Ministry of Law and Justice
DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE IN DISTRICT COURTS
12 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Courts Mission Mode Project is being implemented in a phased manner with the objective of strengthening the use of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the judicial system. Phase II (2015 – 2023), having financial outlay of Rs. 1670 crore, focused on ICT facilitation of judicial services to citizens. The components under Phase II included computer hardware, computerization of District and State Legal Services Authorities, Wide Area Network (WAN) connectivity, trainings of stakeholders, establishment of eSewa Kendra, Case Information System (CIS) software and National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG). Systems for digital filing and payments were developed in this phase, which revolutionized the way public accessed the services provided by the judiciary.
Phase III (2023 – 2027), having a financial outlay of Rs. 7,210 crore, envisions transforming Indian courts into digital and paperless courts by digitizing legacy and current case records, expanding video conferencing to all courts, jails, and selected hospitals, extending online courts beyond traffic violations and strengthening e-filing and e-payments systems. Some key initiatives under the eCourts Project as on 31.12.2025 are as under:
1. Over 637.85 crore pages of court records including legacy records have been digitized across Courts to ensure faster retrieval, secure storage and seamless digital workflows.
2. 29 Virtual Courts have been established to enable online adjudication of traffic challans. Virtual Courts have received 9.81 crore challans, out of which 8.74 crore were disposed and 94.55 lakh challans were paid amounting to Rs. 973.32 crore.
3. Video Conferencing (VC) facilities have been expanded across 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 jails. Courts have conducted over 3.93 crore hearings through video conferencing, facilitating remote hearings of undertrials, witnesses and lawyers.
4. Live streaming of court proceeding is operational in 11 High Courts.
5. E-filing and e-payments systems have been implemented to allow online filing of cases and digital payment of court fees and fines. Approximately 1.03 crore cases have been filed through the e-filing platform and the e-payments system has processed transactions for court-fee worth Rs. 1,234 crore and fine worth Rs. 63 crore.
6. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) provides public access to case data, statistics of courts across the country and has been upgraded with an improved dashboard, functioning as a monitoring tool, to identify, manage & reduce pendency of cases.
7. CIS 4.0 has been implemented in all courts, with enhanced usability, privacy safeguards and integration with national platforms such as NJDG, e-filing, virtual courts and ICJS.
8. The S3WaaS platform hosts 730 District Court websites, ensuring secure and accessible web infrastructure.
9. Real-time digital services have expanded significantly, with 35 lakh daily hits on the e-Courts portal and more than 3 crore SMSes and more than 1 crore emails were issued in December 2025.
10. The e-Courts Services mobile app (3.5 crore downloads) provides the lawyers and litigants relevant information about case status, cause lists etc.
11. The JustIS app (22,090 downloads) is a management tool for the judges assisting them to effectively organise and monitor their judicial business.
12. 48 e-Sewa Kendras are functional across all High Courts and 2283 e-Sewa Kendras across District Courts.
13. The National Service and Tracking of Electronics Processes (NSTEP) system has been implemented for electronic service and tracking of summons and notices using mobile-based and GPS-enabled delivery mechanisms. Under NSTEP, the courts have processed 6.21 crore e-processes, out of which 1.61 crore e-processes have been successfully delivered.
14. Digital Courts 2.1 is a customized application for paperless Courts with facility of translation and transcription using AI. It enables judges to access all case related documents, pleadings, and evidence digitally, marking a significant leap toward a paperless court ecosystem.
(b): Under the eCourts Project, all district and subordinate courts across the country are covered in a phased manner. Implementation is carried out by the respective High Courts, based on local requirements and readiness. The details of courts covered under the eCourts project, state-wise is at Annexure-I.
(c): In the State of Andhra Pradesh, the eCourts project is being implemented under the guidance of the Andhra Pradesh High Court in all district and subordinate courts. A total of 649 courts in the State of Andhra Pradesh are covered under the eCourts project, including 40 courts in Nellore District.
(d): Comprehensive training and capacity building measures are in place to ensure effective utilisation of digital platforms and technologies under the eCourts Project. The trainings follow a six-tier national, state, and regional model, ensuring uniform digital readiness across the system. The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India has conducted 966 training programmes and has trained 3.22 lakh stakeholders, including judges, litigants, advocates and court staffs.
Annexure- I
Details of courts covered under the e-Courts Project, state-wise:
S. No.
States/UTs
No. of courts under eCourts
1.
Andaman and Nicobar
9
1.
Andhra Pradesh
649
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
20
1.
Assam
416
1.
Bihar
2065
1.
Chandigarh
29
1.
Chhattisgarh
462
1.
Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
8
1.
Delhi
712
1.
Goa
65
1.
Gujarat
1103
1.
Haryana
485
1.
Himachal Pradesh
147
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
247
1.
Jharkhand
555
1.
Karnataka
1122
1.
Kerala
590
1.
Ladakh
9
1.
Lakshadweep
3
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1828
1.
Maharashtra
2288
1.
Manipur
47
1.
Meghalaya
66
1.
Mizoram
41
1.
Nagaland
26
1.
Odisha
699
1.
Puducherry
35
1.
Punjab
655
1.
Rajasthan
1603
1.
Sikkim
42
1.
Tamil Nadu
1317
1.
Telangana
570
1.
Tripura
90
1.
Uttar Pradesh
3321
1.
Uttarakhand
266
1.
West Bengal
821
Total
22,411
(Source: NJDG portal as on 09.02.2026)
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ضلع عدالتوں میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر
12 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ای۔کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کو عدالتی نظام میں اطلاعاتی و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کے استعمال کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے تحت مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔مرحلہ دوم (2023– 2015)، جس کی مالی لاگت 1670 کروڑ روپے تھی، شہریوں کو عدالتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں آئی سی ٹی کی سہولت پر مرکوز تھا۔ مرحلہ دوم کے تحت شامل اجزاء میں کمپیوٹر ہارڈویئر کی فراہمی، ضلعی اور ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن، وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک (ڈبلیو اے این)کنیکٹیویٹی، متعلقہ فریقین کی تربیت، ای سیوا کیندرا کا قیام، کیس انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) سافٹ ویئر اور نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) شامل تھے۔اس مرحلے میں ڈیجیٹل فائلنگ اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کے نظام بھی تیار کیے گئے۔ جس سے عدلیہ کے جانب سے فراہم کر جا رہی خدمات تک عوام کی رسائی کے عمل میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
مرحلہ سوم (2027– 2023)، جس کی مالی لاگت 7,210 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ہندوستانی عدالتوں کو ڈیجیٹل اور کاغذ سے پاک عدالتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت سابقہ اور موجودہ مقدمات کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تمام عدالتوں، جیلوں اور منتخب اسپتالوں تک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی توسیع، ٹریفک خلاف ورزیوں سے آگے بڑھ کر آن لائن عدالتوں کا قیام اور ای-فائلنگ و ای-پیمنٹس نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔31 دسمبر 2025 تک ای۔کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کئے گئےچند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. عدالتوں میں مجموعی طور پر 637.85 کروڑ صفحات پر مشتمل عدالتی ریکارڈ، بشمول سابقہ ریکارڈ ڈیجیٹلائز کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ تاکہ ریکارڈ تک تیز تر رسائی، محفوظ ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ہموار ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
2. ٹریفک چالانوں کی آن لائن سماعت کے لیے 29 ورچوئل عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ورچوئل عدالتوں کو 9.81 کروڑ چالان موصول ہوئے، جن میں سے 8.74 کروڑ نمٹا دیے گئے جبکہ 94.55 لاکھ چالانوں کی ادائیگی کی گئی، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 973.32 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
3. ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ (وی سی)سہولیات کو 3,240 عدالتی کمپلیکسز اور 1,272 جیلوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ عدالتوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 3.93 کروڑ سے زائد سماعتیں کیں، جس سے زیرِ حراست ملزمان، گواہوں اور وکلاء کی دور دراز سے سماعت ممکن ہوئی۔
4. عدالتی کارروائی کی براہِ راست نشریات کی سہولیات11 ہائی کورٹس میں فراہم اور فعال ہیں۔
5. ای-فائلنگ اور ای-پیمنٹس نظام نافذ کیے جا چکے ہیں اور اس پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تاکہ آن لائن مقدمات دائرکرنے اور عدالتی فیس و جرمانوں کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ممکن ہو سکے۔اس کے تحت تقریباً 1.03 کروڑ مقدمات ای-فائلنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دائر کیے گئے، جبکہ ای-پیمنٹس نظام کے ذریعے 1,234 کروڑ روپے عدالتی فیس اور جرمانوں کےمد میں 63 کروڑ روپے کا لین دین عمل میں آہا ہے۔
6. نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) ملک بھر کی عدالتوں کے مقدماتی ڈیٹا اور اعداد و شمار تک عوامی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسے بہتر ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے جو ایک مؤثر نگرانی کے آلے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ تاکہ مقدمات کے التوا کی نشاندہی، انتظام اور کمی ممکن ہو سکے۔
7. سی آئی ایس4.0 تمام عدالتوں میں نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ جس میں بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بنانا، رازداری کے تحفظات اور قومی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے این جے ڈی جی، ای-فائلنگ، ورچوئل کورٹس اور آئی سی جے ایس کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہے۔
8. ایس3ایس اے اے ایس پلیٹ فارم 730 ضلعی عدالتوں کی ویب سائٹس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ جو محفوظ اور قابلِ رسائی ویب انفراسٹرکچر کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
9. ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جہاں ای-کورٹس پورٹل پر روزانہ 35 لاکھ ہٹس ریکارڈ کی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ دسمبر 2025میں3 کروڑ سے زائد ایس ایم ایس اور 1 کروڑ سے زائد ای میلز جاری کی گئیں۔
10. ای-کورٹس سروسز موبائل ایپ(3.5 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈز)وکلاء اور فریقین کو مقدمات کی حیثیت، کاز لسٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
11. جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ(22,090 ڈاؤن لوڈز)ججزکے لیے ایک انتظامی آلہ ہے جو انہیں اپنے عدالتی امور کو مؤثر انداز میں منظم اور مانیٹر کرنے میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
12. تمام ہائی کورٹس میں 48 ای-سیوا کیندراز اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں2,283 ای-سیوا کیندراز فعال ہیں اور خدمات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔
13. نیشنل سروس اینڈ ٹریکنگ آف الیکٹرانک پروسیسز(این ایس ٹی ای پی) نظام موبائل اور جی پی ایس سے فعال ترسیلی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ سمن اور نوٹس کی الیکٹرانک ترسیل اور نگرانی کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایس ٹی ای پی کے تحت عدالتوں نے 6.21 کروڑ ای-پروسیسزکا تصفیہ ہوا، جن میں سے 1.61 کروڑ کامیابی سے پہنچائے گئے۔
14. ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.1 ایک مخصوص ایپلی کیشن ہے جو کاغذ سے پاک عدالتوں کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے اور جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے ترجمہ اور ٹرانسکرپشن کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ یہ ججز کو مقدمے سے متعلق تمام دستاویزات، درخواستیں اور شواہد ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب کرتی ہے، جو کاغذ سے پاک عدالتی نظام کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
(b): ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک بھر کی تمام ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو مرحلہ وار شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پر عمل درآمد متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کی جانب سے مقامی ضروریات اور تیاری کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت شامل عدالتوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ۔I میں درج ہیں۔
(c): ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ آندھرا پردیش ہائی کورٹ کی رہنمائی میں تمام ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں مجموعی طور پر 649 عدالتیں ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت شامل ہیں، جن میں ضلع نیلور کی 40 عدالتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
(d): ای-کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع تربیتی اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تربیت قومی، ریاستی اور علاقائی سطح پر مشتمل چھ سطحی ماڈل کے تحت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ پورے نظام میں یکساں ڈیجیٹل تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای-کمیٹی نے 966 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے اور جج صاحبان، مقدمہ باز فریقین، وکلاء اور عدالتی عملے سمیت 3.22 لاکھ متعلقہ افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ۔I
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت آنے والی عدالتوں کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے:
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے
ای کورٹس کے تحت عدالتوں کی تعداد
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار
9
1.
آندھرا پردیش
649
1.
اروناچل پردیش
20
1.
آسام
416
1.
بہار
2065
1.
چندی گڑھ
29
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
462
1.
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
8
1.
دہلی
712
1.
گوا
65
1.
گجرات
1103
1.
ہریانہ
485
1.
ہماچل پردیش
147
1.
جموں و کشمیر
247
1.
جھارکھنڈ
555
1.
کرناٹک
1122
1.
کیرالہ
590
1.
لداخ
9
1.
لکشدیپ
3
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
1828
1.
مہاراشٹر
2288
1.
منی پور
47
1.
میگھالیہ
66
1.
میزورم
41
1.
ناگالینڈ
26
1.
اوڈیشہ
699
1.
پڈوچیری
35
1.
پنجاب
655
1.
راجستھان
1603
1.
سکم
42
1.
تمل ناڈو
1317
1.
تلنگانہ
570
1.
تریپورہ
90
1.
اتر پردیش
3321
1.
اتراکھنڈ
266
1.
مغربی بنگال
821
کل
22,411
(ماخذ:این جے ڈی جی پورٹل 09.02.2026 تک)