وزارت سیاحت
روہتک ، ہریانہ میں سیاحت کی ترقی
11 FEB 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں (یو ٹی اے)کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اپنے مرکزی شعبہ کے اسکیموں جیسے ‘سودیش درشن’ اور ‘پیلگریمیج ریجونیویشن اینڈ اسپریچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی)کے تحت سیاحتی منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جو ملک میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔ یہ معاونت متعلقہ ایس جی/یو ٹی اےکو فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جن سے منصوبہ جاتی تجاویز اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط، حکومتی ہدایات، فنڈوں کی دستیابی، اور ترجیحی فہرست کے مطابق وصول کی جاتی ہیں۔ وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مقامات پر سیاحتی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات مقامی روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں اور مقامات پر سیاحوں کی سہولت اور آنے ولوں (وزٹر )کے تجربے کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ وزارت نے اپنی مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت 2013 میں ٹلیار جھیل پر ملٹی میڈیا/لیزر شو کے نفاذکے لیے 5.00 کروڑ روپے کا منصوبہ منظور کیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنی ‘ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی معاونت (اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو اسٹیٹس فار کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)- عالمی سطح پر آئیکونک سیاحتی مراکز کی ترقی(ڈیولپمنٹ آف آئکنک ٹورسٹ سینٹرز ٹو گلوبل اسکیل) اسکیم کے تحت حال ہی میں ہریانہ سمیت ملک میں پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا ، ان کی برانڈنگ اور عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے ۔
اگرچہ منصوبہ جاتی تجاویز وصول کرنا عمل کا حصہ ہے، فی الحال ہریانہ، بشمول روہتک ضلع، میں منصوبوں کی منظوری کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کے پاس کوئی زیر غور تجویز موجود نہیں ہے۔ ہریانہ میں وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے سوادیش درشن، ایس ٹی 2.0، اور پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ وں میں)
Scheme
Name of the project/
Experience
Circuit/
Destination
Year of sanction
Sanction Amount
Amount released or
authorized (R), released
or authorised for utilization (A) and utilized (U)
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Tourism Infrastructures at places related to Mahabharata in Kurukshetra
Krishna Circuit
2016-17
77.39
76.74 (U)
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Development of Adventure Tourism Hub at Tikkar Taal and Adventure Park
Panchkula
2024-25
26.68
2.67 (A)
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Rejuvenation of Yadavindra Garden
Panchkula
2024-25
65.82
6.58 (A)
PRASHAD
Development of Nada Saheb Gurudwara and Mata Mansa Devi Temple in Panchkula District
Panchkula
2019-20
48.53
34.68 (U)
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 9 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی تھی ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Development in Rohtak, Haryana
11 FEB 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance for development of tourism projects under its central sector schemes such as ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ schemes complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from them in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. Projects sanctioned by the Ministry under its schemes focus on developing tourism infrastructure and enhancing the destination experience. These initiatives also generate local employment and improve overall tourist comfort and visitor experience at destinations. The Ministry under its Assistance to Central Agencies scheme sanctioned a project in 2013 for ‘Implementation of Multimedia/Laser show at Tilyar Lake for Rs. 5.00 Crore.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also recently sanctioned projects in the country including in Haryana, with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
While receiving project proposals is part of the process, presently there is no proposal under consideration before the Ministry of Tourism for sanctioning of projects in Haryana including in Rohtak district. The details of the project sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in Haryana under Swadesh Darshan, SD2.0 and PRASHAD schemes is as under: -
(Rupees in Crore)
Scheme
Name of the project/
Experience
Circuit/
Destination
Year of sanction
Sanction Amount
Amount released or
authorized (R), released
or authorised for utilization (A) and utilized (U)
Swadesh Darshan
Development of Tourism Infrastructures at places related to Mahabharata in Kurukshetra
Krishna Circuit
2016-17
77.39
76.74 (U)
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Development of Adventure Tourism Hub at Tikkar Taal and Adventure Park
Panchkula
2024-25
26.68
2.67 (A)
Swadesh Darshan 2.0
Rejuvenation of Yadavindra Garden
Panchkula
2024-25
65.82
6.58 (A)
PRASHAD
Development of Nada Saheb Gurudwara and Mata Mansa Devi Temple in Panchkula District
Panchkula
2019-20
48.53
34.68 (U)
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 9th February 2026.