Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Strengthens Welfare and Sporting Opportunities for Differently Abled Youth
12 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has undertaken comprehensive measures during the last five years to promote empowerment, accessibility, skill development and sporting excellence among differently abled youth across the country
Under the Khelo India Scheme, focused support is extended through the Promotion of Sports among Persons with Disabilities component. Two editions of the Khelo India Para Games were organised in Delhi in December 2023 and March 2025. The 2023 edition recorded participation of 1,068 para athletes, while the 2025 edition saw 1,233 athletes compete across multiple disciplines. Overall, more than 2,000 para athletes benefited from national-level exposure through these Games.
The Sports Authority of India is implementing National Centres of Excellence across the country to identify and nurture para athletes. Gandhinagar has been designated as the nodal centre for Para Sports. At present, 286 para athlete positions have been sanctioned, with 183 residential athletes undergoing structured training across disciplines such as para athletics, badminton, archery, fencing, swimming, powerlifting, table tennis and others.
Elite para athletes are supported under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme. Currently, 61 para athletes, including 21 women and 40 men across eight disciplines, are part of the TOPS Core Group. The highest representation is in para athletics, followed by para badminton and para archery. Twenty-four Khelo India para athletes participated in the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games and secured six medals for India.
Financial assistance is provided to recognised National Sports Federations such as the Paralympic Committee of India, All India Sports Council for Deaf and Special Olympics Bharat under the Assistance to National Sports Federations Scheme to strengthen training and international participation.
Beyond sports, major efforts have been undertaken in rehabilitation, education and skill development. Under the Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, fund release increased from ₹83.18 crore in 2020-21 to ₹139.86 crore in 2024-25, benefiting over 34,000 persons annually in recent years.
Under the Umbrella Scheme for Scholarships for Students with Disabilities, ₹145.20 crore was utilised in 2022-23 alone, benefiting 44,162 students across various components including pre-matric, post-matric, top class education, fellowships and overseas scholarships.
The Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase or Fitting of Aids and Appliances Scheme has significantly expanded outreach. In 2023-24, 3,46,273 beneficiaries were covered with utilisation of ₹368.44 crore.
Vocational rehabilitation services have also strengthened considerably. Twenty-four National Career Service Centres for Differently Abled are operational across the country. Beneficiary intake increased from 6,999 in 2020-21 to 47,166 in 2024-25, reflecting expanded outreach and improved service delivery.
Under the Skill India Mission, inclusive skill training is delivered through schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme and Craftsmen Training Scheme. Five courses have been specifically designed for specially abled persons under the Craftsmen Training Scheme to enhance employability.
Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres have covered approximately 19.70 lakh beneficiaries since inception. The Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior has benefited over 3,000 para athletes through specialised training programmes. Additionally, around 66,900 beneficiaries have been enrolled under the Niramaya Health Insurance Scheme during 2025-26, with coverage up to ₹1 lakh per annum.
Sports infrastructure created by the Sports Authority of India incorporates accessible facilities including ramps and barrier-free amenities. The Government continues to undertake periodic review, monitoring and third-party evaluations to ensure effective implementation and measurable impact of these initiatives for differently abled youth across the country
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार दिव्यांग युवाओं के लिए कल्याण और खेल अवसरों को मजबूत कर रही है
12 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश भर में दिव्यांग युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण, पहुंच, कौशल विकास और खेल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए हैं।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत, दिव्यांगजनों के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देने वाले घटक के माध्यम से विशेष सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के दो संस्करण दिसंबर 2023 और मार्च 2025 में दिल्ली में आयोजित किए गए थे। 2023 संस्करण में 1,068 पैरा एथलीटों ने भाग लिया, जबकि 2025 संस्करण में विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में 1,233 एथलीटों ने प्रतिस्पर्धा की। कुल मिलाकर, इन खेलों के माध्यम से 2,000 से अधिक पैरा एथलीटों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर का अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण पैरा एथलीटों की पहचान और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए देश भर में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है। गांधीनगर को पैरा खेलों के लिए नोडल केंद्र नामित किया गया है। वर्तमान में, 286 पैरा एथलीटों के लिए स्थान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 183 आवासीय एथलीट पैरा एथलेटिक्स, बैडमिंटन, तीरंदाजी, फेंसिंग, तैराकी, पावरलिफ्टिंग, टेबल टेनिस और अन्य खेलों में संरचित प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
एलीट पैरा एथलीटों को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस - टॉप्स) के तहत सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्तमान में, आठ विधाओं में 21 महिलाओं और 40 पुरुषों सहित 61 पैरा एथलीट टॉप्स कोर ग्रुप का हिस्सा हैं। इनमें सबसे अधिक भागीदारी पैरा एथलेटिक्स में है, इसके बाद पैरा बैडमिंटन और पैरा तीरंदाजी का स्थान आता है। पेरिस 2024 पैरालंपिक खेलों में 24 खेलो इंडिया पैरा एथलीटों ने भाग लिया और भारत के लिए छह पदक जीते।
राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को सहायता योजना के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों जैसे कि भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति, अखिल भारतीय बधिर खेल परिषद और स्पेशल ओलंपिक्स भारत को प्रशिक्षण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
खेलों के अलावा, पुनर्वास, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की दीनदयाल दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास योजना के तहत, 2020-21 में जारी की गई धनराशि 83.18 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 139.86 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है, जिससे हाल के वर्षों में प्रतिवर्ष 34,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभ मिला है।
दिव्यांग छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति की व्यापक योजना के तहत, अकेले 2022-23 में 145.20 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया, जिससे प्री-मैट्रिक, पोस्ट-मैट्रिक, उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा, फेलोशिप और विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति सहित विभिन्न घटकों के माध्यम से 44,162 छात्रों को लाभ हुआ।
दिव्यांगजनों को चिकित्सा सहायता उपकरण खरीदने या लगवाने में सहायता प्रदान करने वाली योजना का दायरा काफी बढ़ गया है। 2023-24 में 3,46,273 लाभार्थियों को इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया और 368.44 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का उपयोग किया गया।
व्यावसायिक पुनर्वास सेवाओं में भी काफी मजबूती आई है। देशभर में दिव्यांगों के लिए चौबीस राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा केंद्र कार्यरत हैं। लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2020-21 में 6,999 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 47,166 हो गई है , जो विस्तारित पहुंच और बेहतर सेवा वितरण को दर्शाती है।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से समावेशी कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है । शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु पांच पाठ्यक्रम विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए हैं।
क्रॉस-डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर्स ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से लगभग 19.70 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभान्वित किया है। ग्वालियर स्थित अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी दिव्यांग खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र ने विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 3,000 से अधिक पैरा एथलीटों को लाभान्वित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2025-26 के दौरान निरामय स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना के तहत लगभग 66,900 लाभार्थियों को नामांकित किया गया है, जिसमें प्रति वर्ष 1 लाख रुपये तक का कवरेज शामिल है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा निर्मित खेल अवसंरचना में रैंप और बाधा-मुक्त सुविधाओं सहित सुलभ सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। सरकार देश भर में दिव्यांग युवाओं के लिए इन पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और मापने योग्य प्रभाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर समीक्षा, निगरानी और तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन करती रहती है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।