Ministry of Culture
KALA SANSKRITI VIKAS YOJANA (KSVY) FOR THE PROMOTION OF ART AND CULTURE IN INDIA
12 FEB 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY), an umbrella Scheme consisting a number of Central Sector Schemes under which financial assistance is provided to eligible cultural organizations/ individuals working in the field of performing arts including artists of Scheduled Castes across the country. The brief of these schemes is given at Annexure.
KSVY is a Central Sector Scheme, there is no provision of state-wise allocation of funds. However, the details of funds allocated under Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana including Special Component Plan for Scheduled Castes Head during last three financial years is as under:
Financial Year
Funds allocated
(Rs. In Cr.)
Amount disbursed
(Rs. In Cr.)
2022-23
214.32
213.76
2023-24
218.65
218.36
2024-25
207.24
201.67
Annexure
KALA SANSKRITI VIKAS YOJANA (KSVY)
Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) is an umbrella scheme under Ministry of Culture for the promotion of art and culture in the country. It has the following sub-schemes under which financial assistance is provided to cultural organizations/individuals:
1. Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
2. Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture.
3. Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture.
4. Financial Assistance for Construction of Tagore Cultural Complexes (TCC)
5. Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists.
6. Seva Bhoj Yojana
7. National Gandhi Heritage Site Mission
8. National Award Scheme
The brief of sub-schemes and their components is as under: -
1. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PROMOTION OF GURU-SHISHYA PARAMPARA (REPERTORY GRANT)
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support for all genres of performing arts activities like dramatic groups, theatre groups, music ensembles, children theatre etc. and imparting training of artists by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with Guru–Shishya Parampara. As per the scheme, support is provided to 1 Guru and maximum 18 Shishyas in the field of theatre, music & dance. The Amount of Assistance for Guru is Rs.15000/- per month and for Shishya, the same is Rs.2000-10000/-per month depending upon the age of artist.
1. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PROMOTION OF ART AND CULTURE: This scheme has following sub-components:
1. Financial Assistance to Cultural organizations with National Presence
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and support cultural organisations with national presence involved in promotion of art and culture throughout the country. This grant is given to such organisations that have a properly constituted managing body, registered in India; having a pan-India character with national presence in its operation; adequate working strength; and have spent 1 crore or more during 3 of the last 5 years on cultural activities. The quantum of grant under this scheme is Rs.1.00 crore which can be increased to Rs.5.00 crore in exceptional cases.
1. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGOs/ Societies/ Trusts/ Universities etc. for Seminars, Conference, Research, Workshops, Festivals, Exhibitions, Symposia, Production of Dance, Drama-Theatre, Music etc. The quantum of grant under this scheme is Rs.5 Lakh for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 20.00 lakhs in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and preserve the cultural heritage of the Himalayas through research, training and dissemination through audio visual programmes. The financial support is provided to the organizations in the States falling under the Himalayan Region i.e. Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The quantum of grant is Rs.10.00 lakh per year for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 30.00 lakh in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization
Under this scheme component financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Buddhist/Tibetan organizations including Monasteries engaged in the propagation and scientific development of Buddhist/Tibetan Cultural and tradition and research in related fields. The quantum of funding under scheme component is Rs. 30.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to 1.00 crore in exceptional cases
1. Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGO, Trust, Societies, Govt. Sponsored bodies, University, College etc. for creation of Cultural infrastructure (i.e. studio theatre, auditorium, rehearsal hall, classroom etc.) and provision of facilities like electrical, air conditioning, acoustics, light and sound systems etc. Under this scheme component, the maximum amount of grant is up to Rs.50 Lakh in metro cities and up to Rs.25 Lakh in non- metro cities.
1. Domestic Festivals and Fairs
The objective of this scheme is to provide assistance for holding the ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs’ organized by Ministry of Culture. Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) are conducted through Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) where a large number of artists from all over the country are engaged to showcase their talents. From November, 2015 onwards, fourteen (14) RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture in the country.
3. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TAGORE CULTURAL COMPLEXES (TCC)
The aim of the scheme component is to provide financial support to NGO, Trust, Societies, Govt. Sponsored bodies, State / UT Govt. University, Central/State Govt. agencies/bodies, Municipal Corporations, reputed not-for-profit organizations etc. for creation of new Large Cultural Spaces such as Auditorium with facilities and infrastructure for stage performances (dance, drama and music), exhibitions, seminars, literary activities, green rooms, etc. The Scheme component also provides support for restoration, renovation, extension, alteration, up-gradation, modernization of existing cultural facilities (Rabindra Bhawans, Rangshalas) etc. Under this scheme component, the financial assistance for any project will normally be up to a maximum of Rs. 15.00 crore. Central financial assistance would be 90% of the total approved project cost and remaining 10% of the total approved project cost will be borne by the recipient State Govt./NGO or concerned organization for NER Projects and except NER, there is 60:40 ratio for central assistance and state share (matching share).
4. SCHEME OF SCHOLARSHIP AND FELLOWSHIP FOR PROMOTION OF ART AND CULTURE: The scheme consists of following three components:
1. Scheme for the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture
Upto 400 fellowships (200 Junior and 200 Senior) are awarded in a batch year to outstanding persons in the age group of 25 to 40 years (Jr.) and above 40 years (Sr.) in different cultural fields @ of Rs. 10,000/- p.m. and 20,000/-p.m. for the period of 2 years respectively for cultural research. The Fellowship is released in four equal six-monthly installments.
1. Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
Upto 400 Scholarships are awarded in a batch year. Under this scheme financial assistance is given to young artistes of outstanding promise in the age group of 18-25 years for advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music etc. @ Rs. 5,000/- p.m. for 2 years. The Scholarship is released in four equal six-monthly installments.
1. Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research
The purpose of the Scheme Component is to invigorate and revitalize the various institutions under the Ministry of Culture (MoC) and other identified cultural institutions in the country, by encouraging scholars/ academicians to affiliate themselves with these institutions to work on projects of mutual interest. Upto 15 Fellowships (Rs.80,000/- p.m. + Contingency Allowance) and 25 Scholarships (Rs.50,000/- p.m. + Contingency Allowance) for a maximum period of 2 Years. The Fellowship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
1. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR VETERAN ARTISTS
The objective of this Scheme is to provide financial assistance maximum upto Rs.6.000/- p.m. to the old artistes and scholars aged 60 years above having annual income not exceeding Rs.72,000/- who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. In the event of death of the beneficiary, the financial assistance is transferred to his/her spouse.
6. SEVA BHOJ YOJNA
Under the Scheme of ‘Seva Bhoj Yojna’ Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Central Government’s share of Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) paid on purchase of specific raw food items by Charitable/Religious Institutions for distributing free food to public shall be reimbursed as Financial Assistance by the Government of India. Free ‘prasad’ or free food or free ‘langar’ / ‘bhandara’ (community kitchen) offered by charitable/religious institutions like Gurudwara, Temples, Dharmik Ashram, Mosques, Dargah, Church, Math, Monasteries etc. are covered under Seva Bhoj Yojana.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیےکلا سنسکریتی وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی)
12 FEB 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کلا سنسکریتی وکاس یوجنا(کے ایس وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو متعدد مرکزی شعبوں کی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ایک جامع اسکیم ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں پرفن کی نمائش(فارمنگ آرٹس )کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اہل ثقافتی اداروں/افراد کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں درج فہرست ذات کے فنکار بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموںکی مختصر تفصیل درج ذیل ضمیمہ میں درج ہے۔
کے ایس وی وائی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے، اس میں ریاست بہ ریاست فنڈز مختص کرنے کی کوئی شق موجود نہیں ہے۔ تاہم گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں کے دوران کلا سنسکریتی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات، بشمول درج فہرست ذات کے لیے خصوصی کمپونینٹ کےلیے منصوبے درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
مختص کیے گئےفنڈز
(کروڑ روپے میں)
تقسیم کی گئی رقم
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2022-23
214.32
213.76
2023-24
218.65
218.36
2024-25
207.24
201.67
ضمیمہ
کلا سنسکرتی وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی)
کلا سنسکرتی وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی) ملک میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک جامع اسکیم ہے۔اس کی درج ذیل ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں، جس کے تحت ثقافتی تنظیموں/افراد کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
1. گرو- ششیہ پرم پراکے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
2. فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم
3. فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ کی اسکیم
4. ٹیگور کلچرل کمپلیکس(ٹی سی سی ) کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد
5. معمر فنکاروں کے لیے مالی اعانت
6. سیوا بھوج یوجنا
7. نیشنل گاندھی ہیریٹیج سائٹ مشن
8. نیشنل ایوارڈ اسکیم
ذیلی اسکیموں اور ان کے اجزاء کی مختصر تفصیل درج ذیل ہے: -
1. گروششیہ پرم پرا (ریپریٹری گرانٹ) کےفروغ کےلیےمالی مدد
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد فن کی نمائش کرنے والے فنکاروں کی سبھی طرح کی سرگرمیوں جیسے ڈرامائی گروپس،تھیٹر گروپس،میوزک اینسمبلز(سبھی طرح کے موسیقی کے گروپ)،بچوں کے تھیٹر وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہےاور گرو ششیہ پرم پرا کے مطابق فنکاروں کو ان کے متعلقہ گرو پ کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے تربیت فراہم کرناہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مطابق تھیٹر،موسیقی اور رقص کے شعبے میں ایک گرو اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 18 ششیہ(شاگرد) کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔گرو کے لیے امداد کی رقم15000/- ؍روپے ماہانہ ہے اور ششیہ کے لیے فنکار کی عمر کے لحاظ یہ مدد 2000 سے 10000؍روپے ماہانہ ہے۔
.2 فن اورثقافت کےفروغ کےلیےمالی مدد:
اس اسکیم میں درج ذیل ذیل اجزاءہیں:
1. قومی سطح پر موجود ثقافتی اداروں کو مالی معاونت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد ملک بھر میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ میں شامل قومی سطح پر موجود ثقافتی اداروں کو فروغ دینا اور تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ امداد ایسے اداروں کو دی جاتی ہے جن کاانتظامی ڈھانچہ منظم ہو؛ ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ ہوں؛ ان کی سرگرمیاں ملک گیر پیمانے پر ہوں؛ مناسب عملہ موجود ہو؛ اور گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں سے 3 برسوں میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں پر 1 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ خرچ کیا ہو۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مدد کی رقم 1.00 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو خصوصی حالات میں 5.00 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
1. ثقافتی فنکشن اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ(سی ایف پی جی)
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی اوز، سوسائٹیز، ٹرسٹس، یونیورسٹیز وغیرہ کو سیمینارز، کانفرنسز، تحقیق، ورکشاپس، فیسٹیولز، نمائشیں، سمپوزیمز، رقص، ڈرامہ، تھیٹر، موسیقی وغیرہ کی پروڈکشن کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ کی رقم ایک ادارے کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے ہے، جو خصوصی حالات میں 20 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
1. ہمالیائی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مالی معاونت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کو تحقیق، تربیت اور آڈیو ویزوئل پروگرامز کے ذریعے فروغ اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مالی معاونت ان ریاستوں میں موجود اداروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو ہمالیائی خطے میں آتی ہیں،جیسے جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اترکھنڈ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش وغیرہ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ کی رقم ہر ادارے کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے سالانہ ہے، جو خصوصی حالات میں 30 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
1. بدھ/تبتی اداروں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مالی معاونت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت مالی معاونت رضاکارانہ بدھ/تبتی اداروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں مناستریز شامل ہیں، جو بدھ/تبتی ثقافت اور روایت کی تبلیغ اور سائنسی ترقی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق میں سرگرم ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ کی رقم ہر ادارے کے لیے 30 لاکھ روپے سالانہ ہے جو خصوصی حالات میں 1.00 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
1. اسٹوڈیو تھیٹرز سمیت عمارتوں کے لیے مالی معاونت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی اوز، ٹرسٹس، سوسائٹیز، سرکاری معاونت والے ادارے، یونیورسٹیز، کالجز وغیرہ کو ثقافتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (جیسے اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر، آڈیٹوریم، ریہرسل ہال، کلاس روم وغیرہ) کے قیام اور سہولیات جیسے الیکٹریکل، ایئر کنڈیشننگ، اکوسٹکس، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ سسٹمز فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ گرانٹ میٹرو شہروں میں 50 لاکھ روپے اورغیر میٹرو شہروں میں 25 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔
1. ملکی فیسٹیولز اور میلے
اس اسکیم کا مقصد وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والے ’راشتریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو‘ (آر ایس ایم ایز)کے انعقاد کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ راشتریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو زونل کلچرل سینٹرز(زیڈ سی سی ایز) کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جہاں ملک بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں فنکار اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کےلیے حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ نومبر 2015 سے اب تک وزارت ثقافت نے ملک میں چودہ (14) آر ایس ایم ایز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
.3ٹیگور کلچرل کمپلیکس (ٹی سی سی) کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی مدد
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی اوز، ٹرسٹس، سوسائٹیز، سرکاری معاونت یافتہ ادارے، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی یونیورسوینں، مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کے ایجنسیاں/ادارے، میونسپل کارپوریشنز، باوقار غیر منافع بخش تنظیمیں وغیرہ کو نئے بڑے ثقافتی مراکز قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ آڈیٹوریم جس میں اسٹیج پرفارمنس (رقص، ڈرامہ اور موسیقی)، نمائشیں، سیمینارز، ادبی سرگرمیاں، گرین روم وغیرہ کے لیے سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہو۔اس اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت موجودہ ثقافتی سہولیات (جیسے رابندر بھاونز، رنگشالاز) کی بحالی، تزئین و آرائش، توسیع، تبدیلی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری کے لیے بھی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت کسی بھی منصوبے کے لیے مالی معاونت عام طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 15.00 کروڑ روپے تک ہوگی۔ مرکزی مالی معاونت کل منظور شدہ منصوبے کی لاگت کا 90؍فیصد ہوگی اور باقی 10؍فیصد کل منظور شدہ منصوبے کی لاگت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت، این جی او یا متعلقہ ادارے برداشت کرے گا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں(این ای آر) کے علاوہ، دیگر علاقوں میں مرکزی معاونت اور ریاستی حصے (میچنگ شیئر) کا تناسب 60:40 ہے۔
.4فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے اسکالرشپ اور فیلوشپ کی اسکیم: یہ اسکیم مندرجہ ذیل تین اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. ثقافت کے شعبے میں نمایاں افراد کو فیلوزشپ فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم
ایک بیچ سال میں عمر کے لحاظ سے 25 سے 40 سال (جونیئر) اور 40 سال سے زیادہ (سینئر) بہترین افراد کو مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں ثقافتی تحقیق کے لیےدو سال کی مدت کے لیے بالترتیب ماہانہ 10,000/- روپے اور 20,000/- روپےکے حساب سےزیادہ سے زیادہ 400 فیلوزشپ (200 جونئر اور 200 سینئر) دی جاتی ہیں۔ فیلوزشپ کو چار یکساں اور چھ ماہ کی قسطوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
1. مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم
ایک بیچ سال میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 400 اسکالرشپ فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت18 سے25 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان فنکاروں کو ہندوستانی کلاسیکل موسیقی، ہندوستانی کلاسیکل رقص، تھیٹر، مائم، بصری فنون، لوک، روایتی اور مقامی فنون اور ہلکی کلاسیکل موسیقی وغیرہ میں ہندوستان کے اندر اعلیٰ تربیت کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ ماہانہ 5,000/- روپے کی شرح سے دو برس کے لیے دی جاتی ہے اور اسے چار یکساں اور چھ ماہ کے قسطوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
1. ٹیگور نیشنل فیلوزشپ برائے ثقافتی تحقیق
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد وزارت ثقافت(ایم او سی) کے تحت مختلف اداروں اور ملک کے دیگر منتخب ثقافتی اداروں کوفعال اور مستحکم بنانا ہے، تاکہ اسکالرز/اکیڈیمیشن اپنے منصوبوں پر کام کرنے کے لیے ان اداروں سے وابستہ ہوں۔ اس کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 15 فیلوزشپ (80,000/- روپے ماہانہ پلس کونٹیجنسی الاؤنس) اور 25 اسکالرشپ (50,000/- روپے ماہانہ + کونٹیجنسی الاؤنس) دو سال کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت کے لیے دی جاتی ہیں۔ فیلوزشپ کو چار یکساں اور چھ ماہ کے قسطوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
5.معمر فنکاروں کے لیے مالی مدد
اس اسکیم کا مقصد 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے معمر فنکاروں اور اسکالرز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ماہانہ 6000؍روپے تک مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، جن کی سالانہ آمدنی72,000؍روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو ۔ مستفیدکی موت کی صورت میں مالی امداد ان کے شریک حیات کو منتقل کر دی جاتی ہے ۔
6. سیوا بھوج یوجنا
’سیوا بھوج یوجنا‘ کے تحت چیری ٹیبل/مذہبی اداروں کی جانب سے عوام کو مفت خوراک تقسیم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص خوراک کی خام اشیاء کی خریداری پر ادا کیے گئے سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس(سی جی ایس ٹی) اور مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کا انٹیگریٹڈ گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (آئی جی ایس ٹی) حکومت ہند کی جانب سےمالی معاونت کے طور پر واپس کیے جائیں گے۔
چیری ٹیبل/مذہبی اداروں جیسے گرو دواروں، مندروں، مذہبی آشرموں، مساجد، درگاہیں، چرچ، مٹھ، مناستریز وغیرہ کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی مفت ’پرساد‘، مفت کھانا یا مفت ’لنگر‘ / ’بھنڈارا‘ (کمیونٹی کچن) اس اسکیم کے تحت شامل ہیں۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔