ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: شانتی ایکٹ کا نفاذ
12 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
شانتی ایکٹ کو 20 دسمبر 2025 کوصدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری مل گئی ہے، جسے گزٹ نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ جی نہیں، حکومت نے ابھی تک قواعد، ضوابط، پالیسیوں اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائنز کی اطلاع نہیں دی ہے۔
شانتی ایکٹ 2025 میں ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے قواعد، ضوابط اور پالیسیاں تیار کرنے کی شق موجود ہے۔ شانتی ایکٹ مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتا ہے کہ وہ ڈائریکٹوریٹس، ونگز اور ڈویژنز قائم کرے تاکہ اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال یا فرائض انجام دے سکیں، جن میں حفاظت، سیکیورٹی، حفاظتی اقدامات، ریڈی ایشن ایمرجنسی کے دوران بین الادارہ تعاون اور لائسنس یافتہ یا حفاظتی اجازت رکھنے والے پر جواب دہی کا تعین شامل ہے۔
شانتی ایکٹ نے اہم سول جوہری تعاون کے پہلوؤں کو قانونی فریم ورک میں ہم آہنگ کیا ہے تاکہ جوہری توانائی کے اشتراک کو قومی اہداف کے ساتھ اس طرح پورا کیا جا سکے کہ حفاظت، سلامتی، حفاظتی اقدامات اور جوہری نقصان کی سول ذمہ داری کے شعبوں میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی وعدوں کی مکمل تعمیل ہو۔
شانتی ایکٹ ایٹمی توانائی اور آئنائزنگ تابکاری کے فروغ اور استعمال کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کے عوام کی بہبود کے لیے جوہری پاور پیداوار، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، خوراک، پانی، زراعت، تحقیق، صنعت، ماحولیات، جوہری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے اور اس کے محفوظ اور محفوظ استعمال کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشنز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب دی۔

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF SHANTI ACT
12 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act has received the assent of the President of India on 20 December 2025, which has been Gazette Notified. No, the timelines for framing of Rules, Regulations, polices and implementation of provisions of the Act has not been notified by the Government so far.
The SHANTI Act 2025 has the provision for drafting of Rules, Regulation and Policies for the effective implementation of the provisions of the Act. The SHANTI Act also provides power to the Central Government to establish Directorates, Wings and Divisions for the purposes of exercising its power or discharging its functions which includes effective enforcement of safety, security, safeguards, interagency coordination during radiation emergency and fixing accountability on licensee or holder of safety authorization.
The SHANTI Act has aligned the important civil nuclear cooperations aspects in the legal framework to enhance nuclear energy share to meet the national goals in a manner that fully comply to the national and international commitments in the areas of safety, security, safeguards, Civil liability for nuclear damage.
The SHANTI Act provides legal framework for the promotion, development and use of atomic energy and ionizing radiation for the welfare of the people of India through nuclear power generation, application in healthcare, food, water, agriculture, research, industry, environment, innovation in nuclear science and technology and to provide for robust regulatory system for its safe and secure utilisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.