Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
OUTCOMES AND PLACEMENT RATES OF MAJOR SKILL DEVELOPMENT SCHEME
11 FEB 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
Amongst the schemes of MSDE, placements were tracked under the Short-Term Training component of PMKVY in the first three versions (PMKVY1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0) implemented from 2015-16 to 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is on empowering our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same. Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) provides wide range of courses for skill training and facilitates access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities for the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal. Further, Kaushal Melas and PM National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) have been organized to facilitate the placements opportunities to the certified candidates. Under JSS, Livelihood Cell has been set up to orient the candidates for entrepreneurship and livelihood promotion.
Impact of schemes for skill development is also assessed through their third-party independent evaluation. An independent third-party impact evaluation of the PMKVY 4.0 has been conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMKVY training has contributed to a measurable shift in employment outcomes for STT candidates. The combined share of employed and self-employed STT respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income-related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of RPL candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification.Overall, PMKVY 4.0 has significantly expanded access to formal skill training and certification and has generated measurable improvements in skill confidence, employment participation, and income outcomes for a substantial proportion of beneficiaries.
JSS: A third-party evaluation of the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme was conducted by the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management, an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in 2025 to assess the scheme’s outreach, effectiveness and livelihood outcomes. The evaluation highlighted significant achievements of the scheme, with 33.94 lakh individuals enrolled, of whom 32 lakh were trained and 31.52 lakh certified, reflecting an overall success rate of 99 percent. Women constituted a dominant 82 percent share of total participants, while 73 percent beneficiaries belonged to marginalized sections, including SC/ST (36 percent) and OBC (37 percent). The livelihood impact has been noteworthy, with 90 percent alumni utilising acquired skills for income generation, 82 percent becoming economically engaged within six months of training, and 60 percent of previously non-earning individuals starting to earn post-training. The average monthly income of beneficiaries recorded a four-fold increase.
NAPS: A third-party evaluation study of Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (PMNAPS-2) from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 (Data upto 30th November 2025) was conducted by the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMNAPS 2 achieved significant scale during the evaluation period, engaging 34.69 lakh apprentices against a cumulative target of 46 lakh, translating into an overall achievement of approximately 75 percent. The institutionalisation of DBT has improved financial transparency and predictability. Cumulative DBT disbursement exceeded ₹1,094 crore, with annual disbursement rising from ₹327.2 crore in FY 2023–24 to ₹500.16 crore in FY 2024–25.
ITIs: The Tracer Study report of ITI Graduates published in 2018 by MSDE mentions that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs got employed (out of which 6.7% are self-employed).
To align skill development programs with the industrial requirements in the emerging sectors such as artificial intelligence, green jobs, renewable energy and electric mobility, and thereby improving the employability of the skilled manpower, the following specific steps have been taken by MSDE:
(i) National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
(ii) The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
(iii) NCVET has approved 9026 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2599 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived.
(iv) 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
(v) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
(vi) Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
(vii) DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
(viii) DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, AWS etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
(ix) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training to create a pool of industry-ready workforce for Industry, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
(x) Kaushal Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) are organised to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates.
The JSS Scheme aims to provide skill training in a non-formal mode at the doorsteps of the beneficiary through registered Societies (NGOs) with 100% grant from the Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to increase the household income by promoting self/wage employment through skill development training. The priority groups are women, SCs, STs, OBCs and minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyaan (PM-JANMAN) are flagship missions of the Government of India dedicated to holistic development and benefit saturation across tribal regions.DAJGUA envisions the comprehensive development of tribal areas and communities by addressing critical gaps in infrastructure, healthcare, education, and livelihoods through 25 interventions coordinated by 17 Ministries/Departments. Under DAJGUA, 30 Tribal Skilling Centres (TSCs) have been established by this Ministry through convergence initiative under JSS, in 30 tribal districts across 15 states in the country.
MSDE, through National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), is implementing the skilling and entrepreneurship component of PM JANMAN – a scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs for upliftment of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), since March 2024. The scheme focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries including MSDE. One of the key interventions of the Ministry is facilitating skill and entrepreneurship developments in Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs). As on 15.01.2026, a total of 38,386 beneficiaries have been trained under Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) and a total of 489 VDVKs have been operationalized.
While the schemes of MSDE cater to the skill training need of all section of the society on pan India basis, special provisions has been made in the common norms for the skill development programs of the central Ministries/Department to specifically cater to the skill training need of the special regions including the north eastern and hilly areas. Department of Rural Development implements Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDUGKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) for the skill training needs of the candidates of the rural background.
Further,the skill development is one of the critical components covered under the Aspirational Districts/ Aspirational Blocks program of NITI Aayog.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रमुख कौशल विकास योजनाओं के परिणाम और प्लेसमेंट दरें
11 FEB 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर के समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से लैस करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
एमएसडीई की योजनाओं में से, पीएमकेवीवाई के अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण घटक के अंतर्गत पहले तीन संस्करणों (पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0) में प्लेसमेंट पर नज़र रखी गई, जो 2015-16 से 2021-22 तक लागू किए गए थे। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को उनके विभिन्न करियर पथ चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है और प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों के लिए रोजगार और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाता है, जो एसआईडीएच पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को प्लेसमेंट के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल मेले और पीएम राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेले (पीएमएनएएम) आयोजित किए गए हैं। जेएसएस के तहत, उद्यमिता और आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए उम्मीदवारों को तैयार करने हेतु आजीविका प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है।
कौशल विकास योजनाओं के प्रभाव का आकलन उनके स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से भी किया जाता है। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 का एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) द्वारा किया गया है, जो भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण ने एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों के रोजगार परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने में योगदान दिया है। रोजगार प्राप्त और स्व-रोजगार प्राप्त एसटीटी उत्तरदाताओं का संयुक्त हिस्सा प्रशिक्षण से पहले 26.6% से बढ़कर पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण के बाद 45.4% हो गया, जो 18.8 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। आय संबंधी परिणाम भी सकारात्मक हैं, जिसमें 41.4% एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों और 48.9% आरपीएल उम्मीदवारों ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद आय में वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कुल मिलाकर, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 ने औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन तक पहुंच को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है और लाभार्थियों के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए कौशल आत्मविश्वास, रोजगार भागीदारी और आय परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस): भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान द्वारा 2025 में जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना का तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन किया गया, ताकि योजना की पहुंच, प्रभावशीलता और आजीविका परिणामों का आकलन किया जा सके। मूल्यांकन में योजना की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया गया, जिसमें 33.94 लाख व्यक्ति नामांकित हुए, जिनमें से 32 लाख को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 31.52 लाख को प्रमाणित किया गया, जो 99 प्रतिशत की समग्र सफलता दर को दर्शाता है। कुल प्रतिभागियों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 82 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि 73 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी हाशिए पर स्थित वर्गों से थे, जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति (36 प्रतिशत) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (37 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं। आजीविका पर प्रभाव उल्लेखनीय रहा है, जिसमें 90 प्रतिशत पूर्व छात्र अर्जित कौशल का उपयोग आय सृजन के लिए कर रहे हैं, 82 प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षण के छह महीने के भीतर आर्थिक रूप से सक्रिय हो गए हैं, और 60 प्रतिशत पूर्व में गैर-कमाई करने वाले व्यक्ति प्रशिक्षण के बाद कमाई शुरू कर चुके हैं। लाभार्थियों की औसत मासिक आय में चार गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
एनएपीएस: प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएमएनएपीएस-2) का वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक (30 नवंबर 2025 तक के आंकड़ों के आधार पर) एक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन अध्ययन अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) द्वारा किया गया, जो भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मूल्यांकन अवधि के दौरान पीएमएनएपीएस 2 ने उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हासिल किया, जिसमें 46 लाख के संचयी लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 34.69 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल किया गया, जो लगभग 75 प्रतिशत की समग्र उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है। डीबीटी के संस्थागतकरण से वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और पूर्वानुमान में सुधार हुआ है। संचयी डीबीटी वितरण ₹1,094 करोड़ से अधिक रहा, जिसमें वार्षिक वितरण वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में ₹327.2 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ₹500.16 करोड़ हो गया।
आईटीआई: एमएसडीई द्वारा 2018 में प्रकाशित आईटीआई स्नातकों की ट्रेजर स्टडी रिपोर्ट में उल्लेख किया गया है कि कुल आईटीआई पास-आउट में से 63.5% को रोजगार मिला (जिनमें से 6.7% स्वरोजगार में हैं)
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, हरित रोजगार, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित करने और इस प्रकार कुशल मानव शक्ति की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए, एमएसडीई द्वारा निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए गए हैं:
(i) राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विनियम एवं मानक स्थापित करने वाले एक व्यापक नियामक के रूप में की गई है।
(ii) एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाले निकायों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार पहचाने गए व्यवसायों के साथ मैप करें और उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें।
(iii) एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 9026 योग्यताओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 2599 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं, और 6427 योग्यताएं संग्रहीत हैं।
(iv) संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदें (एसएससी) स्थापित की गई हैं, जो संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करती हैं।
(v) एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
(vi) पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत, आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के लिए एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं के साथ नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल नौकरी-भूमिकाओं को विशेष रूप से संरेखित किया गया है।
(vii) डीजीटी ने सीटीएस के तहत नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
(viii) राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने हेतु डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एडब्ल्यूएस आदि जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
(ix) अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में स्थापित भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस), सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में, उद्योग के लिए उद्योग-तैयार कार्यबल का एक समूह बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं, जो अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से सुसज्जित है।
(x) कौशल मेले और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेले (पीएमएनएएम) प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को प्लेसमेंट और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
जेएसएस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के पूर्ण अनुदान से पंजीकृत समितियों (एनजीओ) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के घर पर ही अनौपचारिक रूप से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार/मजदूरी को बढ़ावा देकर परिवारों की आय में वृद्धि करना है। प्राथमिकता वाले समूह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी निम्न-आय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली महिलाएं, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और अल्पसंख्यक हैं।
धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए)और प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मिशन हैं जो जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास और सभी को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए समर्पित हैं। डीएजेजीयूए का उद्देश्य 17 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा समन्वित 25 पहलों के माध्यम से अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और आजीविका में मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करके जनजातीय क्षेत्रों और समुदायों का व्यापक विकास करना है। डीएजेजीयूए के अंतर्गत, इस मंत्रालय द्वारा जेएसएस के तहत समन्वय पहल के माध्यम से देश के 15 राज्यों के 30 जनजातीय जिलों में 30 जनजातीय कौशल विकास केंद्र (टीएससी) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के उत्थान के लिए बनाई गई योजना 'पीएम जनमान' के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता घटक को मार्च 2024 से एमएसडीई राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) के माध्यम से लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना एमएसडीई सहित 9 प्रमुख मंत्रालयों से संबंधित 11 महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों पर केंद्रित है। मंत्रालय के प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में से एक वन धन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीके) में कौशल और उद्यमिता विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। 15.01.2026 तक, उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) के तहत कुल 38,386 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और कुल 489 वीडीवीके कार्यरत हैं।
जबकि ग्रामीण विकास विभाग (एमएसडीई) की योजनाएं देशव्यापी स्तर पर समाज के सभी वर्गों की कौशल प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती हैं, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के सामान्य मानदंडों में उत्तर पूर्वी और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों सहित विशेष क्षेत्रों की कौशल प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं। ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि के उम्मीदवारों की कौशल प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीजीकेवाई) और ग्रामीण स्व-रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई) का संचालन करता है।
इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास नीति आयोग के आकांक्षी जिलों/आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों के कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आने वाले महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।