خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: آندھرا پردیش کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا تعاون
12 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے پرسنل، عوامی شکایات و پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر، ڈاکٹر جیتندرا سنگھ، نے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسرو کے تکنیکی تعاون سے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران آندھرا پردیش کے لیے خلائی ایپلی کیشن کے درج ذیل منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے:
زراعت:
1. سیٹلائٹ کی مدد سے فصلوں کے زیر کاشت رقبے اور کٹائی کے رقبے کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی۔
2. چاول کی فصل کے لیے کاشت شدہ رقبے اور پیداوار کے نقشے۔
3. اگست کے آخر تک ایس اے آر ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فصلوں کے زیر کاشت رقبے کے نقشوں کی تیاری۔
4. منڈل کی سطح پر زرعی خشک سالی کے خطرات کا اندازہ۔
5. پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کا تخمینہ (یس-ٹیک)۔
6. وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ایگری اسٹیک پروجیکٹ کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار (ہائی ریزولوشن) کا سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا۔
ماہی گیری:
محکمہ ماہی گیری نے اسرو کی تیار کردہ ناوک اور مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت 'ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم' (وی سی ایس ایس) پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آندھرا پردیش سمیت ساحلی ریاستوں میں کشتی پر موجود ماہی گیروں اور کنٹرول روم کے درمیان دو طرفہ رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آفات کے انتظام میں تعاون:
1. سیلاب، سمندری طوفان اور جنگل کی آگ جیسی بڑی آفات کی ریئل ٹائم میپنگ، نگرانی اور نقصان کا تخمینہ۔
2. سیلاب کے 21 سالہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 'فلڈ ہیزرڈ زونیشن اٹلس' کی تیاری۔
3. دریائے گوداوری میں سیلاب کے لیے دو دن پہلے الرٹ جاری کرنے کا نظام۔
4. ریاست کے لیے مخصوص جیو پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ، بشمول آفات کے انتظام کے عہدیداروں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام۔
5. بجلی گرنے کی نشاندہی کے لیے دو سینسرز کی تنصیب اور تعلقہ کی سطح پر ہاٹ سپاٹ کا تعین۔
شہری منصوبہ بندی:
1. اسٹیٹ ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن کے لیے 'بھون ویب جی آئی ایس' اور موبائل ایپ کا نفاذ، تاکہ مکانات کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور تعمیراتی و مرمتی کام کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
2. حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے 'سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس' کو اے پی آئی (اے پی آئی) کی فراہمی۔
ٹیلی ایجوکیشن اور ٹیلی میڈیسن:
محکمہ خلا سیٹلائٹ کی گنجائش اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر کے ان نیٹ ورکس کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
آبی وسائل:
1. دلدلی زمینوں کی نقشہ سازی اور فہرست سازی۔
2. ساحلی پانی کے معیار کا جائزہ۔
3. 33 امرت (اے ایم آر یوٹی ) شہروں کے لیے اربن واٹر باڈی انفارمیشن سسٹم (فی قصبہ تین آبی ذخائر)۔
4. پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ڈبلیوڈی سی 1.0 کے تحت 376 اور پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ڈبلیوڈی سی 2.0 کے تحت 59 واٹر شیڈ پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹو ں کے علاوہ نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی)،اسرو کے ٹیکنیکل اور مالی تعاون کے ساتھ آندھراپردیش کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل خلائی ایپلی کیشن کے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں :
1. سالانہ(1:25000اسکیل) اور پانچ سالہ(1:50000 اسکیل) بنیادوں پر زمین کے استعمال کی نقشہ سازی۔
2. لامرکزی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے خلائی معلومات پر مبنی سپورٹ (ایس آئی ایس –ڈی پی –اپڈیٹ) پروجیکٹ۔
Project Name
Fund Sanctioned
(Rs. Lakhs)
Fund Disbursed
(Rs. Lakhs)
Fund
Utilized
(Rs. Lakhs)
Space Based Information for Decentralized Planning – Update (SISDP-U) (completed)
118.95
118.95
118.95
Land cover and land use mapping at 1:50 000 Scale (5-Year Cycle) (ongoing)
106.66
42.67
42.67
National Wetlands Inventory and Assessment (completed)
31.25
31.25
31.25
غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کے لحاظ سے آندھرا پردیش کی وہ اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیاں، مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور تعلیمی ادارے جن کے نام، مقامات اور سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل ہے، جوان -اسپیس سے رجوع کر چکے ہیں، ضمیمہ میں شامل ہیں۔
ان –اسپیس نے "سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم" کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، جس کے تحت 5 فنڈنگ مواقع کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ اس میں سے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ، جس کا نام میسرزاین اسپیس ٹیک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لیمیٹد،ٹینالی آندھراپردیش ہے، مینٹورشپ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمپنی کوان -اسپیس کی طرف سے اپنی SwetchaSat V0 سیٹلائٹ کے ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے اسرو کی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد دی گئی اور اب تک ہوسٹیڈ پے لوڈ کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے اجازت بھی دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
آندھرا پردیش سے این جی ای کی فہرست یعنی اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیاں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور تعلیمی اداروں نے IN-SPACe سے رابطہ کیا
Sl. No.
Name of NGEs
Type
Location
Activities
1
National Institute of Technology Warangal
Academia
Warangal
Academics
2
V R Siddhartha Engineering College
Academia
Vijayawada
Academics
3
Charan Aerospace
Industry
Visakhapatnam
Manufacture of launch vehicles
4
NPHSAT Systems Pvt Ltd
Industry
Vijayawada
Developing Antennas for Small and Large Satellites
5
Rameshs Aerospace Products and Services Pvt Ltd
Micro and Small Enterprises
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Manufacture and supply of Ablative and Structural composites for Space and Defence applications.
6
Aarshadhaatu Green Nanotechnologies India Pvt Ltd
Micro and Small Enterprises
Guntur
The Company focuses on eco-friendly synthesis routes, scalable production, and translational research for industries ranging from defence and aerospace to energy storage, healthcare, and environmental applications.
7
Taramandal Technologies Pvt Ltd
Startup
Visakhapatnam
Taramandal vision is to lead the orbit with a sustainable orbital environment where private industry, human spaceflight, and research can all flourish and where all space assets are either reused or deorbited.
8
Red Balloon Aerospace Private Limited
Startup
Vijayawada
Red Balloon Aerospace is a deep tech aerospace startup developing next generation of high altitude platforms that bridge the critical gap between satellites and UAVs. Headquartered in Ratan Tata Innovation Hub APIS, Andhra Pradesh, India.
9
Raudranex Space Technologies
Startup
Visakhapatnam
The company focuses on Electric Propulsion Technologies that make space logistics and deep-space exploration practical, scalable, and sustainable.
10
BES Space
Startup
Vijaywada Andhra Pradesh
The company is in Space domain like 1) SAFER- Space Anomaly Forensics and Environmental Resolutions. 2)SWAT - Space Warfare Analysis Tool 3) SHIVA - Space Highest Information Value Assessment 4) Global Data, AI/ML , Data Privacy enabler tools
11
N Space Tech India Private Limited
Startup
Tenali Andhra Pradesh
N Space Tech is a startup that focuses mainly on space research and space technology.
12
Sanketa Sravana LLP
Startup
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Providing radiation shielding solutions in the space industry.
13
The Spark of Wisdom
Startup
Warangal, Andhra Pradesh
The main activities are Research and Development Space Mining, extraction of material from asteroids and other minor planets. It could be a way to supply earth and space colonies with materials including metals and minerals like iron, nickel, magnesium, water, oxygen, gold and platinum. Asteroid mining could also help solve earths problems with resource depletion and carbon pollution.
14
Talelabs Space Innovations
Startup
Visakhapatanam
Aerospace and Aviation Component Manufacturing

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT FOR ANDHRA PRADESH
12 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The following space application projects are executed for Andhra Pradesh with technical support from ISRO, during the last five years:
Agriculture:
1. Satellite-based monitoring of crop sown area and harvest area progression
2. Cropped area & yield maps for rice crop
3. Generation of crop sown area maps using SAR data by the end of August
4. Agricultural drought vulnerability assessment at mandal level
5. Yield Estimation based on Technology (YES-TECH) under PMFBY
6. High resolution satellite data for AgriStack project of MoA&FW
Fisheries:
The Department of Fisheries with the technology developed by ISRO using NavIC and communication satellite rolled out the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS) project under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to provide two-way communication between fisherman on boat and control room in the coastal state including Andhra Pradesh.
Disaster management support:
1. Near-real time mapping, monitoring & damage assessment of major disasters like floods, cyclones, forest fire
2. Preparation of Flood Hazard zonation atlas using 21 years’ of flood inundation data
3. Dissemination of flood alerts with 2-day lead time for floods in Godavari river
4. Customized geoportal for disaster management for the State, including mobile application, and training program on space applications for AP state disaster management officials
5. Installation of two lightning detection sensors and Taluka level lightning hotspot assessment
Urban planning:
1. Implementation of Bhuvan WebGIS and mobile application for the State Housing Corporation towards geotagging of houses, enabling monitoring of the construction & repair works
2. Provision of Application Programme Interface (API) to the Centre for Good Governance, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh
Tele-education & Tele-medicine:
Department of Space continues to support tele-education and tele-medicine network by providing satellite capacity and technical assistance.
Water resources:
1. Mapping and inventory of wetlands
2. Coastal water quality assessment
3. Urban waterbody information system for three water bodies per town, covering 33 AMRUT towns
4. Monitoring of 376 watershed projects in PMKSY-WDC 1.0 and 59 projects in PMKSY-WDC 2.0
In addition to above, the following space application projects are carried out for Andhra Pradesh with technical and financial support of National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), ISRO:
1. Land Cover Land Use at annual (1:250,000 scale) & five-yearly cycles (1:50,000 scale)
2. Space based Information Support for De-centralised Planning- Update (SIS-DP-Update) project.
Fund Allotment and Utilisation:
(for last 5 years)
Project Name
Fund Sanctioned
(Rs. Lakhs)
Fund Disbursed
(Rs. Lakhs)
Fund
Utilized
(Rs. Lakhs)
Space Based Information for Decentralized Planning – Update (SISDP-U) (completed)
118.95
118.95
118.95
Land cover and land use mapping at 1:50 000 Scale (5-Year Cycle) (ongoing)
106.66
42.67
42.67
National Wetlands Inventory and Assessment (completed)
31.25
31.25
31.25
The Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) wise list of startups, companies, MSMEs and academic institutions indicating their names, locations and activities, from Andhra Pradesh approached to IN-SPACe is attached at Annexure.
IN-SPACe has conceptualized Seed Fund scheme under which 5 funding opportunities have been announced. Out of this one start-up namely M/s Nspace Tech India Pvt. Ltd., Tenali, Andhra Pradesh, has been selected for mentorship. Further, the company has been facilitated by IN-SPACe for availing access to the ISRO facilities for testing their SwetchaSat V0 satellite and also authorization granted for establishment and operation of hosted payload, till date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
NKR/NM
Annexure
List of NGEs i.e., Startups, Companies, MSMEs and Academic institutions from Andhra Pradesh approached to IN-SPACe
Sl. No.
Name of NGEs
Type
Location
Activities
1
National Institute of Technology Warangal
Academia
Warangal
Academics
2
V R Siddhartha Engineering College
Academia
Vijayawada
Academics
3
Charan Aerospace
Industry
Visakhapatnam
Manufacture of launch vehicles
4
NPHSAT Systems Pvt Ltd
Industry
Vijayawada
Developing Antennas for Small and Large Satellites
5
Rameshs Aerospace Products and Services Pvt Ltd
Micro and Small Enterprises
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Manufacture and supply of Ablative and Structural composites for Space and Defence applications.
6
Aarshadhaatu Green Nanotechnologies India Pvt Ltd
Micro and Small Enterprises
Guntur
The Company focuses on eco-friendly synthesis routes, scalable production, and translational research for industries ranging from defence and aerospace to energy storage, healthcare, and environmental applications.
7
Taramandal Technologies Pvt Ltd
Startup
Visakhapatnam
Taramandal vision is to lead the orbit with a sustainable orbital environment where private industry, human spaceflight, and research can all flourish and where all space assets are either reused or deorbited.
8
Red Balloon Aerospace Private Limited
Startup
Vijayawada
Red Balloon Aerospace is a deep tech aerospace startup developing next generation of high altitude platforms that bridge the critical gap between satellites and UAVs. Headquartered in Ratan Tata Innovation Hub APIS, Andhra Pradesh, India.
9
Raudranex Space Technologies
Startup
Visakhapatnam
The company focuses on Electric Propulsion Technologies that make space logistics and deep-space exploration practical, scalable, and sustainable.
10
BES Space
Startup
Vijaywada Andhra Pradesh
The company is in Space domain like 1) SAFER- Space Anomaly Forensics and Environmental Resolutions. 2)SWAT - Space Warfare Analysis Tool 3) SHIVA - Space Highest Information Value Assessment 4) Global Data, AI/ML , Data Privacy enabler tools
11
N Space Tech India Private Limited
Startup
Tenali Andhra Pradesh
N Space Tech is a startup that focuses mainly on space research and space technology.
12
Sanketa Sravana LLP
Startup
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Providing radiation shielding solutions in the space industry.
13
The Spark of Wisdom
Startup
Warangal, Andhra Pradesh
The main activities are Research and Development Space Mining, extraction of material from asteroids and other minor planets. It could be a way to supply earth and space colonies with materials including metals and minerals like iron, nickel, magnesium, water, oxygen, gold and platinum. Asteroid mining could also help solve earths problems with resource depletion and carbon pollution.
14
Talelabs Space Innovations
Startup
Visakhapatanam
Aerospace and Aviation Component Manufacturing