विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
11 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसकेसीसी) के अंतर्गत विशाखापत्तनम स्थित आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय में एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान परियोजना का समर्थन किया है। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन करना और कृषि पर इसके प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना है। इस अध्ययन के तहत, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के लिए 1970-2005 की अवधि और 2020-2049 तथा 2070-2099 की अवधि के लिए उच्च-दृश्‍य गुणवत्‍ता (25 किमी और 10 किमी) जलवायु डेटासेट मॉडल की सहायता से विकसित किए गए हैं।
आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय, विशाखापत्तनम को कुल 1.84 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए थे। इनमें से 1.05 करोड़ रुपये, 0.33 करोड़ रुपये और 0.43 करोड़ रुपये क्रमशः वर्ष 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 में जारी किए गए और खर्च किए गए।
आंध्र प्रदेश में, डीएसटी ने एनएमएसकेसीसी के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान परियोजना के माध्यम से एक संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम स्थित आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय, दो शोधकर्ताओं और छह फेलो को सहायता प्रदान की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस परियोजना ने क्षेत्रीय जलवायु मॉडलिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 300 से अधिक शोधकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण में भी सहायता की है। साथ ही, डीएसटी ने मिशन के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश सहित विभिन्न भारतीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जिला स्तर पर भेद्यता मानचित्रण करने के लिए एक अध्ययन का समर्थन किया है। इस अध्ययन के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश मध्यम रूप से संवेदनशील श्रेणी में आता है और इसके प्रमुख कारक प्रति 1,000 ग्रामीण जनसंख्या पर वन क्षेत्र की कमी और जलजनित रोगों की उच्च दर हैं।
फिलहाल, इस मिशन के तहत विभाग की कोई और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने की योजना नहीं है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION ON STRATEGIC KNOWLEDGE FOR CLIMATE CHANGE
11 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has supported a major research project at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam under the National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), to assess regional-scale climate change and study the impact on agriculture. Under the study, high-resolution (25 km & 10 km) climate datasets over the Indian sub-continent for the hindcast period (1970- 2005) and for the future time slices (2020-2049 and 2070-2099) have been developed with the help of models.
A total of Rs. 1.84 Crores was sanctioned to Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. An amount of Rs. 1.05 Cr., Rs. 0.33 Cr. and Rs. 0.43 Cr., were released and utilized in the years 2017-18, 2018-19, and 2019-20, respectively.
In Andhra Pradesh, DST has supported one institution i.e. Andhra University, Visakhapatnam, two (2) researchers and six (6) fellows through a major research project under NMSKCC. In addition, this project also facilitated the capacity building of more than 300 researchers on various aspects of regional climate modelling. Further, DST has supported a study under the Mission to conduct vulnerability mapping at the district level across various Indian States/UTs, including Andhra Pradesh. According to this study, Andhra Pradesh comes under the moderately vulnerable category, with major drivers identified as lack of forest area per 1,000 rural population and high incidence of water-borne diseases.
As of now, the Department does not intend to set up any more Centre of Excellence under the Mission.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.