Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Center Releases Over ₹3,324 Crores to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Bihar, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
12 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has sanctioned and released the 2nd installment of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Bihar, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal to further empower grassroots governance and enable need-based local development.
Under this tranche, Bihar has received Rs. 80,240.00 lakhs (Rs. 802.40 crores) benefiting all 38 District Panchayats (DPs), 533 Block Panchayats (BPs) and 8,053 Gram Panchayats (GPs), along with an additional release of Rs. 139.10 lakh (Rs. 1.39 crores) from the withheld portion of the 1st installment for 3 BPs and 7 GPs that have since become eligible. Similarly, Haryana has been provided Rs. 19,762.70 lakhs (Rs. 197.627 crores) covering eligible 19 DPs, 138 BPs and 6,194 GPs, with a further Rs. 249.80 lakhs (Rs. 2.50 crores) released to additionally eligible 1 DP, 4 BPs and 30 GPs from the earlier withheld amount.
For Himachal Pradesh, the allocation stands at Rs. 6,830.03 lakhs (Rs. 68.30 crores) for all 12 DPs, eligible 80 BPs and 3,602 GPs, supplemented by Rs. 34.53 lakh (Rs. 0.35 crores) released to 26 newly eligible GPs. Uttar Pradesh has received Rs. 1,55,940.00 lakhs (Rs. 1,559.40 crores) for all 75 DPs, 826 BPs and 57,694 GPs, in addition to Rs. 1,101.64 lakhs (Rs. 11.016 crores) released from the withheld portion to 2 DPs, 13 BPs and 61 GPs that attained eligibility. Further, West Bengal has been allocated Rs. 68,085.79 lakhs (Rs. 680.86 crores) for eligible 21 DPs, 335 BPs and 3,225 GPs under the same installment.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने बिहार, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 3,324 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की
12 FEB 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने बिहार, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त स्वीकृत एवं जारी की है ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को और ज्यादा सशक्त एवं आवश्यकता आधारित स्थानीय विकास को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
इस किश्त के अंतर्गत, बिहार को 80,240.00 लाख रुपये (802.40 करोड़ रुपये) प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिससे सभी 38 जिला पंचायतों (डीपी), 533 ब्लॉक पंचायतों (बीपी) और 8,053 ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को लाभ हुआ है, साथ ही 3 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 7 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए पहली किश्त के रोके गए हिस्से से 139.10 लाख रुपये (1.39 करोड़ रुपये) की अतिरिक्त राशि जारी की गई है, जो अब इसका पात्र बन चुकी हैं। इसी प्रकार, हरियाणा में पात्र 19 डीपी, 138 बीपी और 6,194 जीपी को कवर करते हुए 19,762.70 लाख रुपये (197.627 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए गए हैं, साथ ही पहले रोकी गई राशि से अतिरिक्त पात्र 1 डीपी, 4 बीपी और 30 जीपी को 249.80 लाख रुपये (2.50 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए गए हैं।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए, सभी 12 जिला पंचायतों, पात्र 80 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 3,602 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 6,830.03 लाख रुपये (68.30 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए गए, साथ ही 26 अतरिक्त पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को 34.53 लाख रुपये (0.35 करोड़ रुपये) भी जारी किए गए। उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी 75 जिला पंचायतों, 826 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 57,694 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 1,55,940.00 लाख रुपये (1,559.40 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए गए, इसके अलावा, रोके गए हिस्से से 2 डीपी, 13 बीपी और 61 जीपी को 1,101.64 लाख रुपये (11.016 करोड़ रुपये) भी जारी किए गए, जो पात्रता प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल को इसी किस्त के अंतर्गत पात्र 21 डीपी, 335 बीपी और 3,225 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 68,085.79 लाख रुपये (680.86 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवीं वित्त निधि अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय इसे जारी करता है। निर्धारित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में सिफारिश एवं जारी की जाती है। अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान का उपयोग पंचायत राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाता है, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उन 29 विषयों के अंतर्गत जिसमें वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागत शामिल नहीं हैं। बाध्य अनुदानों का उपयोग बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिनमें (क) स्वच्छता एवं ओडीएफ स्थिति का रखरखाव शामिल है और इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए और (ख) पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल है।