Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Strengthens Welfare and Sporting Opportunities for Differently Abled Youth
12 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has undertaken comprehensive measures during the last five years to promote empowerment, accessibility, skill development and sporting excellence among differently abled youth across the country
Under the Khelo India Scheme, focused support is extended through the Promotion of Sports among Persons with Disabilities component. Two editions of the Khelo India Para Games were organised in Delhi in December 2023 and March 2025. The 2023 edition recorded participation of 1,068 para athletes, while the 2025 edition saw 1,233 athletes compete across multiple disciplines. Overall, more than 2,000 para athletes benefited from national-level exposure through these Games.
The Sports Authority of India is implementing National Centres of Excellence across the country to identify and nurture para athletes. Gandhinagar has been designated as the nodal centre for Para Sports. At present, 286 para athlete positions have been sanctioned, with 183 residential athletes undergoing structured training across disciplines such as para athletics, badminton, archery, fencing, swimming, powerlifting, table tennis and others.
Elite para athletes are supported under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme. Currently, 61 para athletes, including 21 women and 40 men across eight disciplines, are part of the TOPS Core Group. The highest representation is in para athletics, followed by para badminton and para archery. Twenty-four Khelo India para athletes participated in the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games and secured six medals for India.
Financial assistance is provided to recognised National Sports Federations such as the Paralympic Committee of India, All India Sports Council for Deaf and Special Olympics Bharat under the Assistance to National Sports Federations Scheme to strengthen training and international participation.
Beyond sports, major efforts have been undertaken in rehabilitation, education and skill development. Under the Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, fund release increased from ₹83.18 crore in 2020-21 to ₹139.86 crore in 2024-25, benefiting over 34,000 persons annually in recent years.
Under the Umbrella Scheme for Scholarships for Students with Disabilities, ₹145.20 crore was utilised in 2022-23 alone, benefiting 44,162 students across various components including pre-matric, post-matric, top class education, fellowships and overseas scholarships.
The Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase or Fitting of Aids and Appliances Scheme has significantly expanded outreach. In 2023-24, 3,46,273 beneficiaries were covered with utilisation of ₹368.44 crore.
Vocational rehabilitation services have also strengthened considerably. Twenty-four National Career Service Centres for Differently Abled are operational across the country. Beneficiary intake increased from 6,999 in 2020-21 to 47,166 in 2024-25, reflecting expanded outreach and improved service delivery.
Under the Skill India Mission, inclusive skill training is delivered through schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme and Craftsmen Training Scheme. Five courses have been specifically designed for specially abled persons under the Craftsmen Training Scheme to enhance employability.
Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres have covered approximately 19.70 lakh beneficiaries since inception. The Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior has benefited over 3,000 para athletes through specialised training programmes. Additionally, around 66,900 beneficiaries have been enrolled under the Niramaya Health Insurance Scheme during 2025-26, with coverage up to ₹1 lakh per annum.
Sports infrastructure created by the Sports Authority of India incorporates accessible facilities including ramps and barrier-free amenities. The Government continues to undertake periodic review, monitoring and third-party evaluations to ensure effective implementation and measurable impact of these initiatives for differently abled youth across the country
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے معذور نوجوانوں کے لیے فلاح و بہبود اور کھیلوں کے مواقع کوبہتر بنایا
12 FEB 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں معذور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، رسائی، ہنر کی ترقی اور کھیلوں میں مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے’کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم‘کے تحت معذور افراد میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے شعبے کے ذریعے خصوصی تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ دو ایڈیشنز کے ’کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز‘دسمبر 2023 اور مارچ 2025 میں دہلی میں منعقد کیے گئے۔ 2023 کے ایڈیشن میں 1,068 پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لیا، جبکہ 2025 کے ایڈیشن میں 1,233 ایتھلیٹس نے مختلف کھیلوں میں شرکت کی۔ مجموعی طور پر ان گیمز کے ذریعے 2,000 سے زائد پیراایتھلیٹس نے قومی سطح کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ملک بھر میں نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ذریعے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی شناخت اور تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ گاندھی نگر کو پیرا اسپورٹس کے لیے نوڈل سینٹر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت 286 پیرا ایتھلیٹ کی پوزیشنز منظور کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 183 رہائشی ایتھلیٹس منظم تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں، جن میں بیڈمنٹن، تیر اندازی، تلوار بازی، تیراکی، پاور لفٹنگ اور ٹیبل ٹینس سمیت دیگر کھیل سے جڑے پیرا ایتھلیٹکس شامل ہیں۔
اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو ’ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم‘ کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس وقت21؍خواتین اور 40؍ مرد سمیت 61 پیرا ایتھلیٹس آٹھ مختلف کھیلوں میں ٹاپس کور گروپ کا حصہ ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ نمائندگی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس میں ہے، اس کے بعد پیرا بیڈمنٹن اور پیرا آرچری کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ 24 کھیلو انڈیا پیرا یتھیلیٹس نے پیرس 2024 پیرالمپکس گیمز میں شرکت کی اور ہندوستا ن کے لیے 6؍ تمغے جیتے۔مالی معاونت منظور شدہ قومی کھیل فیڈریشنز کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جیسے کہ پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا، آل انڈیا اسپورٹس کونسل فار ڈیف اور اسپیشل اولمپکس بھارت، تاکہ تربیت اور بین الاقوامی شرکت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
کھیلوں سے آگے، بحالی، تعلیم اور ہنر کے فروغ میں بھی بڑے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات’معذوروں کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق دین د یال دیوینگ جن ریہیبلیٹیشن اسکیم‘ کے تحت فنڈ کی رقم21-2020 میں 83.81کروڑروپےسےبڑھاکر 25-2024 میں139.86 کروڑروپے کی گئی ہے،جس سےحالیہ برسوں میں سالانہ 34,000 سےزائدافرادمستفیدہوئے۔
معذور طلباء اسکالر شپ کے لیے امبریلا اسکیم تحت صرف 23-2022 میں145.20 کروڑ روپےکااستعمال کیا گیا،جس سے 44,162 طلباءمختلف شعبوں میں مستفیدہوئے، جن میں پری میٹرک،پوسٹ میٹرک،اعلیٰ تعلیمی کلاسز ،فیلوشپس اوربیرون ملک اسکالرشپس شامل ہیں۔
معذور افراد کے لیے معاون آلات کےلیے مدد اور آلات کی خریداری یا فٹنگ اسکیم کےدائرہ کار میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔24-2023 میں 3,46,273 افراد کو اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پہنچا اور368.44 کروڑروپےکااستعمال کیاگیا۔
پیشہ ورانہ بحالی کی خدمات کو بھی کافی مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں معذور افرادکے لیے 24 نیشنل کریئر سروس سینٹرز فعال ہیں۔ مستفید ین کی تعداد21-2020 میں 6,999 تھی جو 25-2024 میں بڑھ کر 47,166 ہو گئی، جو کہ خدمات کی بہتر ترسیل اور دائرہ کار میں توسیع کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت جامع ہنر کی تربیت اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم اور کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم کے ذریعے تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر معذور افراد کے لیے کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم کے تحت پانچ کورسز ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان کی روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
’کراس-ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹرز‘ نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے تقریباً19.70 لاکھ افراد کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ گوالیار میں واقع اٹل بہاری واجپئی دیوینگ کھیل تربیتی مرکز نے خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے3,000 سے زائد پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران نرمایا ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً66,900 مستفیدین کو نامزد کیا گیا، جس میں سالانہ 1 لاکھ روپے تک کا کوریج شامل ہے۔
انڈین کھیل اتھارٹی کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے گئے کھیلوں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں رائمپس اور رکاوٹ سے پاک سہولیات سمیت قابل رسائی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ملک بھر میں معذور نوجوانوں کے لیے ان اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ اور قابل پیمائش اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ، نگرانی اور تیسرے فریق کی جانب سے تشخیص کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور نوجوان اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جمعرات کے روز راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔