Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PMKSY Strengthening Food Processing Infrastructure Across India
MoFPI’s PMKSY: Demand Driven Support for Food Processing Projects
Projects Approved under PMKSY
12 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2017. The scheme is demand driven and applications from across the country for extending the support are invited through issue of Expression of Interest (EoI) from time to time depending upon availability of funds.
Under PMKSY, as on date no project has been approved in the State of Jharkhand and Orissa since January, 2025. However, since inception of PMKSY, 02 projects in Jharkhand and 06 projects in Nabrangpur constituency of Odisha have been approved with total approved grant-in-aid of ₹0.93 crore and ₹23.62 crore respectively.
As on 31.12.2025, 1607 number of projects have been approved under various component schemes of PMKSY. Out of which, 1196 number of projects have been completed/operationalised benefitting 36,10,782 farmers all over the country including 7,150 farmers in Nabrangpur constituency of Odisha, 1,37,852 farmers in Rajasthan and 53,203 farmers in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Cabinet has approved an additional outlay of ₹1,000 crore under PMKSY, with ₹500 crore each for setting up 50 Multi-Product Food Irradiation Units and 100 Food Testing Laboratories (FTLs) under its component schemes. In addition, ₹920 crore has been approved as a 20% increase over the original outlay of ₹4,600 crore for PMKSY.
Against the additional outlay of ₹1,000 crore, MoFPI floated an Expression of Interest (EoI) on 27.05.2025 for setting up 50 Food Irradiation Units, which remains open until 28.02.2026. So far, 14 Food Irradiation projects have been approved under this EoI, however, none of these are located in Jharkhand and Odisha. Further, an EoI for setting up 100 Food Testing Laboratories was floated on 21.11.2025 and is open until 27.02.2026. As on date, no Food Testing Laboratory project against the additional outlay has been approved in Jharkhand or Odisha.
With Creation of Food Processing Infrastructure under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) scheme, the demand for Farm produce which is raw material for Food Processing industries increases leading to better prices to farmers and increasing farm gate profitability. As on 31.12.2025, under PMKSY 36,10,782 number of farmers have been benefitted and 4,69,403 number of employment opportunities have been generated in the country including 4,249 number of employment opportunities in Nabrangpur constituency of Odisha. No project has been approved in the Hazaribagh and Ramgarh districts of Jharkhand under PMKSY.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) سے پورے ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی ملی
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت(ایم او ایف پی آئی)کی پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیم: فوڈ پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹس کے لیے ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی تعاون
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس
12 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) 2017 سے سنٹرل سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم-پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی ہے اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر سے درخواستیں فنڈز کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے وقتا فوقتا ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) کے ذریعے طلب کی جاتی ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت جنوری 2025 سے اب تک ریاست جھارکھنڈ اور اڑیسہ میں کسی پروجیکٹ کو منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔ تاہم پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے آغاز کے بعد سے جھارکھنڈ میں 2 پروجیکٹوں اور اڈیشہ کے نبرنگ پور حلقے میں 6 پروجیکٹوں کو بالترتیب 0.93 کروڑ روپے اور 23.62 کروڑ روپے کی کل منظور شدہ گرانٹ امداد کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
31.12.2025 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف جزو اسکیموں کے تحت 1607 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 1196 پروجیکٹ مکمل/آپریشنل کئے گئے ہیں ، جن سے ملک بھر کے 36,10,782 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں اوڈیشہ کے نبرنگ پور حلقے کے 7,150 کسان ، راجستھان کے 1,37,852 کسان اور جموں و کشمیر کے 53,203 کسان شامل ہیں ۔
کابینہ نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اخراجات کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں 50 ملٹی پروڈکٹ فوڈ ایریڈیشن یونٹس اور 100 فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز (ایف ٹی ایل) کے قیام کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے لیے 4,600 کروڑ روپے کے اصل اخراجات کے مقابلے 20فیصد اضافے کے طور پر 920 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اخراجات کے مقابلے میں ، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے 50 فوڈ ایریڈیشن یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے 27.05.2025 کو ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) جاری کیا ، جو 28.02.2026 تک کھلا رہتا ہے ۔ اس ای او آئی کے تحت اب تک 14 فوڈ ایراڈیشن پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، تاہم ان میں سے کوئی بھی جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ میں واقع نہیں ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 100 فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے لئے ای او آئی 21.11.2025 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 27.02.2026 تک کھلا ہے ۔ آج تک جھارکھنڈ یا اڈیشہ میں اضافی اخراجات کے خلاف کسی بھی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری پروجیکٹ کو منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اسکیم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے ساتھ ، زرعی پیداوار کی مانگ جو کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے لیے خام مال ہے ، بڑھ جاتی ہے جس سے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں ملتی ہیں اور فارم گیٹ پر منافع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ 31.12.2025 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 36,10,782 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے اور ملک میں روزگار کے 4,69,403 مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں جن میں اڈیشہ کے نبرنگ پور حلقے میں روزگار کے 4,249 مواقع شامل ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ اور رام گڑھ اضلاع میں کسی پروجیکٹ کو منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔