sold through a transparent online e-auction system enabling competitive price discovery. MSP for cotton is declared annually to safeguard farmers’ interests when market prices fall below MSP and to sustain cotton production.
To enhance cotton productivity, quality and farmer incomes, the Government has undertaken multiple policy and programmatic interventions viz:-
1. A five-year Mission for Cotton Productivity has been announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, with the Department of Agricultural Research & Education as the nodal department and the Ministry of Textiles as a partner. The Mission focuses on strengthening cotton production through research and extension, including development of climate-resilient, pest-resistant and high-yielding varieties, including ELS cotton, using advanced breeding and biotechnology tools.
2. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, in convergence with the Ministry of Textiles, has been implementing a Special Project on Cotton under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) since 2023-24 through ICAR-CICR, Nagpur, to enhance cotton productivity and quality. An outlay of ₹41.87 crore in 2023-24 covered 9,175 ha in 8 States, and ₹5,097.88 lakh in 2024-25 covered about 14,740 ha, achieving yield gains of 40% under HDPS and over 32% under closer spacing. Based on encouraging outcomes, the project has been extended to 2025-26 with an outlay of ₹6,032.35 lakh (including committed liabilities).
3. To ensure effective MSP operations, the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), as the central nodal agency for cotton procurement, has expanded its network from 508 centres in 2024–25 to 571 centres in 2025–26, covering 150 districts across 11 cotton-growing States. During the 2024-25 cotton season, CCI procured 100.16 lakh bales of cotton valued at Rs. 37,437 crore, while during 2025-26 (as on 05.02.2026), 90.97 lakh bales valued at Rs. 36,355 crore have been procured.
Statement showing production, consumption, and stock position of cotton in the country during the last three years and current year:
Particulars
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (P)*
2025-26 (P)*
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(In Thousand Tons)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(In Thousand Tons)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(In Thousand Tons)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(In Thousand Tons)
SUPPLY
Opening Stock
39.48
671.16
61.16
1,039.72
47.47
806.99
45.50
773.50
Production
336.60
5,722.20
325.22
5,528.74
297.24
5,053.08
292.15
4,966.55
Import
14.60
248.20
15.20
258.40
41.40
703.80
40.00
680.00
TOTAL SUPPLY
390.68
6,641.56
401.58
6,826.86
386.11
6,563.87
377.65
6,420.05
DEMAND
Non-MSME Consumption
197.80
3,362.60
216.82
3,685.94
213.04
3,621.68
213.00
3,621.00
MSME Consumption
99.83
1,697.11
92.93
1,579.81
93.50
1,589.50
93.00
1,581.00
Non Textile Consumption
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
Export
15.89
270.13
28.36
482.12
18.07
307.19
15.00
255.00
TOTAL DEMAND
329.52
5,601.84
354.11
6,019.87
340.61
5,790.37
337.00
5,729.00
Closing Stock.
61.16
1,039.72
47.47
806.99
45.50
773.50
40.65
691.05
Source: Meeting of Committee on COCPC held on 08.12.2025
P-Provisional
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے لیے کپاس کی دستیابی
13 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کے ذریعے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے تحت خریدے گئے اسٹاک کو جاری کرکے گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل اور کتائی کی صنعتوں کو کپاس کی دستیابی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو مسابقتی قیمتوں کی دریافت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک شفاف آن لائن ای-نیلامی نظام کے ذریعے فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ کپاس کے لیے ایم ایس پی کا اعلان سالانہ کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے جب بازار کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جائیں اور کپاس کی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھا جائے ۔
کپاس کی پیداوار ، معیار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے متعدد پالیسی اور پروگراماتی اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں کپاس کی پیداوار کے لیے پانچ سالہ مشن کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم نوڈل محکمہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت شراکت دار ہے ۔ مشن تحقیق اور توسیع کے ذریعے کپاس کی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، جس میں آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ، کیڑوں سے مزاحم اور اعلی پیداوار دینے والی اقسام بشمول ای ایل ایس کپاس کی ترقی شامل ہے ، جس میں جدید افزائش نسل اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
2. زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کپاس کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کپاس کی پیداوار اور معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی سی آر ناگپور کے ذریعے 2023-24 سے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت کپاس پر ایک خصوصی پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ 2023-24 میں 41.87 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات نے 8 ریاستوں میں 9,175 ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کیا ، اور 2024-25 میں 5,097.88 لاکھ روپے نے تقریبا 14,740 ہیکٹر کا احاطہ کیا ، جس سے ایچ ڈی پی ایس کے تحت 40 فیصد اور قریبی فاصلے کے تحت 32فیصد سے زیادہ کا منافع حاصل ہوا ۔ حوصلہ افزا نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، اس پروجیکٹ کو 6,032.35 لاکھ روپے (بشمول واجبات) کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 2025-26 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
3. کپاس کی خریداری کے لیے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے کپاس کی پیداوار کرنے والی 11 ریاستوں کے 150 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے نیٹ ورک کو 2024-25 میں 508 مراکز سے بڑھا کر 2025-26 میں 571 مراکز تک کر دیا ہے ۔ کپاس کے 2024-25 کے سیزن کے دوران ، سی سی آئی نے کپاس کی 100.16 لاکھ گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی ، جس کی قیمت 3.75 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ جبکہ 2025-26 کے دوران (05فروری 2026 تک) 90.97 لاکھ گانٹھیں تیار کی گئیں ، جن کی مالیت 37,437 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ 36, 355 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کی گئی ہے ۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ملک میں کپاس کی پیداوار ، کھپت اور اسٹاک کی پوزیشن ظاہر کرنے والا دستاویز:
تفصیلات
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (پی) *
2025-26 (پی)*
(170 کلو کی لاکھ گانٹھوں میں۔ ہر ایک)
(ہزار ٹن میں)
(170 کلو کی لاکھ گانٹھوں میں۔ ہر ایک)
(ہزار ٹن میں)
(170 کلو کی لاکھ گانٹھوں میں۔ ہر ایک)
(ہزار ٹن میں)
(170 کلو کی لاکھ گانٹھوں میں۔ ہر ایک)
(ہزار ٹن میں)
سپلائی
اوپننگ اسٹاک
39.48
671.16
61.16
1,039.72
47.47
806.99
45.50
773.50
پیداوار
336.60
5,722.20
325.22
5,528.74
297.24
5,053.08
292.15
4,966.55
درآمد ات
14.60
248.20
15.20
258.40
41.40
703.80
40.00
680.00
کل سپلائی
390.68
6,641.56
401.58
6,826.86
386.11
6,563.87
377.65
6,420.05
ڈیمانڈ
غیرایم ایس ایم ای کی کھپت
197.80
3,362.60
216.82
3,685.94
213.04
3,621.68
213.00
3,621.00
ایم ایس ایم ای کی کھپت
99.83
1,697.11
92.93
1,579.81
93.50
1,589.50
93.00
1,581.00
غیر ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
برآمد ات
15.89
270.13
28.36
482.12
18.07
307.19
15.00
255.00
کل ڈیمانڈ
329.52
5,601.84
354.11
6,019.87
340.61
5,790.37
337.00
5,729.00
کلوزنگ اسٹاک
61.16
1,039.72
47.47
806.99
45.50
773.50
40.65
691.05
حوالہ: 08 دسمبر2025 کو منعقدہ سی او سی پی سی کمیٹی کا اجلاس
پی-عارضی
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔