PIB Headquarters
আন্তঃনগর যাতায়াতে নতুন দিগন্ত : ভারতে উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
নির্বাচিত করিডর বা অলিন্দে দ্রুত ও অধিক ধারণক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন আন্তঃনগর যাতায়াতের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ যাত্রী রেল ব্যবস্থায় উচ্চগতির রেল অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭ -এ সাতটি নতুন উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর ঘোষিত হয়েছে। মুম্বই-আহমেদাবাদ করিডরের বাইরে সম্প্রসারণের স্পষ্ট ইঙ্গিত মিলেছে।
মুম্বই–আহমেদাবাদ করিডর দেশের প্রথম উচ্চগতির রেল প্রকল্প। ভবিষ্যৎ করিডরের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতা এই প্রকল্প থেকেই অর্জিত হয়েছে।
উচ্চগতির রেল যাত্রার সময় কমায়, আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বাড়ায় এবং সুস্থায়ী পরিবহণের লক্ষ্যকে শক্তিশালী করে।
ভারতে উচ্চগতির রেল : উদীয়মান যাতায়াত কাঠামো
ভারতীয় রেল বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম রেল ব্যবস্থাগুলির অন্যতম। যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণে এটি দীর্ঘদিন ধরে প্রধান মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ করছে। অঞ্চলগুলিকে যুক্ত করা এবং মানুষ ও পণ্যের চলাচল নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড, শ্রমগত চলাচল ও বাজার, শিক্ষা এবং পরিষেবায় প্রবেশাধিকার বাড়াতে এই ব্যবস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রেখেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ সাতটি উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে দেশের অগ্রাধিকারের স্পষ্ট রূপরেখা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। উন্নত রেল ব্যবস্থা এবং করিডর-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের দিকে নীতিগত অগ্রসরতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। আন্তঃনগর যাতায়াতের নতুন কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার পথে এই পদক্ষেপ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
উচ্চগতির রেল: ধারণা ও ভারতের প্রেক্ষাপট
উচ্চগতির রেল বলতে এমন যাত্রীবাহী রেল ব্যবস্থাকে বোঝায়, যা প্রচলিত রেলের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেশি গতিতে চলাচল করে। এই ব্যবস্থা সাধারণত পৃথক নির্দিষ্ট করিডরে পরিচালিত হয়। উন্নত কোচ, সিগন্যালিং, যোগাযোগ ও সুরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি এই ব্যবস্থার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। পরিচালন দক্ষতা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এতে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পায়। কার্যগত সংজ্ঞা অনুযায়ী, প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ২৫০ কিলোমিটারের বেশি গতিতে চলা রেল ব্যবস্থাকে উচ্চগতির রেল হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর
রেল পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ, যাত্রী সুবিধা, আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ এবং লজিস্টিক দক্ষতার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেলের জন্য ২,৭৮,০০০ কোটি টাকার রেকর্ড মূলধনী বরাদ্দ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ক্ষেত্রটির ইতিহাসে এটি সর্বোচ্চ। অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি ও সমন্বয়ের চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে রেল পরিকাঠামোর কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব স্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
সাতটি উচ্চগতির রেল করিডরকে বৃদ্ধির সংযোগকারী হিসেবে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। প্রধান শহর ও অঞ্চলগুলিকে যুক্ত করে আন্তঃরাজ্য অর্থনৈতিক যোগাযোগ জোরদার করাই লক্ষ্য। প্রায় ৪,০০০ কিলোমিটার বিস্তৃত এই করিডরগুলিতে প্রায় ১৬ লাখ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ প্রত্যাশিত।
উত্তর ও পূর্ব ভারত
ঐতিহাসিক ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দিল্লি–বারাণসী উচ্চগতির করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ৩ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মিনিটে নামবে। জাতীয় রাজধানী ও প্রধান সাংস্কৃতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে দ্রুত সংযোগ নিশ্চিত হবে।
বারাণসী থেকে পাটনা হয়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শিলিগুড়ি পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ২ ঘণ্টা ৫৫ মিনিট হবে। একাধিক রাজ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নগর ও আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ জোরদার হবে।
এই করিডর বা অলিন্দগুলি আঞ্চলিক সংহতি বাড়াবে। নগর ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ ও যাতায়াত বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
দক্ষিণ ও পশ্চিম ভারত
দক্ষিণ ভারতে একটি উচ্চগতির ত্রিভুজ বা ডায়মন্ড কাঠামোর পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধান মহানগর ও অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে।
চেন্নাই-বেঙ্গালুরু করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ১ ঘণ্টা ১৩ মিনিটে নামবে। শিল্প ও প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়বে।
বেঙ্গালুরু–হায়দরাবাদ করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় দু ঘণ্টা হবে। প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ শক্তিশালী হবে।
চেন্নাই–হায়দরাবাদ করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ২ ঘণ্টা ৫৫ মিনিটে নামবে। দক্ষিণ ভারতে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
মুম্বই-পুণে করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ৪৮ মিনিটে নামবে। পশ্চিম ভারতে ঘন আন্তঃনগর যাতায়াত সহজ হবে।
পুণে-হায়দরাবাদ করিডরে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ১ ঘণ্টা ৫৫ মিনিটে নামবে। দক্ষিণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে দ্রুত সংযোগ স্থাপন সম্ভব হবে।
এই করিডরগুলি অর্থনৈতিক, শিক্ষাগত ও শিল্প কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে যাতায়াত উন্নত করবে। আঞ্চলিক বৃদ্ধির নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে।
পরিকল্পনা থেকে বাস্তবায়ন: মুম্বই–আহমেদাবাদ উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর বা রেল অলিন্দ
মুম্বই-আহমেদাবাদ উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর দেশে উচ্চগতির রেল ব্যবস্থার সূচনার প্রথম বাস্তব পদক্ষেপ। পৃথক যাত্রী করিডর হিসেবে এই প্রকল্প পরিকল্পিত হয়েছে। রেল পরিকল্পনায় কাঠামোগত পরিবর্তনের সূচনা ঘটেছে। পৃথক পরিকাঠামো, উন্নত ট্রেন ব্যবস্থা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সুরক্ষা নীতি এতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
করিডরের বিবরণ ও বৈশিষ্ট্য
মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বই এবং গুজরাটের আহমেদাবাদকে যুক্ত করেছে এই করিডর। দুটি প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক ও নগর কেন্দ্র এতে সংযুক্ত হয়েছে।
মোট দৈর্ঘ্য প্রায় ৫০৮ কিলোমিটার।
রেল মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সরকারি সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল হাই স্পিড রেল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করছে।
মোট ৩২০ কিলোমিটার প্রতি ঘণ্টা গতিতে পরিচালনার উপযোগী করে করিডরটি নকশা করা হয়েছে। উন্নত কোচ, সিগন্যালিং ও ট্রেন নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা এতে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।
ভবিষ্যৎ করিডরের সক্ষমতা নির্মাণ
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতা গড়ে উঠেছে। ভূমি অধিগ্রহণ, পরিবেশগত অনুমোদন, অংশীদার সমন্বয় এবং প্রযুক্তি অভিযোজনের অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জিত হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যৎ উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর পরিকল্পনা ও বাস্তবায়নে এই অভিজ্ঞতা সহায়ক হবে। ধাপে ধাপে সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি রেফারেন্স মডেল হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
করিডর বা অলিন্দ-ভিত্তিক উচ্চগতির রেল নেটওয়ার্কের অগ্রগতি
ভারতীয় রেলের বিকাশের পরবর্তী ধাপ হিসাবে উচ্চগতির রেলকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা ও করিডর-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাতটি উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, আঞ্চলিক সংহতি এবং উন্নয়নে এর কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব স্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
পরিকল্পনা ও বাস্তবায়ন অগ্রসর হলে আন্তঃনগর যাতায়াতে মৌলিক পরিবর্তন ঘটবে। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয়, দৃঢ় পরিকল্পনা এবং ধারাবাহিক বিনিয়োগ এই সম্প্রসারণের প্রধান ভিত্তি। সরকারি নীতির কাঠামো ও নিবেদিত সংস্থার সহায়তায় উচ্চগতির রেল কর্মসূচি দেশের পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামোর অন্যতম স্তম্ভ হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Railways
https://indianrailways.gov.in/ExeSummary-24122020.pdf
https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=5634&did=15052028451345E19BE8BD0BC0725CF289AF165A9839F.web107
https://iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/ipwe2019/Understanding%20High%20Speed%20Rail%20Technology%20%E2%80%93%20A%20Comparative%20Study.pdf
https://www.nhsrcl.in/index.php/en/project/project-overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220431&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221838&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222767&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Redefining Inter-City Mobility: High-Speed Rail Corridors in India
11 FEB 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• High-speed rail is a planned component of India’s future passenger rail system, designed for faster, high-capacity inter-city travel on select corridors.
• Union Budget 2026–27 announced seven new high-speed rail corridors, signalling expansion beyond the Mumbai–Ahmedabad corridor.
• The Mumbai–Ahmedabad corridor is India’s first high-speed rail project, providing institutional and technical experience for future corridors.
• High-speed rail supports reduced travel time, regional connectivity, and sustainable transport objectives.
High-Speed Rail in India: An Emerging Mobility Framework
Indian Railways ranks among the largest railway systems in the world and has long functioned as a core mode of passenger and freight transport. By connecting regions and enabling the movement of people and goods, it has supported economic activity, labour mobility, and access to markets, education, and services. Over time, the rail network and its carrying capacity have expanded steadily to keep pace with growing transport demand. In recent years, the nature of mobility has undergone notable change. Rapid urbanisation, rising income levels, the expansion of metropolitan regions, and the emergence of major economic clusters have contributed to a significant increase in long-distance and inter-city travel.
Recognising these trends, the government has adopted a long‑term and structured approach to railway development. The focus is not only on expanding capacity but also on improving service quality, reliability, and speed. The Union Budget for 2026-27 has emerged as a key instrument for articulating India’s priorities with the introduction of seven high‑speed rail corridors. It reflects a shift towards advanced rail systems and corridor‑based development as part of India’s evolving inter‑city mobility framework. The objective is to provide scalable and future‑ready transport solutions that can cater to evolving passenger expectations and support sustained economic growth.
HighSpeed Rail: Concept and Relevance for India
High-speed rail (HSR) refers to passenger railway systems designed to operate at speeds significantly higher than those of conventional railways. These systems typically run on dedicated corridors and are supported by advanced rolling stock, signalling, communication, and safety technologies, enabling high levels of operational efficiency and reliability. For operational purposes, high-speed rail is defined as railway systems running trains at speeds in excess of 250 kilometres per hour.
High‑speed rail differs fundamentally from conventional and semi‑high‑speed rail services. While conventional rail shares tracks with freight and slower passenger trains, high‑speed rail operates on exclusive corridors, allowing for higher speeds and more predictable schedules. High-speed rail involves purpose-built infrastructure designed for sustained high-speed operations.
For India, high‑speed rail corridors are particularly relevant for connecting major city pairs that generate high passenger volumes over medium to long distances. It also supports the Government’s broader objectives of promoting sustainable transport and reducing congestion on existing infrastructure.
The National Rail Plan, a long-term strategic planning document that outlines the development of India’s railway network up to 2030, recognises high‑speed rail as an important component of the future passenger rail ecosystem. It envisages high‑speed corridors as a framework that complements conventional and suburban rail services, enabling Indian Railways to meet diverse mobility needs in the decades ahead.
HighSpeed Rail Corridors in Union Budget 2026–27
The Union Budget 2026–27 reaffirmed India’s approach to railway infrastructure, emphasising modernisation, passenger convenience, regional connectivity, and logistics efficiency. The Budget allocated a record capital outlay of ₹2,78,000 crore for Indian Railways, the highest ever in the history of the sector, underscoring the strategic importance accorded to rail infrastructure as a driver of economic growth and integration.
Within this broader investment framework, the Budget outlined a series of high-impact, capacity-enhancing projects that are expected to reshape inter-city travel dynamics across India. Among these, a major set of initiatives focuses on high-speed connectivity with corridors designed to drastically reduce travel time between major urban and economic centres.
As part of this vision, the Budget announced the development of seven high-speed rail corridors as growth connectors that integrate key cities and regions, facilitate efficient movement of people, and support economic interaction across states. Together, these corridors span nearly 4,000 kilometres and are expected to attract investments of approximately 16 lakh crore, reflecting the scale and ambition of the Government’s high-speed rail agenda.
The planned high-speed rail corridors are strategically located across different regions of the country.
Northern and Eastern India
In the northern and eastern regions, high-speed rail corridors are envisaged to strengthen connectivity between historically significant and economically important cities. Key features include:
• A high-speed corridor between Delhi and Varanasi, projected to reduce travel time to approximately 3 hours and 50 minutes, enabling faster movement between the national capital and major cultural and economic centres.
• An extended high-speed link from Varanasi via Patna to Siliguri in West Bengal, expected to enable travel in about 2 hours and 55 minutes, improving connectivity and linking important urban and regional hubs across multiple states.
• These corridors are expected to facilitate greater regional integration by improving access between urban centres and surrounding regions, supporting economic activity and mobility.
Southern and Western India
In the southern parts of the country, the high-speed rail network is envisaged as a South High-Speed Triangle or Diamond, designed to connect major metropolitan and economic centres. Salient aspects include:
• A Chennai–Bengaluru high-speed corridor with a projected travel time of about 1 hour and 13 minutes, significantly enhancing connectivity between two major industrial and technology hubs.
• A Bengaluru–Hyderabad corridor is expected to reduce travel time to around 2 hours, strengthening links between major economic and IT hubs.
• A Chennai–Hyderabad corridor will reduce travel time to around 2 hours 55 minutes, boosting regional development in southern India.
• A Mumbai–Pune corridor with an estimated travel time of approximately 48 minutes, aimed at easing congestion and supporting high-frequency inter-city travel in western India.
• A Pune–Hyderabad corridor with an estimated travel time of around 1 hour 55 minutes, creating onward high-speed links to southern hubs and supporting seamless inter-regional passenger connectivity.
• Collectively, these corridors are expected to support regional growth by improving mobility between key economic, educational, and industrial clusters.
Vision to Execution: Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Corridor
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) Corridor represents India’s first concrete step towards the introduction of high-speed rail systems in the country. Conceived as a dedicated high-speed passenger corridor, the project marks a structural shift in passenger rail planning by introducing segregated infrastructure, advanced train systems, and internationally benchmarked safety standards into the Indian Railways ecosystem.
Corridor Profile and Key Features
The corridor has been planned and is being implemented as a full-scale high-speed rail project with the following key features:
• The corridor connects Mumbai in Maharashtra with Ahmedabad in Gujarat, two major economic and urban centres.
• It covers a total length of approximately 508 kilometres.
• The project is being implemented by the National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL), a Government of India company under the Ministry of Railways.
• The corridor has been designed for high-speed operations with a speed of 320 kmph, supported by advanced rolling stock, signalling, and train control systems.
Route, Alignment, and Station Planning
The alignment of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor has been planned to balance operational efficiency with engineering and urban constraints:
• The corridor comprises a combination of elevated, underground, and at-grade sections, depending on terrain and urban density.
• A total of 12 stations have been planned along the route.
• Stations are designed to function as multimodal transport hubs, enabling integration with existing railway lines, metro systems, and road-based transport.
Transforming Inter-City Travel
A core objective of the project is to substantially reduce inter-city travel time while improving service quality:
• The corridor is expected to reduce end-to-end travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad, completing the entire journey in about 2 hours and 7 minutes.
• The high-speed system is designed to offer high operational reliability, enhanced passenger comfort, and improved safety standards compared to conventional rail services.
• By shifting long-distance passenger traffic to a dedicated corridor, the project also contributes to capacity creation on existing rail routes.
Building Capability for Future High-Speed Rail Corridors
Beyond its immediate transport benefits, the Mumbai–Ahmedabad corridor plays a broader strategic role in India’s rail development trajectory:
• The project has enabled the creation of institutional, technical, and project-management capacity for high-speed rail in India.
• Experience gained in areas such as land acquisition, environmental clearances, stakeholder coordination and technology adaptation is expected to support the planning and implementation of future high-speed rail corridors.
• As India’s first high-speed rail project, the corridor serves as a reference and learning model for the phased expansion of high-speed rail across the country.
Advancing a Corridor-Based High-Speed Rail Network
High‑speed rail represents the next stage in the evolution of Indian Railways, building upon decades of network expansion and service improvement. The emphasis on corridor‑based development and long‑term planning reflects a strategic approach to meeting future mobility needs. The announcement of seven high‑speed rail corridors in the Union Budget underscores the strategic significance of high‑speed rail for India’s economic growth, regional integration, and sustainable development. As planning and implementation progress, these corridors are expected to play a transformative role in shaping inter‑city mobility in the country. Going forward, the successful expansion of high‑speed rail will depend on coordinated institutional efforts, robust planning processes, and sustained investment. Anchored in official policy frameworks and supported by dedicated institutions, India’s high‑speed rail programme is positioned as a key pillar of the nation’s transport infrastructure vision.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://indianrailways.gov.in/ExeSummary-24122020.pdf
https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,268&dcd=5634&did=15052028451345E19BE8BD0BC0725CF289AF165A9839F.web107
https://iricen.gov.in/iricen/ipwe_seminar/2017/ipwe2019/Understanding%20High%20Speed%20Rail%20Technology%20%E2%80%93%20A%20Comparative%20Study.pdf
https://www.nhsrcl.in/index.php/en/project/project-overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220431&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221838&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222767&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
Click here to see PDF