श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ सुधार
12 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
पंजीकरण बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय कवरेज में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:
1. श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल के माध्यम से सामान्य पंजीकरण और एमसीए पोर्टल के माध्यम से कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत शामिल नई कंपनियों के लिए ऑटो-रजिस्ट्रेशन: व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के हिस्से के रूप में, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा एक एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म, श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल शुरू किया गयाजिसके माध्यम से ईपीएफओ पंजीकरण कराने वाला कोई भी प्रतिष्ठान आवश्यक डेटा और दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करके ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कर सकता है।
इसके अलावा, फरवरी 2020 से, ईपीएफओ के तहत ऑटो पंजीकरण (रजिस्ट्रेशन) कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के पंजीकरण पोर्टल स्पाइस+ और एजीआईएलई-पीआरओ ई-फॉर्म के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक एवं निजी लिमिटेड कंपनियों और एकल व्यक्ति कंपनियों के लिए किया जा रहा है।
1. जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और प्रकीर्ण उपबंध अधिनियम, 1952 का कार्यान्वयन: केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में 31 अक्टूबर 2019 से एम्प्लॉई प्रोविडेंट फंड और मिसलेनियस प्रोविज़न एक्ट (ईपीएफ एंड एमपी अधिनियम), 1952 के कार्यान्वयन के बाद, पूर्ववर्ती जेके पीएफ अधिनियम के तहत कवर किए गए मौजूदा प्रतिष्ठानों के सभी कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ कवर किए गए नए प्रतिष्ठानों के कर्मचारियों के लिए ईपीएफओ ​​ने अपने भविष्य निधि, पेंशन और बीमा लाभों का विस्तार किया है।
1. कर्मचारियों द्वारा यूएएन का स्व-सृजन: सभी कर्मचारियों के कवरेज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 01 नवंबर 2019 को एक सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसके माध्यम से कर्मचारी ईपीएफओ के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के सदस्यों के रूप में नामांकन के लिए अपना सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) स्वयं सृजित कर सकते हैं।
2. चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक (एफएटी) के माध्यम से यूएएन का सृजन: अप्रैल 2025 में, ईपीएफओ ने उमंग मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से आधार चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक (एफएटी) का उपयोग करके सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) के सृजन और इसे एक्टिवेट करने की शुरुआत की। यह संपर्क रहित और सुरक्षित सेवा, ईपीएफओ सदस्यों को बिना किसी परेशानी और पूरी तरह से डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी सफलता है।
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, नए प्रतिष्ठान के पंजीकरण और अंशदायी सदस्यों की संख्या में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
वर्ष
2019-20
2023-24
नए प्रतिष्ठान
*1,17,064
*2,94,910
* यह देखा गया है कि 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक प्रतिष्ठानों के नए पंजीकरण और कवरेज की संख्या में 251% की वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्ष
2019-20
2023-24
अंशदान देने वाले सदस्यों की औसत संख्या
#4,89,21,025
#7,37,39,204
# Iयह देखा गया है कि 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक अंशदान करने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या में 150% की वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस) एक केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली स्थापित करके एक बड़े बदलाव को दर्शाती है, जो पूरे भारत में किसी भी बैंक, किसी भी शाखा के माध्यम से पेंशन वितरण को संभव बनाती है। यह पेंशन के वितरण को पूरे भारत में सुनिश्चित करती है जिसमें पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) को एक कार्यालय से दूसरे कार्यालय में स्थानांतरित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, भले ही पेंशनभोगी एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर चले जाएं या अपना बैंक या शाखा बदल लें।
परियोजना ईपीएफओ ​​3.0, ईपीएफओ ​की एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल बदलाव पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य उद्योग मानक कोर बैंकिंग प्रणाली सक्षम सेवाओं को शुरू करके सदस्यों और प्रतिष्ठानों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। यह पहल प्रोसेस को आसान बनाने और कागजी काम कम करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है, जिससे सदस्यों के लिए अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा खातों को मैनेज करना, दावों की तेजी से प्रोसेसिंग और सभी सदस्य सेवाओं का प्रबंधन करना आसान हो जाएगा। ऐसे दावे जो जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए जांच और सत्यापन को पूरा करते हैं, उन्हें बिना किसी मैनुअल कार्रवाई के ऑटो मोड में प्रोसेस करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे मैनुअल सेटलमेंट में लगने वाला समय 20 दिन से घटकर तीन दिन से भी कम हो जाता है।
सदस्यों की शिकायतों को कम करने और प्रोसेसिंग समय में इन नई सुविधाओं की प्रभावशीलता की निगरानी के लिए, ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय/फील्ड कार्यालयों के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण और उनके समाधान के गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक पहलुओं की समीक्षा के लिए नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करता है, जिसमें समस्याओं के मूल कारण का विश्लेषण भी शामिल है ताकि प्रणालीगत परिवर्तनों के लिए मामले पर कार्य किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO REFORMS
12 FEB 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The following initiatives have been taken to expand registration and improve regional coverage:
1. Common registration through Shram Suvidha portal and Auto-registration for new companies incorporated under Companies Act through MCA Portal: As part of Ease of Doing Business, Shram Suvidha Portal, a unified platform, was introduced by Ministry of Labour & Employment, whereby any establishment seeking EPFO registration can register online by furnishing the necessary data and documents.
Further, from February 2020, auto registration under EPFO is being done for Public and Private Limited Companies and One Person Companies at Ministry of Corporate Affairs registration portal through Spice+ and AGILE-PRO e-forms.
1. Implementation of EPF & MP Act, 1952 in J&K and Ladakh: Consequent upon implementation of Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act (EPF & MP Act), 1952 in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh w.e.f. 31st October 2019, EPFO has extended its provident fund, pension and insurance benefits to all employees of existing establishments covered under the erstwhile JK PF Act as well as the employees of newly covered establishments.
1. Self-generation of UAN by Workers: To ensure coverage of all workers, a facility was launched on 01.11.2019 through which workers can self-generate their Universal Account Number (UAN) for enrolment as members of the social security schemes under EPFO.
2. UAN Generation through Face Authentication Technology (FAT): In April 2025, EPFO introduced Universal Account Number (UAN) generation and activation using Aadhaar Face Authentication Technology (FAT) through the UMANG Mobile App. This contactless and secure service marks a major leap in providing hassle-free and fully digital experiences to EPFO members.
As a result of these interventions, the new establishment registration and number of contributory members have progressed quite significantly.
Year
2019-20
2023-24
New Establishments
*1,17,064
*2,94,910
* It is seen that there is an increase of 251% in the number of new registrations and coverage of establishments from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
Year
2019-20
2023-24
Avg. no. of Contributing Members
#4,89,21,025
#7,37,39,204
# It is seen that there is an increase of 150% in the number of contributing members from 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The Centralized Pension Payment System (CPPS) marks a major shift by establishing a centralized system, enabling pension disbursement through any bank, any branch across India. It ensures disbursement of pension throughout India without any need for transfer of Pension Payment Orders (PPO) from one office to another even when the Pensioner moves from one location to another or changes his bank or branch.
Project EPFO 3.0 is a significant digital transformation initiative by EPFO, aimed at enhancing services to members and establishments by introducing industry standard Core Banking System enabled services. This initiative is designed to streamline processes and reduce paperwork, making it easier for members to manage their social security accounts, faster claims processing and managing all member services from a single unified platform. Claims which clear the checks and validations for risk management are designed to be processed in auto mode without manual intervention, thereby significantly reducing the time taken for manual settlement from up to 20 days to less than three days.
In order to monitor the effectiveness of these new features in reducing member grievances and processing time, EPFO conducts regular meetings to review the qualitative and quantitative aspects of grievance handling and their resolution through Zonal/Field offices, including, inter alia, the analysis of the root cause of the issues so that matter can be taken up for systemic changes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.