Ministry of Culture
PREVENTION OF ILLICIT TRAFFICKING OF ANTIQUITIES
12 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Six theft cases have been reported from the Monuments of National Importance. Recovery have been made in four cases. (Annexure I). FIR was lodged in all the cases. None of them has been reported to have moved abroad. No valuation by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has been done regarding the above antiquities.
The Government takes necessary steps towards the prevention of illicit trafficking of cultural property. Besides regular watch and ward staff, Private Security Guards and Central Industrial Security Force have been deployed as per requirement at monuments, sites and museums. Whenever any theft of antiquity is reported; FIR is lodged and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to the law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its export. Efforts are being made to raise awareness towards preserving cultural heritage.
ANNEXURE-I
Details Of Stolen Antiquities from the Monuments of National Importance During the Last Five Years
S.No.
State
Name of Monuments/Sites (from where the antiquities were stolen and location)
Name of object stolen
Year of theft
Status
Andhra Pradesh
Golingeswara group of Temples, Biccavolu, District East Godawari.
Nandi sculpture
2021
Recovered
Uttarakhand
Bhairav Temple, Mrityunjay Temple Complex, Dwarahat, District Almora.
Shiva Linga
2021
Recovered
Jharkhand
Sitagarha Archaeological Excavation Site, District Hazaribagh.
Two sculptures of Buddha in bhumisparsha mudra
2021
Recovered
Karnataka
Ganpati Amma Shrine of Lakshminarasimha Temple, Marehalli, District Mandya.
Stone idol of Ganpati
2022
-
Bihar
Village Dattina, P.S Vikram, District Patna.
Image of Vishnu
2022
-
Tamil Nadu
Parthasarathi and Krishna
Temples, Parthivapuram, Vilavancode, District Kanyakumari.
Idol of Vishnu
2024
Recovered
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام
12 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اہمیت کی یادگاروں سے چوری کے چھ واقعات سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ چار معاملوں میں بازیابی کی گئی ہے ۔ (ضمیمہ I) تمام مقدمات میں ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی ۔ ان میں سے کسی کے بھی بیرون ملک منتقل ہونے کی اطلاع نہیں ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کی طرف سے مذکورہ نوادرات کے حوالے سے کوئی تشخیص نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے ۔ باقاعدہ واچ اینڈ وارڈ عملے کے علاوہ نجی سکیورٹی گارڈز اور سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سکیورٹی فورس کو یادگاروں ، مقامات اور عجائب گھروں میں ضرورت کے مطابق تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ جب بھی نوادرات کی چوری کی اطلاع ملتی ہے تو ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہے اور کسٹم ایگزٹ چینلز سمیت قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو 'لک آؤٹ نوٹس' جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ چوری شدہ نوادرات کا سراغ لگانے اور اس کی برآمد کو روکنے کے لیے چوکسی رکھی جا سکے ۔ ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران قومی اہمیت کی یادگاروں سے چوری شدہ نوادرات کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
یادگاروں/مقامات کا نام (جہاں سے نوادرات چرائے گئے اور مقام)
چوری شدہ چیز کا نام
چوری کا سال
حیثیت
آندھرا پردیش
مندروں کا گولنگیشور گروپ، بکاوولو، ضلع مشرقی گوداوری
نندی کا مجسمہ
2021
بازیافت
اتراکھنڈ
بھیرو مندر، موتونجے مندر کمپلیکس، دوارہاٹ، ضلع الموڑہ
شیو لِنگا
2021
بازیافت
جھارکھنڈ
سیتا گڑھ آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی کی جگہ، ضلع ہزاری باغ
بھومیسپرشا مدرا میں بدھ کے دو مجسمے۔
2021
بازیافت
کرناٹک
لکشمنراسمہ مندر کے گنپتی امّا کی عبادت گاہ، مارہلی، ضلع منڈیا
گنپتی کی پتھر کی مورتی
2022
-
بہار
گاؤں دتینا، پی ایس وکرم، ضلع پٹنہ
وشنو کی تصویر
2022
-
تمل ناڈو
پارتھاسرتھی اور کرشنا
مندر، پارتھیواپورم، ولوان کوڈ، ضلع کنیا کماری
وشنو کا بت
2024
بازیافت
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔