سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت پروجیکٹ
12 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نیشنل مشن فار سسٹیننگ دی ہمالین ایکوسسٹم (این ایم ایس ایچ ای) کے تحت مختلف آر اینڈ ڈی پروگراموں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ۔ محکمہ نے ہندوستانی ہمالیائی خطے (آئی ایچ آر) کی 13 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مراکز (ایس سی سی سی) قائم کیے ہیں اور کشمیر یونیورسٹی ، سری نگر ؛ سکم یونیورسٹی ، گنگٹوک اور تیز پور یونیورسٹی ، تیز پور میں 03 سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) بھی قائم کیے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، میجر آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام )ضمیمہ-I ) 06تھیمیٹک ٹاسک فورسز ، 06 اسٹیٹ نیٹ ورک پروگراموں اور ایک نیشنل نیٹ ورک پروگرام کے تحت 10 پروجیکٹوں کی بھی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے ، جو ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور جامع موافقت کی حکمت عملی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تحقیقی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے میں مصروف ہیں ۔
(بی) سے (سی) تک ڈی ایس ٹی نے این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت آئی ایچ آر کی تمام 13 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی موسمیاتی تبدیلی مراکز (ایس سی سی سی) کو مضبوط کیا ہے ان ایس سی سی سیز کو مختلف علاقوں میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مختلف ماہرین اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی ، گلیشیئل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈ (جی ایل او ایف) رسک اسسمنٹ ، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حرکیات ، ہائیڈرولوجی اور آبی وسائل کا انتظام ، آب و ہوا کی لچک وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
Sl. No.
Title of Projects
Host Institute
1.
Assessment of Impact of Climate Change on Natural Resources and Livelihood of Arunachal Pradesh
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST), Nirjuli, Arunachal Pradesh
2.
Study of Glacial Dynamic and Sustainable Hydrological resources in Arunachal Himalaya
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, Assam
3.
Assessment of socio-ecological vulnerability to climate change among agroforestry managers along an altitude gradient in the Eastern Himalayas
Assam University, Silchar, Assam
4.
Net ecosystem production and carbon dynamics of forest ecosystems in North East India in relation to altitude and latitude gradient: Implications for carbon sink management
Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram
5.
Climate Change and Sustainability of Agricultural Practices and Livelihoods in Eastern Himalayas: Case Studies in Northeastern Region, India
Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam
6.
Climate change impact assessment of threatened taxa in the Eastern Himalaya: Regeneration and conservation strategies
Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam
7.
Long-term ecological monitoring of forest plots in Mizoram, Northeast India
Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram
8.
Reconstructing the Late Quaternary climate change records from the Lakes in Trans-Himalayan Ladakh
University of Ladakh, Leh, Ladakh
9.
Development of climate resilient and sustainable agri-based systems for better food, feed, nutritional and livelihood security options to farming community of Cold arid region-Ladakh
National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana
10.
Integrated Cryospheric Observations and Associated Hazards to Changing Climate, Central Himalaya
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University (HNBGU), Srinagar, Uttarakhand

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECTS UNDER NMSHE
12 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is supporting various R&D programmes under the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE). The Department has established State Climate Change Centres (SCCCs) in 13 States/UTs of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR) and also established 03 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) at the University of Kashmir, Srinagar; Sikkim University, Gangtok and Tezpur University, Tezpur.
In addition to this, 10 projects under Major R&D Programme (Annexure-I), 06 Thematic Task Forces, 06 State Network Programmes and a National Network Programme are also being supported, which are engaged in carrying out research activities to address challenges related to the Himalayan ecosystem, climate change and holistic adaptation strategies in a coordinated manner.
(b) to (c): DST has strengthened State Climate Change Centres (SCCCs) in all the 13 States/UTs of IHR under NMSHE to assist the States in undertaking vulnerability and risk assessments, public awareness and capacity-building programmes. These SCCCs have been networked with various experts and agencies to build capacities in different areas, which include disaster risk reduction, Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) risk assessment, Himalayan ecosystem dynamics, hydrology and water resource management, climate-resilience, etc.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.
Annexure-I
Sl. No.
Title of Projects
Host Institute
1.
Assessment of Impact of Climate Change on Natural Resources and Livelihood of Arunachal Pradesh
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST), Nirjuli, Arunachal Pradesh
2.
Study of Glacial Dynamic and Sustainable Hydrological resources in Arunachal Himalaya
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, Assam
3.
Assessment of socio-ecological vulnerability to climate change among agroforestry managers along an altitude gradient in the Eastern Himalayas
Assam University, Silchar, Assam
4.
Net ecosystem production and carbon dynamics of forest ecosystems in North East India in relation to altitude and latitude gradient: Implications for carbon sink management
Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram
5.
Climate Change and Sustainability of Agricultural Practices and Livelihoods in Eastern Himalayas: Case Studies in Northeastern Region, India
Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam
6.
Climate change impact assessment of threatened taxa in the Eastern Himalaya: Regeneration and conservation strategies
Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam
7.
Long-term ecological monitoring of forest plots in Mizoram, Northeast India
Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram
8.
Reconstructing the Late Quaternary climate change records from the Lakes in Trans-Himalayan Ladakh
University of Ladakh, Leh, Ladakh
9.
Development of climate resilient and sustainable agri-based systems for better food, feed, nutritional and livelihood security options to farming community of Cold arid region-Ladakh
National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana
10.
Integrated Cryospheric Observations and Associated Hazards to Changing Climate, Central Himalaya
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University (HNBGU), Srinagar, Uttarakhand