پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں پنچایتوں کو مضبوط کرنا
11 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست اوڈیشہ میں اس وقت 6,794 گرام پنچایتیں فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ پنچایت بطور ایک مقامی حکومت، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور آئینِ ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ پنچایتیں متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین کے تحت قائم اور فعال ہوتی ہیں، جو آئین کی دفعات کے تابع ریاست بہ ریاست مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں۔
آئین کا آرٹیکل 243(جی) کسی بھی ریاست کی مقننہ کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ قانون سازی کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور ان کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں، آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں شامل 29 موضوعات سمیت، مناسب سطح پر پنچایتوں کو اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں منتقل کرے۔ اس کے مطابق، پنچایتوں سے متعلق تمام امور، بشمول پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا، ریاستی حکومت کے دائرۂ اختیار میں آتے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتِ اوڈیشہ نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ مقامی خود مختار اداروں کے طور پر پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں آئینی دفعات کے مطابق 11 محکموں کے 21 موضوعات پر پی آر آئیز کو اختیارات کی منتقلی، قانونی و ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، پنچایتوں کی تمام سطحوں پر آسامیوں کے قیام کے ذریعے انتظامی معاونت کو مضبوط بنانا، شراکت دارانہ منصوبہ بندی، اور مؤثر صلاحیت سازی جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، یہ وزارت مالی سال 2022-23 سے ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے )نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد منتخب نمائندوں (ای آرز) اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو قیادتی کرداروں کے لیے تربیت فراہم کر کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی گورننس صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ اوڈیشہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گرام پنچایتیں مؤثر انداز میں کام کر سکیں۔
آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں، عہدیداروں اور پنچایتوں سے وابستہ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مختلف زمروں میں صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جن میں بنیادی واقفیتی اور ریفریشر تربیت، موضوعاتی تربیت، خصوصی تربیت، اور پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (پی ڈی پی )سے متعلق تربیت شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم مختلف ترقیاتی شعبوں میں بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے بیکن پنچایتوں میں منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کے نمائشی مطالعاتی دوروں کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد تربیتی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ لیڈرشپ اور مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی ) کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم ) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی )جیسے ممتاز اداروں کے ذریعے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی قیادتی معلومات اور مہارتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
گرام پنچایتوں کی مالی خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے اشتراک سے ایک مخصوص اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے پنچایتوں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں (ڈبلیو ای آر)کے لیے ایک خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیول بھی شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ان کی قیادتی اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور ان کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کی مؤثر ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 سے 2025-26 کے دوران، ریاست اوڈیشہ کو آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 112.23 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ سال وار جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
شمار نمبر
مالی سال
جاری کردہ فنڈز (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2022-23
11.40
2
2023-24
27.33
3
2024-25
20.00
4
2025-26
53.50 (بتاریخ 03.02.2026)
کل
112.23
ریاستوں میں پنچایتوں / دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) کو مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق مالی گرانٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران ریاست اوڈیشہ میں دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) کے لیے 2,258 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مالی سال 2021-26 کی مدت کے لیے ریاست میں آر ایل بیز کے لیے 8,800 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 سے لے کر 2025-26 تک (31 جنوری 2026 تک)، آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت ریاست اوڈیشہ میں مجموعی طور پر 7,50,736 شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
حکومت اوڈیشہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے پنچایت سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای۔گورننس اقدامات، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مالی شفافیت، شکایات کے ازالے اور سماجی احتساب کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، یہ وزارت آر جی ایس اے کے تحت ای۔پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نچلی سطح پر شفافیت، کارکردگی اور حکمرانی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ای۔پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت تیار کردہ ای۔گرام سوراج ایپلی کیشن نے پنچایت سطح پر ڈیجیٹل منصوبہ بندی، حساب کتاب، نگرانی اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ ای۔گرام سوراج کو پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے سے فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو حقیقی وقت میں ادائیگیاں ممکن ہو سکی ہیں، جس سے فنڈز کے بہاؤ میں سہولت اور تاخیر میں کمی آئی ہے۔
تاحال، اوڈیشہ کی تمام 6,794 گرام پنچایتوں نے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے ای۔گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم پر اپ لوڈ کر دیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو ای۔گرام سوراج–پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس پر شامل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزارت نے ای۔گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم کو دیگر قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ گورنمنٹ ای۔مارکیٹ پلیس (جیم) کے ساتھ انضمام گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے شفاف، مؤثر اور قواعد پر مبنی خریداری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) کے ساتھ انضمام گرام پنچایتوں کو پنچایت سطح پر انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیوٹی کے لیے درخواست دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بھاشنی کے ساتھ انضمام ای۔گرام سوراج تک کثیر لسانی رسائی کو ممکن بناتا ہے، جس سے علاقائی زبانوں میں رسائی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق معلومات کے انضمام سے مقامی منصوبہ بندی اور بروقت فیصلہ سازی میں مدد ملتی ہے، خصوصاً زراعت اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے شعبوں میں۔
شفافیت اور شہریوں کی معلومات تک رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت نے میری پنچایتجیسی ایپلی کیشن تیار کی ہے، جو پنچایتوں کے منصوبوں، سرگرمیوں اور کاموں کی پیش رفت سے متعلق معلومات عوام کو فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، پنچایت نرنئے ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن ہے جس کا مقصد گرام سبھاؤں کے انعقاد میں شفافیت اور بہتر انتظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مزید برآں، آڈٹ آن لائنایپلی کیشن اپریل 2020 میں شروع کی گئی، جو پنچایت کھاتوں، مالی انتظام اور مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے استعمال کے شفاف آڈٹ کے لیے آن لائن نظام فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 11 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
STRENGTHENING PANCHAYATS IN ODISHA
11 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
There are 6794 Gram Panchayats functioning in the State of Odisha. “Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of State List of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. Article 243G of the Constitution empowers the Legislature of a State to make provisions, by law, for the devolution of powers and responsibilities upon Panchayat at appropriate level, subject to such conditions as may be specified, with respect to the preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice as may be entrusted to them including those in relation to 29 subjects included in the Eleventh Schedule to the Constitution. Accordingly, all matters relating to panchayats including strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) falls within the purview of State Government.
The Government of Odisha has informed that they have taken several measures to strengthen PRIs as institutions of local self-government which includes devolution of powers to PRIs on 21 subjects of eleven departments in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution, Legal and Institutional reforms , strengthening administrative support by creating posts at all levels of panchayats, participatory planning, effective capacity building etc.
Further, this Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme called Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with effect from financial year 2022-23, with the main objective of supporting the capacity building of Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs) and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles, enabling Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/Union Territories (UTs), including Odisha.
Under the RGSA scheme, capacity building and training for elected representatives, functionaries, and other stakeholders of Panchayats are supported under different categories, viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, Panchayat development plan training, etc. Additionally, the scheme also supports exposure visits for the elected representatives & functionaries of Panchayats to the Beacon Panchayats for exchange of learning of the exemplary practices on various development sectors.
Multiple training interventions have also been undertaken to strengthen the capacities of Panchayati Raj Institutions. Capacity building of elected representatives and functionaries has been rolled out through institutes of excellence such as Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs)/ Indian Institute of Technology (IITs) under the Leadership/Management Development Programme (MDP) to enhance knowledge &skills of leadership of elected representatives & functionaries of PRI.
To enhance financial self-reliance of Gram Panchayats, a dedicated Own Source Revenue (OSR) training module was developed in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad. Additionally, the Ministry has launched a Specialized Training Module for the Women Elected Representatives (WER) of Panchayats to develop leadership & managerial skills for effective delivery of their roles & responsibilities.
A total amount of Rs. 112.23 crores has been released under the RGSA Scheme to the State from the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26. Year wise Fund Release mentioned below:-
Sl.No
FY
Fund Released (in.crores)
1
2022-23
Rs.11.40
2.
2023-24
Rs.27.33
3
2024-25
Rs.20.00
4
2025-26
Rs.53.50(as on 03.02.2026)
Total
Rs.112.23
Panchayats / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in the States are provided with financial grants recommended by the Central Finance Commission. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended allocation of Rs.2,258 crores for the period of FY 2020-21 for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Odisha. Further, for the period FY 2021-26, it has recommended an allocation of Rs.8,800 crores for RLBs in the State.
A total of 7,50,736 participants were provided training from the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till 31stJanuary 2026) under the RGSA scheme to the State of Odisha.
The Government of Odisha has informed that they have taken steps to improve service delivery at Panchayat level though e-Governance initiatives, Digital infrastructure, Financial transparency, Grievance redressal and Social Accountability.
Further, this Ministry is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under RGSA, which has significantly enhanced transparency, efficiency, and governance at the grassroots level. The e-Gram Swaraj application, developed as part of the e-Panchayat MMP, has facilitated digital planning, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level. The integration of e-Gram Swaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) enables real-time payments to vendors and service providers, ensuring seamless fund flow and reducing delays. As on date, all 6,794 Gram Panchayats in Odisha have uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans on the e-Gram Swaraj platform. Further, all Gram Panchayats have been on boarded on the e-Gram Swaraj-PFMS interface.
The Ministry has also strengthened the e-Gram Swaraj platform through integration with other national digital platforms. Integration with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) facilitates transparent, efficient and rule-based procurement by Gram Panchayats. Integration with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) enables Gram Panchayats to apply for internet connectivity at the Panchayat level. Integration with BHASHINI enables multilingual access to e-Gram Swaraj, thereby improving accessibility in regional languages. In addition, integration of weather forecast information supports informed local planning and timely decision-making, particularly in the areas of agriculture and disaster preparedness.
To enhance transparency and citizen access to information, the Ministry has developed applications such as 'Meri Panchayat', which provides public access to information on Panchayat plans, activities and progress of works. Similarly, Panchayat NIRNAY is an online application aims at bringing transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats.
Furthermore, ‘Audit Online’ application was launched in April 2020, for online audit of Panchayat accounts, financial management and transparent auditing of Central Finance Commission grants utilization.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 11th February 2026.