Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CENTRAL LEATHER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (CLRI) IN LADAKH 1963
11 FEB 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there is no plan to establish a regional centre of CSIR - Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI) in Ladakh.
The CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai, has been actively working in the Ladakh region to develop the local leather industry, improve the value chain, and promote entrepreneurship, particularly among women and artisans. This initiative is part of a broader collaboration under the CSIR-Ladakh initiative, which aims to leverage Science & Technology for the region's development. The brief details of Key Initiatives and Activities in Ladakh undertaken by CSIR-CLRI is as follows:
• Skill Development and Training: CSIR-CLRI has conducted specialized 30-day training programs for artisans in Leh and Kargil, focusing on leather and allied products. These sessions aimed to turn the traditional, unorganized leather usage into a sustainable, structured industry.
• Value Addition to Local Products: The institute is assisting in developing combination products using leather and traditional items, such as Goncha (robes) and Kamarbandh (sashes), with improved designs and techniques to meet market needs.
• Natural Dyeing and Material Usage: CSIR-CLRI is working with local artisans to use textile materials dyed with natural dyes for making combination products.
• Empowering Women Entrepreneurs: Training programs have specifically targeted Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and women artisans to create skilled, self-reliant entrepreneurs in the leather sector.
• Collaborative Partners: The work is done in collaboration with the Department of Industries and Commerce, Ladakh, Rural Development Department (RDD), and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), Ladakh.
CSIR-CLRI's involvement is part of the CSIR-Ladakh initiative, which also includes other CSIR laboratories focusing on high- altitude agriculture, bio-resources, and medicinal plants.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سینٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایل آر آئی) ، لداخ 1963
11 FEB 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال لداخ میں سی ایس آئی آر-سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی) کا علاقائی مرکز قائم کرنے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایل آر آئی) چنئی ، لداخ کے علاقے میں مقامی چمڑے کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے ، ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے اور خاص طور پر خواتین اور کاریگروں میں صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ پہل سی ایس آئی آر-لداخ پہل کے تحت ایک وسیع تر تعاون کا حصہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد خطے کی ترقی کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی کے ذریعے لداخ میں کئے گئے کلیدی اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کی مختصر تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور تربیت: سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی نے لیہہ اور کارگل میں کاریگروں کے لیے چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 30 روزہ خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں ۔ ان اجلاسوں کا مقصد روایتی ، غیر منظم چمڑے کے استعمال کو ایک پائیدار ، منظم صنعت میں تبدیل کرنا تھا ۔
• مقامی مصنوعات میں قدر کا اضافہ: ادارہ چمڑے اور روایتی اشیاء ، جیسے گونچا (لباس) اور کمر بند (سیش) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہتر ڈیزائن اور تکنیک کے ساتھ مشترکہ مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے ۔
• قدرتی رنگ کاری اور مواد کا استعمال: سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی مقامی کاریگروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ مشترکہ مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے قدرتی رنگوں سے رنگے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل مواد کا استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
• خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا: تربیتی پروگراموں میں خاص طور پر سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) اور خواتین کاریگروں کو ہدف بناتے ہیں تاکہ لیدر کے شعبے میں ہنر مند اور خودمختار کاروباری افراد تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
• باہمی تعاون والے شراکت دار: یہ کام محکمہ صنعت و تجارت ، لداخ ، محکمہ دیہی ترقی (آر ڈی ڈی) اور نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (این آر ایل ایم) لداخ کے تعاون سے کیا جارہاہے ۔
• سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر آئی کی شمولیت سی ایس آئی آر-لداخ پہل کا حصہ ہے ، جس میں سی ایس آئی آر کی دیگر لیبارٹریاں بھی شامل ہیں جو اونچائی پر زراعت ، حیاتیاتی وسائل اور ادویاتی پودوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ۔