امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ای-ساکشیہ اور نیائے ستو ایپس کے نفاذ کی صورتحال
11 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
’پولیس‘اور ’عوامی نظم و نسق‘ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ شہریوں کی زندگی اور املاک کے تحفظ، قانون و نظم وضبط قائم رکھنے اور جرائم اور مجرموں کی تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی کی ذمہ داریاں متعلقہ ریاست/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہیں، جو موجودہ قانونی دفعات کے تحت ایسے جرائم سے نمٹنے کی اہل ہیں۔اس میں ایپلیکیشنز کا نفاذ اور تعیناتی،عملی استعمال،ڈیٹا کی تشکیل،پولیس اہلکاروں کی تربیت،پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں روزمرہ کے انتظامات اور کسی بھی قسم کی کارکردگی کی جانچ یا جائزہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے ای-ساکشیہ ایپ کا آغاز کیا اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے نوین نیائے سنہیتا کی دفعات کے مطابق اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ ایپلیکیشن نوین نیائے سنہیتا کے نفاذ کے حصے کے طور پر تفتیشی افسران کی معاونت کے لیے متعارف کروائی گئی ہے۔یہ ایپلیکیشن ویڈیوگرافی اور فوٹوگرافی کے ذریعے شواہد حاصل کرنا، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بازیابی کو آسان بناتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی گواہوں کے بیانات کو ریکارڈ کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، ای-ساکشیہ ایپلیکیشن کو 35 ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے 15,899 پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان ایپلیکیشنز کے آغاز کے بعد اپ لوڈ کی جانے والی ایف آئی آرز، گواہ کے بیانات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد کے ریکارڈز کے بارے میں معلومات متعلقہ ریاست/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہیں۔ یہ تفصیلات اس وزارت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، نیائےسیتو ایپلیکیشن کو این آئی سی، چنڈی گڑھ نے چنڈی گڑھ پولیس کے مشورے سے تیار کیا، تاکہ ایجنسیز کے درمیان بے رکاوٹ ہم آہنگی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی پولیسنگ اور مؤثر فوجداری انصاف کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ مذکورہ ایپلیکیشن کے نفاذ اور مؤثریت سے متعلق مزید تفصیلات اس وزارت کے پاس موجود نہیں ہیں۔
یہ بات وزیر مملکت، وزارت داخلہ، جناب بنڈی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بیان کی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
STATUS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF E-SAKSHYA AND NYAYA SETU APPS
11 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime and criminals rest with the respective State/UT Governments which are competent to deal with such offenses under the extant provisions of law. This also includes the implementation, deployment, operational usage, data generation, training of police personnel, and day-to-day functioning of applications across police stations, as well as any assessment thereof.
MHA has launched the eSakshya App and underscored the need for its effective adoption by States and Union Territories in accordance with the provisions of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas. It is one of the applications introduced as part of the implementation of the Naveen Nyaya Sanhitas to support Investigating Officers. The application is designed to facilitate capture, storage, and retrieval of evidence through videography and photography, and also enables the recording of witness statements. As per available information, e-Sakshya application is being used in 15,899 Police Stations across 35 States/UTs.
The information on the number of FIRs, witness statements, and digital evidence records uploaded through these apps since their launch, are under the purview of the respective State/UT Governments. These details are not maintained with this Ministry.
As per the available information, Nyaya Setu application was developed by NIC, Chandigarh in consultation with Chandigarh Police, to enable seamless inter-agency coordination, data-driven policing and efficient criminal justice delivery. Further details related to the implementation and effectiveness of the said application are not maintained with this Ministry.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.