خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی شعبے میں اختراع
12 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں، مینوفیکچرنگ پر مرکوز وسیع تر اصلاحات کے ساتھ، چیمپئن ایم ایس ایم ای اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر خلائی شعبے میں نجی شرکت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی، 2023 میں کہا گیا ہے، ان -اسپس نے خلائی شعبے میں نجی شرکت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اہم اقدامات یہ ہیں:
1. 1000 کروڑ وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ کا قیام
2. خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کے ٹیکنالوجی ایڈاپشن فنڈ کا قیام
3. پروڈکٹ میں آئیڈیا کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ان-اسپیس سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم
4. خلائی شعبے میں کاروباری افراد کی شناخت اور رومنگ کے لیے ان-اسپیس پری انکیوبیشن انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام
5. اسرو کی سہولیات اور نجی شعبے کو سنبھالنے کے لیے رہنمائی کے لحاظ سے سہولت
6. ہنر مندی کی ضروریات میں فرق کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی پہل
7. سستی قیمت پر خلائی نظام کی جانچ اور سمیولیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مرکز کا قیام
8. اسرو سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں مدد
9. نجی صنعت کے ذریعے سیٹلائٹ بس کی ترقی اور میزبان پے لوڈ خدمات کی فراہمی
10. نجی اداروں کے ذریعے ارتھ آبزرویشن سسٹم کا قیام
11. ایک سروس کے طور پر گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن کا قیام
12. تجارتی ایس اے ٹی سی او ایم خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جیوسنکرونس آربیٹل سلاٹ کا استعمال
نجی شعبے کی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے نتائج/حصولیابیاں واضح طور پر واضح ہیں۔ خلائی معیشت کے موجودہ حجم کا اندازہ اس وقت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ صنعت کے شراکت داروں سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ سال 2025 کے دوران تقریبا 150 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ ، سرفہرست 10 خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کے پاس تقریبا 150 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تصدیق شدہ آرڈر بک ہے۔
یہ معلومات عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INNOVATION IN SPACE SECTOR
12 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the recent Union Budget 2026-27, with wide ranging reforms focussed on manufacturing, creating champion MSMEs and infrastructure will directly & indirectly support the private participation and technology development in the space sector. As mandated in Indian Space Policy, 2023, IN-SPACe has announced various schemes/initiatives in order to promote private participation, start-ups, and technology development in the space sector. The major initiatives are:
1. Establishment of 1000 Cr Venture Capital Fund.
2. Establishment of 500 Cr Technology Adoption Fund for the development and commercialisation of space technology.
3. IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme for inculcating the idea into the product.
4. IN-SPACe Pre-incubation Entrepreneurship Program for the identification and grooming of entrepreneurs in the space sector.
5. Facilitation in terms of ISRO facilities and mentorship to handhold the private sector.
6. Skill Development initiative to fill the gaps in skill requirements.
7. Establishment of a Technical Centre to provide testing and simulation of space systems at an affordable cost
8. Enabling transfer of technology from ISRO.
9. Development of satellite bus through private industry and providing hosted payload services.
10. Establishment of Earth Observation system through private entities.
11. Establishment of Ground Station as a Service
12. Utilizing Geosynchronous orbital slot for providing commercial SATCOM services.
The outcome/achievement of the space sector reforms are clearly evident, with a significant increase in private sector participation. The assessment of the current size of the space economy is presently being undertaken in coordination with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). Data is being collected from industry stakeholders. It is noteworthy that approximately USD 150 million investment has been raised during Calendar Year 2025 and in addition, the top 10 space start-ups have a confirmed order book of about USD 150 million.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.