Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IMPACT OF SAGARMALA PROJECT ON THE COUNTRY'S MARITIME TRADE
12 FEB 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala is a central sector scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country. Under this scheme, the ministry provides financial assistance to the projects under 5 pillars, namely port modernization, port connectivity, port-led industrialization, coastal community development, and coastal shipping & inland water transport. Since the inception of the scheme, 6 projects of construction of coastal berths worth ₹385.5 crore have been funded under the pillar of coastal shipping & inland water transport. Out of these, 5 projects worth ₹ 320.5 crore have been completed. The completed projects have increased coastal cargo handling capacity by ~6.5 million tonnes. Further, 17 projects worth ₹852.4 crore out of 24 projects worth ₹ 1033.43 crore, funded under the port modernisation pillar, have been completed. The completed projects resulted in implementation of automation, modernisation, safety measures, and sustainable initiatives.
The above 22 completed projects have strengthened India’s maritime trade competitiveness by enhancing cargo handling capacity, promoting coastal shipping, reducing logistics costs and turnaround times, thus contributing to the country's EXIM trade and economic growth.
Allocating funds to Sagarmala projects outweighs the associated opportunity costs. This investment would be strategically made in the projects across various pillars of Sagarmala i.e. port modernisation, port connectivity, coastal community development, coastal shipping and inland water transport, ship repair and recycling, and island development. Collectively, these pillars encompass the development of digital infrastructure, skilling and employment generation for coastal communities, inland water transport, and port-linked infrastructure to enhance EXIM trade competitiveness. This would also provide support to coastal communities and promote ancillary industries such as multi-modal logistics parks, ship repair clusters, and green hydrogen fuel hubs. These interventions would, inter alia, generate a strong multiplier effect on the national economy while significantly enhancing livelihoods, regional development, and competitiveness of the maritime sector and help in achieving the objectives of the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ کا ملک کی سمندری تجارت پر اثر
12 FEB 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمالا بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جو ملک میں بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت 5 ستونوں کے تحت منصوبوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، یعنی بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری، بندرگاہوں سے رابطہ، بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں صنعت کاری، ساحلی کمیونٹی کی ترقی، اور ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل۔ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ساحلی برتھوں کی تعمیر کے 6 پروجیکٹوں کو 385.5 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے ستون کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 320.5 کروڑ روپے کے 5 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ مکمل ہونے والے منصوبوں نے ساحلی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں 6.5 ملین ٹن اضافہ کیا ہے۔ مزید، 1033.43 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 24 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 852.4 کروڑ روپے کے 17 منصوبے، جن کی مالیت پورٹ جدید کاری کے ستون کے تحت کی گئی ہے، مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ مکمل ہونے والے منصوبوں کے نتیجے میں آٹومیشن، جدید کاری، حفاظتی اقدامات، اور پائیدار اقدامات پر عمل درآمد ہوا۔
مندرجہ بالا 22 مکمل شدہ منصوبوں نے کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر، ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دے کر، لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کر کے اور ٹرن اراؤنڈ اوقات میںبھارت کی سمندری تجارتی مسابقت کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اس طرح ملک کی ایکسم تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
ساگرمالا پروجیکٹس کے لیے فنڈز مختص کرنا متعلقہ مواقع کی لاگت سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری ساگرمالا کے مختلف ستونوں یعنی بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری، بندرگاہ کے رابطے، ساحلی کمیونٹی کی ترقی، ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل، جہاز کی مرمت اور ری سائیکلنگ، اور جزیرے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں میں حکمت عملی سے کی جائے گی۔ اجتماعی طور پر، ان ستونوں میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، ساحلی کمیونٹیز کے لیے ہنر مندی اور روزگار پیدا کرنا، اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل، اور بندرگاہ سے منسلک بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں تاکہ ایکسم تجارتی مسابقت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس سے ساحلی کمیونٹیز کو بھی مدد ملے گی اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس، جہازوں کی مرمت کے کلسٹرز اور گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول ہب جیسی ذیلی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ مداخلتیں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، قومی معیشت پر ایک مضبوط ضرب اثر پیدا کریں گی، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ معاش، علاقائی ترقی، اور سمندری شعبے کی مسابقت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو گا اور میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔