Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Shines as ‘Country of the Year’ at BIOFACH Germany 2026, Showcasing Organic Strength and Global Leadership
India Highlights Strengthened Organic Regulatory Framework and India–EU Trade Momentum at BIOFACH 2026
11 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a significant presence as the “Country of the Year” at the inaugural of BIOFACH Germany 2026, the world’s leading trade fair for organic products, held on 10 February 2026 at Nuremberg, Germany. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, is organising India’s participation with a prominent and high-impact presence, highlighting the country’s rich agricultural heritage and its growing stature as a reliable global supplier of organic products. Trade visitors are being provided insights into Indian organic products, value creation models and partnership opportunities.
At the inaugural ceremony of BIOFACH 2026, attended by Federal Minister of Agriculture, Food and Regional Identity, Government of Germany, Mr. Alois Rainer; Director-General, Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission, Ms. Elisabeth Werner; and other delegates from leading organic-producing countries, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, highlighted India’s position as one of the world’s leading producers of organic products. He underlined the key amendments made in India’s organic regulation, the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), which further strengthen the credibility of India’s organic framework. He also emphasised the complementarities between India and the European Union bloc, noting their combined demographic and economic strength. Referring to the successful conclusion of negotiations of the India–European Union Free Trade Agreement, he stated that the agreement would enhance bilateral trade and investment ties, strengthen resilient supply chains and support sustainable growth. He also called for the early conclusion of the Mutual Recognition Agreement on organics between India and the European Union to further expand organic trade.
The India Country Pavilion was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, in the presence of Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Manipur, Shri Vivek Dewangan; Minister (Personnel), Embassy of India, Berlin, Dr. Mandeep Singh Tuli; Consul General of India, Munich, Shri Shatrughna Sinha; Secretary, Industry, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Hage Tari; Secretary, Trade and Commerce, Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Taru Talo; Secretary (Agriculture), Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Nishant Warwade; Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Saket Kumar; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Raman Kumar; and Secretary, Horticulture, Government of Mizoram, Mrs. Maria C.T. Zuali, along with other senior dignitaries from the Government of India and State Governments.
Curated by APEDA, the India Pavilion spans 1,074 square metres and hosts 67 co-exhibitors, including organic product exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, organic certification and testing laboratories, state government organisations and commodity boards. The pavilion showcases a wide range of organic products such as rice, oilseeds, herbs, spices, pulses, cashew, ginger, turmeric, large cardamom, cinnamon, mango puree, essential oils, tea, coffee and millets. India’s participation at BIOFACH 2026 represents a significant expansion over previous editions, with a 50 per cent increase in area and participation, making India the top non-European Union exhibitor and among the top five exhibiting countries at the event. This reflects the steady growth of Indian organic exports, rising international demand and increased participation from exporters and state institutions.
Exhibitors from more than 20 Indian States, including Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, are participating in the exhibition, highlighting region-specific organic produce and value-added products.
In addition to product displays, the India Pavilion is featuring curated food tastings that showcase the flavours and aromas of Indian cuisine, including innovative pairings of Indian organic products with European culinary styles. A highlight includes the serving of organic basmati rice-based preparations featuring select spices, celebrating India’s culinary heritage.
India’s participation as “Country of the Year” at BIOFACH Germany 2026 underscores its growing role in the global organic ecosystem. With a rapidly expanding organic sector, India continues to supply high-quality, sustainably produced products meeting stringent international standards. Through focused initiatives and market-oriented support, APEDA remains committed to enabling Indian exporters to effectively respond to evolving global demand and contribute to a dependable and sustainable organic food basket for the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जैविक शक्ति और वैश्विक नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन कर भारत बायोफैच जर्मनी 2026 में ‘कंट्री ऑफ द ईयर’ बना
भारत ने बायोफैच 2026 में मजबूत जैविक नियामक ढांचे और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार समझौते को तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
11 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
10 फरवरी 2026 को जर्मनी के नूर्नबर्ग में आयोजित बायोफैच जर्मनी 2026 के उद्घाटन के दौरान भारत ने “कंट्री ऑफ द ईयर” के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। यह जैविक उत्पादों का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ट्रेड फेयर है। भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) बायोफैच 2026 में भारत की प्रमुख और प्रभावशाली भागीदारी का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो देश की खेती की समृद्ध विरासत और जैविक उत्पादों के एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में इसके बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को प्रदर्शित करेगा। ट्रेड विज़िटर्स को भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों, मूल्य सृजन मॉडल और पार्टनरशिप के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी जा रही है।
बायोफैच 2026 के उद्घाटन समारोह में, जर्मनी के फेडरल मिनिस्टर ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर, फूड एंड रीजनल आइडेंटिटी श्री एलोइस रेनर; यूरोपीय आयोग की कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास की महानिदेशक सुश्री एलिज़ाबेथ वर्नर; और प्रमुख जैविक उत्पादक देशों के अन्य प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने जैविक उत्पादों के दुनिया के अग्रणी उत्पादकों में से एक के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने भारत जैविक विनियमन, राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) में किए गए प्रमुख बदलावों पर ज़ोर दिया, जो भारत के जैविक ढांचे की विश्वसनीयता को और मज़बूत करते हैं। उन्होंने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ब्लॉक के बीच पूरकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया तथा उनकी संयुक्त जनसांख्यिकीय और आर्थिक शक्ति का उल्लेख किया। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की बातचीत के सफल समापन का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाएगा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत करेगा और सतत विकास में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने जैविक उत्पादों के व्यापार को और बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच जैविक उत्पादों संबंधी म्यूचुअल रिकॉग्निशन एग्रीमेंट को जल्द पूरा करने का भी आह्वान किया।
भारत देश के मंडप का उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने मणिपुर सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री विवेक देवांगन; बर्लिन स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के कार्मिक मंत्री डॉ. मंदीप सिंह तुली; म्यूनिख में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत श्री शत्रुघ्न सिन्हा; अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग सचिव श्री हेग तारी; अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के व्यापार और वाणिज्य सचिव श्री तारू तालो; मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि सचिव श्री निशांत वरवडे; एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव; वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री साकेत कुमार; सहकारिता मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रमन कुमार; तथा मिजोरम सरकार की बागवानी सचिव श्रीमती मारिया सी.टी. जुआली, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
एपीडा की ओर से बनाया गया भारत का राष्ट्रीय मंडप 1,074 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला है और इसमें जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), सहकारी समितियों, जैविक प्रयोगशालाओं, राज्य सरकारी संगठनों और कमोडिटी बोर्ड सहित 67 सह-प्रदर्शक शामिल है। भारतीय मंडप में चावल, तिलहन, जड़ी-बूटियां, मसाले, दालें, काजू, अदरक, हल्दी, बड़ी इलायची, दालचीनी, आम की प्यूरी, एसेंशियल ऑयल, चाय, कॉफी और मिलेट जैसे विभिन्न जैविक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। बायोफैच 2026 में भारत की भागीदारी पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार को दर्शाती है, जिसमें क्षेत्र और भागीदारी में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे भारत शीर्ष नॉन-यूरोपियन यूनियन एग्जिबिटर बन गया है और इस इवेंट में शीर्ष पांच प्रदर्शक देशों में से एक बन गया है। यह भारतीय जैविक निर्यात में निरंतर बढ़ोतरी, बढ़ती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मांग और निर्यातकों तथा सरकारी संस्थानों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दिखाता है।
असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना समेत 20 से अधिक भारतीय राज्यों के प्रदर्शक इस प्रदर्शनी में भाग ले रहे हैं जिसमें क्षेत्र विशिष्ट जैविक उत्पादों और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन के अलावा, भारतीय मंडप में क्यूरेटेड फ़ूड टेस्टिंग की सुविधा भी दी गई है, जो भारतीय व्यंजनों के स्वाद और सुगंध को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिसमें भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों को यूरोपीय पाक शैलियों के साथ नए तरीके से मिलाकर प्रस्तुत किया है। खास बात यह है कि भारत की पाक विरासत का उत्सव मनाते हुए इसमें जैविक बासमती चावल से बनी चीज़ें परोसी जाती हैं, जिनमें कुछ खास मसाले होते हैं।
बायोफैच जर्मनी 2026 में “कंट्री ऑफ़ द ईयर” के तौर पर भारत की भागीदारी, वैश्विक जैविक परितंत्र में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका को दिखाती है। तेज़ी से बढ़ते ऑर्गेनिक सेक्टर के साथ, भारत कड़े अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने वाले उच्च-गुणवत्ता से लैस, सस्टेनेबल तरीके से बनाए गए उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करता रहा है। विशेष पहलों और बाजार-उन्मुख समर्थन के माध्यम से, एपीडा भारतीय निर्यातकों को उभरती वैश्विक मांग को प्रभावी तरीके से पूरा करने और दुनिया के लिए एक भरोसेमंद व टिकाऊ जैविक खाद्य समूह में योगदान देने में सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।