Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECTS UNDER NMSHE
12 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is supporting various R&D programmes under the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE). The Department has established State Climate Change Centres (SCCCs) in 13 States/UTs of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR) and also established 03 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) at the University of Kashmir, Srinagar; Sikkim University, Gangtok and Tezpur University, Tezpur.
In addition to this, 10 projects under Major R&D Programme (Annexure-I), 06 Thematic Task Forces, 06 State Network Programmes and a National Network Programme are also being supported, which are engaged in carrying out research activities to address challenges related to the Himalayan ecosystem, climate change and holistic adaptation strategies in a coordinated manner.
(b) to (c): DST has strengthened State Climate Change Centres (SCCCs) in all the 13 States/UTs of IHR under NMSHE to assist the States in undertaking vulnerability and risk assessments, public awareness and capacity-building programmes. These SCCCs have been networked with various experts and agencies to build capacities in different areas, which include disaster risk reduction, Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) risk assessment, Himalayan ecosystem dynamics, hydrology and water resource management, climate-resilience, etc.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12th February 2026.
Annexure-I
Sl. No.
Title of Projects
Host Institute
1.
Assessment of Impact of Climate Change on Natural Resources and Livelihood of Arunachal Pradesh
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST), Nirjuli, Arunachal Pradesh
2.
Study of Glacial Dynamic and Sustainable Hydrological resources in Arunachal Himalaya
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati, Assam
3.
Assessment of socio-ecological vulnerability to climate change among agroforestry managers along an altitude gradient in the Eastern Himalayas
Assam University, Silchar, Assam
4.
Net ecosystem production and carbon dynamics of forest ecosystems in North East India in relation to altitude and latitude gradient: Implications for carbon sink management
Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram
5.
Climate Change and Sustainability of Agricultural Practices and Livelihoods in Eastern Himalayas: Case Studies in Northeastern Region, India
Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam
6.
Climate change impact assessment of threatened taxa in the Eastern Himalaya: Regeneration and conservation strategies
Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam
7.
Long-term ecological monitoring of forest plots in Mizoram, Northeast India
Mizoram University, Aizawl, Mizoram
8.
Reconstructing the Late Quaternary climate change records from the Lakes in Trans-Himalayan Ladakh
University of Ladakh, Leh, Ladakh
9.
Development of climate resilient and sustainable agri-based systems for better food, feed, nutritional and livelihood security options to farming community of Cold arid region-Ladakh
National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana
10.
Integrated Cryospheric Observations and Associated Hazards to Changing Climate, Central Himalaya
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University (HNBGU), Srinagar, Uttarakhand

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: एनएमएसएचई के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं
12 FEB 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) 'हिमालयी इकोसिस्टम को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन' (एनएमएसएचई) के तहत विभिन्न आर एंड डी कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन कर रहा है। विभाग ने भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के 13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन केंद्र (एससीसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं और कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर; सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय, गंगतोक और तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, तेजपुर में 03 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) भी स्थापित किए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रमुख आर एंड डी कार्यक्रम (अनुबंध-I) के तहत 10 परियोजनाओं, 06 विषयगत टास्क फोर्स, 06 राज्य नेटवर्क कार्यक्रमों और एक राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम को भी सहायता दी जा रही है। ये सभी समन्वित तरीके से हिमालयी इकोसिस्टम, जलवायु परिवर्तन और समग्र अनुकूलन रणनीतियों से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में लगे हुए हैं।
(बी) से (सी): डीएसटी ने राज्यों को संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम मूल्यांकन, जन जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को चलाने में सहायता करने के लिए एनएमएसएचई के तहत IHR के सभी 13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन केंद्रों (एससीसीसी) को मजबूत किया है। इन केंद्रों को विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों और एजेंसियों के साथ जोड़ा गया है ताकि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण किया जा सके, जिनमें आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) जोखिम मूल्यांकन, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की गतिशीलता, जल विज्ञान और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, जलवायु-लचीलापन आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 12 फरवरी 2026 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।
अनुलग्नक-I
क्रम सं.
परियोजना का शीर्षक
मेजबान संस्थान
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और आजीविका पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन
नार्थ ईस्टर्न रीजनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एनईआरआईएसटी), नर्जुली, अरूणाचल प्रदेश
2.
अरुणाचल हिमालय में ग्लेशियल डॉयनामिक्स और सस्टेनबुल जल संसाधनों का अध्ययन
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी, गुवाहाटी, असम
3.
पूर्वी हिमालय में ऊंचाई प्रवणता के साथ कृषि-वानिकी प्रबंधकों के बीच जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सामाजिक-पारिस्थितिक संवेदनशीलता का आकलन
असम विश्वविद्यालय, सिल्चर, असम
4.
ऊंचाई और अक्षांश प्रवणता के संबंध में उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के वन इकोसिस्टम का शुद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र उत्पादन और कार्बन गतिकी: कार्बन सिंक प्रबंधन के निहितार्थ
मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल, मिजोरम
5.
पूर्वी हिमालय में जलवायु परिवर्तन और कृषि पद्धतियों एवं आजीविका की स्थिरता: पूर्वोत्तर भारत की केस स्टडीज
गौहाटी विश्वविद्यालय, गुवाहाटी, असम
6.
पूर्वी हिमालय में संकटग्रस्त जीवों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन: पुनरुद्धार और संरक्षण रणनीतियाँ
गौहाटी विश्वविद्यालय, गुवाहाटी, असम
7.
पूर्वोत्तर भारत के मिजोरम में वन क्षेत्रों की दीर्घकालिक इकोलॉजिकल निगरानी
मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल, मिजोरम
8.
ट्रांस-हिमालयी लद्दाख की झीलों से 'लेट क्वाटरनरी' जलवायु परिवर्तन के रिकॉर्ड का पुनर्निर्माण
लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय, लेह, लद्दाख
9.
लद्दाख के ठंडे शुष्क क्षेत्र के कृषक समुदाय के लिए बेहतर भोजन, चारा, पोषण और आजीविका सुरक्षा विकल्पों हेतु जलवायु-अनुकूल और टिकाऊ कृषि-आधारित प्रणालियों का विकास
नेशनल डेयरी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, करनाल, हरियाणा
10.
मध्य हिमालय में एकीकृत क्रायोस्फेरिक अवलोकन और बदलते जलवायु से जुड़े खतरे
हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय (एचएनबीजीयू), श्रीनगर, उत्तराखंड