ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم
11 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، سی ٹی ایس کے تحت تربیت 169 تجارتوں میں 14,688 آئی ٹی آئی (سرکاری-3,345 اور نجی-11,343) اور 32 این ایس ٹی آئی کے ذریعے پیش کی جاتی ہے ۔ موجودہ تعلیمی سیشن میں ، یعنی 2025-26 میں ، 14.70 لاکھ زیر تربیت افراد کو آئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی میں سی ٹی ایس کے تحت داخلہ دیا گیا ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت کورس کے نصاب کو صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مشاورت سے وقتا فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، جدید ٹولز ، آلات اور مشینری کو مربوط کیا جا سکے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تربیت صنعتوں کی موجودہ مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت 169 تجارتوں میں سے ، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) قابل تجدید توانائی اور تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 31 نئے دور کے کاروبار متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان 31 نئے دور کی تجارتوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ-1 میں دستیاب ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کابینہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے اشتراک سے ہب اینڈ اسپوک انتظامات کے ذریعے 1,000 آئی ٹی آئی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت (مرکزی حصہ: 30,000 کروڑ روپے ، ریاستی حصہ: 20,000 کروڑ روپے اور صنعتی حصہ: 10,000 کروڑ روپے) پر پی ایم سی ای ٹی یو (اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کے ذریعے پردھان منتری ہنر مندی اور روزگار کی تبدیلی) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کورس کے مواد اور ڈیزائن کو صنعت کی مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دینے کی تجویز ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کی قیادت والی اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں میں نئے کورسز متعارف کرانے کی تجویز ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت تربیتی کورسز متعلقہ تجارتوں میں بنیادی مہارتیں اور علم فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ زیر تربیت افراد کو خود روزگار سمیت اجرت والے روزگار کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے ۔ تربیت مکمل ہونے پر ، ڈی جی ٹی کے زیر اہتمام آل انڈیا ٹریڈ ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے زیر تربیت افراد کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ، اور کامیاب امیدواروں کو نیشنل ٹریڈ سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا جاتا ہے ۔ 2014-15 کے سیشن کے بعد سے ، تقریبا 97.36 لاکھ امیدواروں کو مختلف تجارتوں میں تصدیق شدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت نئے دور کی تجارتوں کی فہرست
S. No.
Name of course
Duration
NSQF* Level
1.
5G Network Technician
One year
4.5
1.
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
Two Year
3.5
1.
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
Two Year
4
1.
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
CNC machining Technician
Two Year
4
1.
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
One year
3.5
1.
Cyber Security Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
Data Annotation Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
Drone Pilot (Junior)
Six Month
3
1.
Drone Technician
Six Months
3
1.
Engineering Design Technician
One year
3.5
1.
Fiber to Home Technician
Six months
3
1.
Geo Informatics Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
One Year
3.5
1.
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
Two Years
4.0
1.
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
One year
3.5
1.
Information Technology
Two Year
4
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
One year
3.5
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
One year
3.5
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
One year
3.5
1.
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
One year
3.5
1.
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
Two Year
4
1.
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
One year
3.5
1.
Semiconductor Technician
One Year
4.5
1.
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
Two Year
4
1.
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
6 Months
3.5
1.
Software Testing Assistant
One year
4.5
1.
Solar Technician (Electrical)
One year
3.5
1.
Technician Mechatronics
Two Year
4
1.
Virtual Analysis and Designer - FEM (Finite Element Method)
Two Year
4
1.
Wind Plant Technician
Two Year
4
این ایس کیو ایف-نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
CRAFTSMEN TRAINING SCHEME
11 FEB 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for skilling the youth of the country. At present, training under CTS is offered in 169 trades through 14,688 ITIs (Government – 3,345 and Private – 11,343) and 32 NSTIs. In the current academic session, i.e., 2025–26, 14.70 lakh trainees have been enrolled under CTS in ITIs and NSTIs.
The course curriculum under CTS is updated periodically in consultation with industry, academia, and State/UT Governments to integrate emerging technologies, modern tools, equipment, and machinery, ensuring that training remains aligned with current skill requirements of Industries.
Out of 169 trades under CTS, 31 New Age trades have been introduced covering areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), renewable energy and 3D printing. List of these 31 New Age trades is available at Annexure-1.
In addition, The Cabinet has approved PM SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) at an estimated cost of ₹60,000 crore (Central Share: ₹30,000 crore, State Share: ₹20,000 crore and Industry Share: ₹10,000 crore) for upgradation of 1,000 ITIs through hub-and-spoke arrangements in collaboration with State Governments and industry. Under the scheme, course content and design are proposed to be aligned with industry skill needs and new courses are proposed to be introduced in emerging areas, through the industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) under the Scheme.
The training courses under CTS are designed to impart basic skills and knowledge in the respective trades so as to prepare trainees for wage employment including self-employment. Upon completion of training, trainees are assessed through the All India Trade Test conducted by DGT, and successful candidates are awarded National Trade Certificates. Since the 2014–15 session, around 97.36 lakh candidates have been certified across various trades.
Annexure - 1
List of New Age trades under CTS
S. No.
Name of course
Duration
NSQF* Level
1.
5G Network Technician
One year
4.5
1.
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
Two Year
3.5
1.
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
Two Year
4
1.
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
CNC machining Technician
Two Year
4
1.
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
One year
3.5
1.
Cyber Security Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
Data Annotation Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
Drone Pilot (Junior)
Six Month
3
1.
Drone Technician
Six Months
3
1.
Engineering Design Technician
One year
3.5
1.
Fiber to Home Technician
Six months
3
1.
Geo Informatics Assistant
One year
3.5
1.
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
One Year
3.5
1.
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
Two Years
4.0
1.
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
One year
3.5
1.
Information Technology
Two Year
4
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
One year
3.5
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
One year
3.5
1.
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
One year
3.5
1.
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
One year
3.5
1.
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
Two Year
4
1.
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
One year
3.5
1.
Semiconductor Technician
One Year
4.5
1.
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
Two Year
4
1.
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
6 Months
3.5
1.
Software Testing Assistant
One year
4.5
1.
Solar Technician (Electrical)
One year
3.5
1.
Technician Mechatronics
Two Year
4
1.
Virtual Analysis and Designer - FEM (Finite Element Method)
Two Year
4
1.
Wind Plant Technician
Two Year
4
*NSQF - National Skill Qualification Framework
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.