संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कलाकारों के समुदाय का कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायता
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों के लिए संचालित विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अलावा सरकार देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत में कलाकारों, कलाप्रदर्शकों और सांस्कृतिक कर्मियों के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देती है।
हालांकि, कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक कर्मियों की सभी श्रेणियों के लिए कोई एकल या सर्वव्यापी सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना नहीं है, लेकिन सरकार ने कलाकार समुदाय के भीतर कमजोर वर्गों को सामाजिक और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित 'दिग्गज कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना' ऐसी ही एक पहल है, जिसके तहत 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के पात्र दिग्गज कलाकारों को, जिन्होंने सक्रिय जीवन में कला, साहित्य आदि के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है या अभी भी योगदान दे रहे हैं, प्रति माह 6000 रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. आवेदक कलाकार ने अपनी सक्रिय आयु में कला, साहित्य आदि के अपने विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया हो या अभी भी योगदान दे रहा हो;
1. आवेदक कलाकार की आयु 60 वर्ष से कम नहीं होनी चाहिए;
1. आवेदक की वार्षिक आय (पति/पत्नी की आय सहित) 72,000 रुपये से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए;
1. आवेदक कलाकार को संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से कम से कम 500 रुपये प्रति माह की कलाकार पेंशन मिल रही हो, या आवेदक की कलात्मक साख संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संबंधित क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) द्वारा सत्यापित और अनुशंसित हो;
1. आवेदक कलाकार संस्कृति मंत्रालय की किसी अन्य योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त नहीं कर रहा हो।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के तहत चयनित कलाकारों, लाभान्वित कलाकारों और वितरित वित्तीय सहायता की राशि का वर्ष-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
अनंतिम रूप से चयनित कलाकार*
लाभान्वित कलाकार (मौजूदा लाभार्थियों सहित)
वितरित राशि (रुपये करोड़ में)
2020-21
1821
2000
8.71
2021-22
2251
3029
15.42
2022-23
1150
3651
18.59
2023-24
355
3811
28.96
2024-25
प्रक्रियाधीन
4636
26.09
कलाकारों का अनुमोदन अनंतिम है, जो सहायता राशि प्राप्त करने के लिए सहायक दस्तावेज, वार्षिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) आदि जमा करने पर निर्भर है।
देश में सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले कर्मियों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में लगा हुआ है, जिसकी विशेषता अनियमित आय, औपचारिक अनुबंधों का अभाव और सीमित सामाजिक सुरक्षा है।
रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के संदर्भ में अनेक लोक कलाकार, स्थानीय शिल्पकार, कलाप्रदर्शक, हस्त शिल्प एवं सांस्कृतिक कर्मी प्रायः आकस्मिक या स्व-रोजगार के आधार पर कार्य करते हैं और सामान्यतः औपचारिक श्रम एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते।
इस योजना के तहत चयनित कलाकारों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने हाल के वर्षों में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. इस योजना के अंतर्गत दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता की राशि जून 2022 से 4000 रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 6000 रुपये प्रति माह कर दी गई है;
1. प्रत्येक वर्ष आय प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की अनिवार्यता समाप्त कर दी गई है, अब इसे पांच वर्ष में एक बार प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है;
1. पूर्व में इस योजना के तहत आवेदन करने वाले कलाकार के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से कम से कम 500 रुपये प्रति माह की कलाकार पेंशन प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य था। इस शर्त को शिथिल किया गया है और अब ऐसी स्थिति में, जब आवेदक राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन से कलाकार पेंशन प्राप्त नहीं करता, तब संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संबंधित क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) द्वारा उसकी कलात्मक उपलब्धियों का सत्यापन और अनुशंसा पर्याप्त मानी जाएगी।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
ARTISTS’ COMMUNITY WELFARE AND SOCIAL SECURITY SUPPORT
12 FEB 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Apart from the various social security schemes operated by various Ministries of Government of India for citizens of various age groups, the Government recognizes the invaluable contribution of artists, performers and cultural workers to the rich cultural heritage of India.
While there is no single, all-encompassing social security or benefit for all categories of artists and cultural workers, the Government has instituted several schemes to provide social and financial support to vulnerable sections within the artists community. 'Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists' administered by the Ministry of Culture is one of such initiative under which financial assistance up to Rs 6000/- per month is provided to the eligible veteran artists aged 60 years and above who have contributed significantly in the fields of arts, letters etc. in their active age or are still contributing.
Following are the eligibility criteria for providing financial assistance under the scheme:
1. The applicant artist should have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. in their active age or are still contributing;
1. The applicant artist should not be less than 60 years of age;
1. Annual income of the applicant (including income of the spouse) must not exceed Rs. 72,000/-;
1. The applicant artist should be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration, or the artistic credentials of the applicant is verified and recommended by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture;
1. The applicant artist should not be getting financial assistance under any other scheme of the Ministry of Culture.
A year-wise details of artists selected, artists benefitted and amount of financial assistance disbursed under the scheme during last five years are given below:
Financial Year
Artists provisionally Selected*
Artists Benefitted (including existing beneficiaries)
Amount Disbursed (Rs. in Cr.)
2020-21
1821
2000
8.71
2021-22
2251
3029
15.42
2022-23
1150
3651
18.59
2023-24
355
3811
28.96
2024-25
Under Process
4636
26.09
*Artists approval is provisional subject to their submitting supporting documents, yearly Digital Life Certificate (DLC) etc. for assistance to be disbursed to them.
A large portion of workers in cultural and creative sectors in India are engaged in the informal economy, characterized by irregular income, absence of formal contracts, and limited social security.
In the context of the creative economy, many practitioners such as folk artists, local artisans, performers, craft and cultural workers often work on a casual or self-employed basis and are typically not covered under formal labor and social security frameworks.
To mitigate the hardships faced by the artists selected under the scheme, the following steps have been taken by the Ministry in the recent years:
1. The quantum of financial assistance under the scheme has been enhanced from Rs. 4000/- per month to Rs. 6000/- per month w.e.f. June, 2022;
1. The requirement of submitting income certificate every year has now been done away and instead it is now required to be submitted once in five years;
1. Earlier, the applicant artist applying under the scheme should have been mandatorily be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. This condition has been relaxed and now also provides for verification and recommendation of the artistic credentials by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture in case the applicant is not a recipient of artists pension from the State Govt./UT Administration;
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.