خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہائی ٹیک فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کا قیام
ایم او ایف پی آئی پورے ہندوستان میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی ، پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہائی ٹیک فوڈ پروسیسنگ کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
12 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہائی ٹیک فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے فروغ سمیت فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اپنی دو مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اور پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم برائے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور ملک بھر میں مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے ذریعے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام/توسیع کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے ۔
ان اسکیموں کا مقصد فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا ہے جس میں اسٹوریج ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن ، ویلیو ایڈیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، جس سے کسانوں کو بہتر منافع فراہم کرنے ، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے ، زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے اور آف فارم روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز وغیرہ کا استعمال ۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں ، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت اپنی آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کے ذریعے متعلقہ مانگ پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے نجی شعبے میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) سے تسلیم شدہ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) اکائیوں سمیت تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کیا ہے ۔
اسکیم کے آر اینڈ ڈی جزو کے تحت ، نجی شعبے میں نجی تنظیموں/یونیورسٹیوں/اداروں/آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں اور سی ایس آئی آر سے تسلیم شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی یونٹوں کو عام علاقوں میں آلات کی لاگت کا 50% اور مشکل علاقوں میں 70% اور مختلف یونیورسٹیوں ، آئی آئی ٹیز ، مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کے اداروں ، سرکاری فنڈ سے چلنے والی تنظیموں کو مصنوعات اور عمل کی ترقی ، آلات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی ، بہتر اسٹوریج ، شیلف لائف ، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ کے لیے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں مانگ پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی کے کام کو فروغ دینے اور انجام دینے کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے طور پر مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ سرکاری تنظیموں/اداروں کے تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبے آلات ، استعمال کی اشیاء اور ریسرچ فیلوز وغیرہ سے متعلق اخراجات کی لاگت کے لیے 100فیصد گرانٹ مدد کے اہل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) کنڈلی ، ہریانہ اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم ، تنجاور ، تمل ناڈو جو ایم او ایف پی آئی کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں ، بھی اس شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی آر اینڈ ڈی جزو اسکیم کے تحت 2016-17 سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ہائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعے منظور شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی ، ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) سمیت اہل اداروں کو سبسڈی/مراعات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
بعض اوقات ایم او ایف پی آئی کی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو ریاستی حکومت سے قانونی منظوری/سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی رضامندی ، کام کرنے کی رضامندی ، بلڈنگ پلان کی منظوری ، بجلی کے کنکشن وغیرہ کے حوالے سے ان میں سے کچھ منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے ۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے ان پروجیکٹوں کے بروقت نفاذ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں (1) پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ ؛ (2) نفاذ میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد کے لیے پروموٹروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینا ؛ (3) پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کو روکنے کے لیے سائٹ وزٹ کے ذریعے ان کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا ؛ (iv) پروجیکٹوں کو ٹرم لون کی منظوری اور تقسیم میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ اٹھائے گئے معاملات ؛ (v) پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کی صورت میں پروموٹروں پر تعزیری دفعات ؛ (vi) ایم او ایف پی آئی نے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی درخواست پر ، اس معاملے کو ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ محکمے اور ان کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بھی ہموار اور بروقت عمل درآمد کے لیے اٹھایا ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
******
سی ایم سی-ایم او ایف پی آئی
ضمیمہ
2016-17 سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی آر اینڈ ڈی جزو اسکیم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں منظور شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے: -
Sr No.
Name of the Project
Institute Name
Project Cost (In Lakh)
Approved GIA(In Lakh)
Released GIA (in Lakh)
Status
1.
3-D Printed Foods: Personalized Nutrition to Address Malnutrition in India
NIFTEM-Thanjavur
55.42
55.42
50.28
Completed
2.
Development of active intelligent packaging system with antimicrobial agent for fruits and vegetables
NIFTEM-Thanjavur
53.04
53.04
45.94
Completed
3.
Design and development of hot air assisted continuous Infrared drying
system for high value fish and fishery products
ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Cochin, Kerala
27.02
27.02
25.02
Completed
4
Waste of wealth: Extracting nutraceutical (polyphenols) from troical fruits residue by biorefinery approach
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technique, Nagpur
32.79
32.79
32.79
Completed
5.
Monascus Purpureus CFR 410-11 fermented cowpea Tofu as functional food
Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore
24.90
24.90
23.23
Completed
6.
Development of Blockchain-based Traceability Solution for Agri-Food Supply Chains
NIFTEM, Kundli, Sonepat, Haryana
18.73
18.731
16.19
Completed
7.
Phytochemical profiling and valorisation of Pomelo fruit of Northeast region
Tezpur University, Tezpur, Assam
41.48
41.48
36.68
Completed

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Setting up of High-Tech Food Processing Industries
MoFPI Promoting High-Tech Food Processing through PMKSY, PLISFPI & PMFME Schemes Across India
12 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of food processing sector including promotion of high-tech food processing, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme across the country.
These schemes aim towards creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet which includes storage, transportation, value addition etc., thereby help in providing better returns to farmers, enhancing productivity, reducing wastage of agricultural produce and creating off-farm employment opportunities.
In order to promote use of high-technology viz. use of Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, etc. in Food Processing Sector, MoFPI extends Grant-in-Aid to educational and research institutions including Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) recognized Research and Development (R&D) units in private sector for related demand driven R&D projects through its R&D scheme under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY).
Under R&D component of the Scheme, financial assistance as grant-in-aid is provided to Private organizations/ universities/institutions/R&D laboratories and CSIR recognized R&D units in private sector to the tune of 50% of equipment cost in general areas and 70% in difficult areas and to various Universities, IITs, Central/ State Government Institutions, Government funded organizations to promote and undertake demand driven R&D work in food processing sector for product & process development, design and development of equipment, improved storage, shelf-life, packaging etc. R&D projects of Government organizations/ Institutions are eligible for 100% grant-in-aid for the cost of equipment, consumables and expenditure related to Research Fellows, etc.
In addition, National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management (NIFTEM) Kundli, Haryana and NIFTEM, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu under administrative control of MoFPI, are also engaged in R&D activities in the sector.
The details of R&D projects approved by MoFPI in the field of high-technology for development of Food Processing Sector since 2016-17 under the R&D component scheme of PMKSY are at Annexure.
MoFPI provides subsidy/incentives to the eligible entities including startups and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under schemes implemented by MoFPI.
At times, the projects approved under schemes of MoFPI face delays in obtaining statutory clearances/ certificates from the State Govt. regarding Consent to Establish, Consent to Operate, building plan approval, electricity connection etc., have led to delay in completion of some of these projects.
MoFPI has taken various measures for timely implementation of these projects, which include (i) Dashboard for monitoring the progress of the projects; (ii) Regularly review with the promoters to help remove bottlenecks in implementation; (iii) Assessing the progress of projects though site visits to prevent delays in their completion; (iv) Issues taken up with the Banks/ Financial Institutions to expedite sanction and disbursement of term loan to the projects; (v) Penal provisions on the promotors in case of delayed completion of projects; (vi) MoFPI, on the request of project implementing agencies, also took up the matter with the concerned department of State Government and their agencies for smooth and timely implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
List of R&D projects approved in the field of high-technology for development of Food Processing Sector under R&D component scheme of PMKSY since 2016-17 are as under:-
Sr No.
Name of the Project
Institute Name
Project Cost (In Lakh)
Approved GIA(In Lakh)
Released GIA (in Lakh)
Status
1.
3-D Printed Foods: Personalized Nutrition to Address Malnutrition in India
NIFTEM-Thanjavur
55.42
55.42
50.28
Completed
2.
Development of active intelligent packaging system with antimicrobial agent for fruits and vegetables
NIFTEM-Thanjavur
53.04
53.04
45.94
Completed
3.
Design and development of hot air assisted continuous Infrared drying
system for high value fish and fishery products
ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Cochin, Kerala
27.02
27.02
25.02
Completed
4
Waste of wealth: Extracting nutraceutical (polyphenols) from troical fruits residue by biorefinery approach
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technique, Nagpur
32.79
32.79
32.79
Completed
5.
Monascus Purpureus CFR 410-11 fermented cowpea Tofu as functional food
Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore
24.90
24.90
23.23
Completed
6.
Development of Blockchain-based Traceability Solution for Agri-Food Supply Chains
NIFTEM, Kundli, Sonepat, Haryana
18.73
18.731
16.19
Completed
7.
Phytochemical profiling and valorisation of Pomelo fruit of Northeast region
Tezpur University, Tezpur, Assam
41.48
41.48
36.68
Completed