सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण के लिए निधि का आवंटन
10 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग को वर्ष 2018-19 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान आवंटित निधियों का वर्षवार विवरण, जिसमें बजट अनुमान (बीई), संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) और वास्तविक व्यय (एई) शामिल हैं, मंत्रालय द्वारा रिकॉर्ड में रखा गया है।
आंकड़ों के अनुसार, उल्लिखित अवधि के दौरान विभाग को आवंटित धनराशि में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। बजटीय आवंटन प्रत्येक वर्ष कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकताओं एवं नीति प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार किया गया है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के बजट अनुमानों, संशोधित अनुमानों और वास्तविक व्यय का वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग का वर्षवार बजट आवंटन और व्यय
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक व्यय
2018-19
7750.00
9963.25
10070.76
2019-20
8885.00
8885.00
8738.41
2020-21
10103.57
8207.56
8236.88
2021-22
10517.62
10180.00
7459.99
2022-23
11922.51
11659.94
7420.75
2023-24
12847.02
9853.32
9510.93
2024-25
13000.20
10026.40
9994.83
2025-26
13611.00
11402.74
7206.22

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FUNDS ALLOCATION FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT
10 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The year-wise details of funds allocated to the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment from 2018–19 to 2025–26, including Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (AE), have been placed on record by the Ministry.
The data shows that there has been no year-after-year reduction in the allocation of funds to the Department during the period under reference. Budgetary allocations have been made annually in accordance with programme requirements and policy priorities.
The year-wise details of Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment are given at Annexure.
[This information was given by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.]
Year-wise Budget Allocation and Expenditure of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment
(Amount in ₹ crore)
Amount in Rs. in Crore
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
2018-19
7750.00
9963.25
10070.76
2019-20
8885.00
8885.00
8738.41
2020-21
10103.57
8207.56
8236.88
2021-22
10517.62
10180.00
7459.99
2022-23
11922.51
11659.94
7420.75
2023-24
12847.02
9853.32
9510.93
2024-25
13000.20
10026.40
9994.83
2025-26
13611.00
11402.74
7206.22