अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: थोरियम आधारित ईंधन ANEEL की तैनाती
11 FEB 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
• एनटीपीसी और सीसीटीई की संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, वे भारत में पीएचडब्ल्यूआर रिएक्टरों के लिए थोरियम आधारित ईंधन ANEEL के विकास और इस्तेमाल पर विचार कर रहे हैं। यह वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुसार संबंधित सरकारों से मंज़ूरी मिलने पर लागू होगा।
• प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम ऑक्साइड आधारित ईंधन का इस्तेमाल हमारे वर्तमान पीएचडब्ल्यूआर के बेड़े में जारी रहेगा। यह 3-स्टेज प्रोग्राम के ज़रिए हमारे सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधन का लगातार श्रेष्ठ और कुशल इस्तेमाल दिखाता है। वेस्ट के मामले में, भारत क्लोज्ड फ्यूल साइकिल को फॉलो कर रहा है, जहाँ खर्च हुए ईंधन को हमारे परमाणु कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में इस्तेमाल के लिए कीमती फिसाइल मटीरियल रिकवर करने के लिए रीप्रोसेस किया जाता है।
• भारत के पास अच्छी तरह से बनाया गया 3 स्टेज का प्रोग्राम है जो हमारे सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों का सबसे अच्छा इस्तेमाल करने की इजाज़त देता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों वाले दूसरे स्टेज के सपोर्ट से एक सेल्फ-सस्टेनिंग तीसरे स्टेज में थोरियम की तैनाती के ज़रिए दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मिल सके।
• परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सभी सहयोग SHANTI अधिनियम के नियमों के अनुसार होंगे। परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड के पास परमाणु सुविधाओं की नियामक निगरानी का मज़बूत फ्रेमवर्क है और SHANTI अधिनियम के पास होने के साथ ही इसे अब कानूनी दर्जा दे दिया गया है।
• निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की अनुमति देना और SHANTI अधिनियम के नियमों के अनुसार ऐसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को आसान बनाने के लिए सभी कदम उठाना।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPLOYMENT OF ANEEL
11 FEB 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
• As per joint press release by NTPC and CCTE, they are exploring development and deployment of ANEEL, a Thorium based fuel for PHWR reactors, in India subject to approval from respective governments in line with prevailing national laws.
• The natural Uranium Oxide based fuel will continue to be deployed in our current fleet of PHWRs, representing an optimised and efficient utilisation of our limited Uranium resources in a sustained manner through the 3-stage program. With regard to waste, India is following a closed fuel cycle where the spent fuel is reprocessed to recover valuable fissile material for use in our second stage of nuclear program.
• India has a well-articulated 3 stage program that allows optimal utilization of our limited Uranium resources for attaining long term energy security through deployment of Thorium in a self-sustaining 3rd stage supported by a second stage involving Fast Breeder Reactors.
• All the collaborations in the field of nuclear energy will be consistent with the provisions of the SHANTI Act. The Atomic Energy Regulatory Board has a robust framework of regulatory oversight of nuclear facilities and has now been accorded statutory status with the passing of the SHANTI Act.
• Allowing private sector participation and undertaking all the steps to facilitate such advanced technology partnerships in line with the provisions of the SHANTI Act.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.