Ministry of Culture
PREVENTION OF ILLICIT TRAFFICKING OF ANTIQUITIES
12 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Six theft cases have been reported from the Monuments of National Importance. Recovery have been made in four cases. (Annexure I). FIR was lodged in all the cases. None of them has been reported to have moved abroad. No valuation by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has been done regarding the above antiquities.
The Government takes necessary steps towards the prevention of illicit trafficking of cultural property. Besides regular watch and ward staff, Private Security Guards and Central Industrial Security Force have been deployed as per requirement at monuments, sites and museums. Whenever any theft of antiquity is reported; FIR is lodged and ‘Look Out Notice’ is issued to the law enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent its export. Efforts are being made to raise awareness towards preserving cultural heritage.
ANNEXURE-I
Details Of Stolen Antiquities from the Monuments of National Importance During the Last Five Years
S.No.
State
Name of Monuments/Sites (from where the antiquities were stolen and location)
Name of object stolen
Year of theft
Status
Andhra Pradesh
Golingeswara group of Temples, Biccavolu, District East Godawari.
Nandi sculpture
2021
Recovered
Uttarakhand
Bhairav Temple, Mrityunjay Temple Complex, Dwarahat, District Almora.
Shiva Linga
2021
Recovered
Jharkhand
Sitagarha Archaeological Excavation Site, District Hazaribagh.
Two sculptures of Buddha in bhumisparsha mudra
2021
Recovered
Karnataka
Ganpati Amma Shrine of Lakshminarasimha Temple, Marehalli, District Mandya.
Stone idol of Ganpati
2022
-
Bihar
Village Dattina, P.S Vikram, District Patna.
Image of Vishnu
2022
-
Tamil Nadu
Parthasarathi and Krishna
Temples, Parthivapuram, Vilavancode, District Kanyakumari.
Idol of Vishnu
2024
Recovered
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पुरातन वस्तुओं की अवैध तस्करी की रोकथाम
12 FEB 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों से चोरी के छह मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। चार मामलों में बरामदगी की जा चुकी है (अनुलग्नक)। सभी मामलों में एफआईआर दर्ज की गई है। इनमें से किसी भी वस्तु के विदेश जाने की सूचना नहीं है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) द्वारा उपरोक्त प्राचीन वस्तुओं का कोई मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है।
सरकार सांस्कृतिक संपदा की अवैध तस्करी को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाती है। नियमित सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों के अलावा, स्मारकों, स्थलों और संग्रहालयों में आवश्यकतानुसार निजी सुरक्षा गार्ड और केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल तैनात किए गए हैं। प्राचीन वस्तुओं की चोरी की सूचना मिलते ही एफआईआर दर्ज की जाती है और सीमा शुल्क निकास चैनलों सहित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को 'लुक आउट नोटिस' जारी किया जाता है ताकि चोरी हुई प्राचीन वस्तुओं का पता लगाया जा सके और उनके निर्यात को रोका जा सके। सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक-I
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों से चोरी हुई प्राचीन वस्तुओं का विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य
उन स्मारकों/स्थलों के नाम (जहां से पुरावशेष चोरी हुए और उनका स्‍थल)
चोरी हुई वस्तु का नाम
चोरी का वर्ष
स्थिति
आंध्र प्रदेश
गोलिंगेश्वर मंदिर समूह, बिक्कावोलु, जिला पूर्वी गोदावरी
नंदी की मूर्ति
2021
बरामद
उत्तराखंड
भैरव मंदिर, मृत्युंजय मंदिर परिसर, द्वाराहाट, जिला अल्मोडा
शिवलिंग
2021
बरामद
झारखंड
सीतागढ़ा पुरातात्विक उत्खनन स्थल, जिला हजारीबाग
भूमिस्पर्श मुद्रा में बुद्ध की दो मूर्तियाँ
2021
बरामद
कर्नाटक
लक्ष्मीनरसिम्हा मंदिर का गणपति अम्मा तीर्थ, मारेहल्ली, जिला मांड्या
गणपति की पत्थर की मूर्ति
2022
-
बिहार
ग्राम दत्तीना, थाना विक्रम, जिला पटना
विष्णु की छवि
2022
-
तमिलनाडु
पार्थसारथी और कृष्ण
मंदिर, पार्थिवपुरम, विलावनकोड, जिला कन्याकुमारी
विष्णु की मूर्ति
2024
बरामद
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।