సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెంకే కమిషన్ సిఫార్సుల అమలు
11 FEB 2026 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
విముక్త తెగలు, సంచార, పాక్షిక సంచార తెగల సమస్యల అధ్యయనానికి సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2005 మార్చిలో రెంకే కమిషన్ (విముక్త, సంచార, పాక్షిక సంచార తెగల జాతీయ సంఘం)ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ కమిషన్ జూలై 2008లో నివేదికను సమర్పించింది.
కమిషన్ సిఫార్సులను పరిగణలోకి తీసుకున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, విముక్త, సంచార, పాక్షిక సంచార తెగల (ఎన్సీడీఎన్టీ) కోసం మూడేళ్ల కాలపరిమితితో జాతీయ కమిషన్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఎన్సీడీఎన్టీ సిఫార్సు మేరకు ఫిబ్రవరి 2019లో విముక్త, సంచార, పాక్షిక సంచార తెగల అభివృద్ధి, సంక్షేమ బోర్డు ఏర్పాటైంది.
ఈ సామాజిక వర్గాల సంక్షేమం, ఆర్థిక సాధికారత కోసం.. విముక్త, సంచార తెగల ఆర్థిక సాధికారత పథకం(సీడ్)ని 2022లో ప్రారంభించారు. 2021-22 నుంచి 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికిగానూ సీడ్ పథకానికి రూ.200 కోట్లను కేటాయించారు.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ బి.ఎల్. వర్మ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
IMPLEMENTATION OF RENKE COMMISSION RECOMMENDATIONS
11 FEB 2026 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had constituted the Renke Commission (National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes) in March 2005 to examine issues relating to De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes. The Commission submitted its report in July 2008.
On consideration of the recommendations of the Commission, the Central Government constituted the National Commission for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (NCDNT) for a period of three years. Subsequently, on the recommendation of NCDNT, the Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities was established in February 2019.
Further, a scheme namely the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of De-notified and Nomadic Tribes (SEED) was launched in 2022 for the welfare and economic empowerment of these communities. The total financial outlay for the SEED scheme is ₹200.00 crore for the period from 2021–22 to 2025–26.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.]