Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CENTRAL LEATHER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (CLRI) IN LADAKH 1963
11 FEB 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there is no plan to establish a regional centre of CSIR - Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI) in Ladakh.
The CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai, has been actively working in the Ladakh region to develop the local leather industry, improve the value chain, and promote entrepreneurship, particularly among women and artisans. This initiative is part of a broader collaboration under the CSIR-Ladakh initiative, which aims to leverage Science & Technology for the region's development. The brief details of Key Initiatives and Activities in Ladakh undertaken by CSIR-CLRI is as follows:
• Skill Development and Training: CSIR-CLRI has conducted specialized 30-day training programs for artisans in Leh and Kargil, focusing on leather and allied products. These sessions aimed to turn the traditional, unorganized leather usage into a sustainable, structured industry.
• Value Addition to Local Products: The institute is assisting in developing combination products using leather and traditional items, such as Goncha (robes) and Kamarbandh (sashes), with improved designs and techniques to meet market needs.
• Natural Dyeing and Material Usage: CSIR-CLRI is working with local artisans to use textile materials dyed with natural dyes for making combination products.
• Empowering Women Entrepreneurs: Training programs have specifically targeted Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and women artisans to create skilled, self-reliant entrepreneurs in the leather sector.
• Collaborative Partners: The work is done in collaboration with the Department of Industries and Commerce, Ladakh, Rural Development Department (RDD), and National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), Ladakh.
CSIR-CLRI's involvement is part of the CSIR-Ladakh initiative, which also includes other CSIR laboratories focusing on high- altitude agriculture, bio-resources, and medicinal plants.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लद्दाख में केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान
11 FEB 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में लद्दाख में सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई) का क्षेत्रीय केंद्र स्थापित करने की कोई योजना नहीं है।
चेन्नई स्थित सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई) लद्दाख क्षेत्र में स्थानीय चमड़ा उद्योग के विकास, मूल्य श्रृंखला के सुदृढीकरण तथा विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और कारीगरों में उद्यामिता को बढावा देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करता रहा है। यह पहल सीएसआईआर-लद्दाख पहल के अंतर्गत व्यापक सहयोग का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करना। सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई द्वारा लद्दाख में की गई प्रमुख पहलों और गतिविधियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• कौशल विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण: सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई ने लेह और कारगिल में कारीगरों के लिए चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों पर केंद्रित 30 दिवसीय विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य चमड़े के पारंपरिक, असंगठित चमडा उपयोग को एक सतत एवं संचरित उद्योग में परिवर्तित करना था।
• स्थानीय उत्पादों में मूल्य वर्धन: संस्थान बाजार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बेहतर डिजाइन और तकनीकों के साथ चमड़े और पारंपरिक वस्तुओं, जैसे कि गोंचा (वस्त्र) और कमरबंद (कमरबंद) का उपयोग करके संयुक्त उत्पादों को विकसित करने में सहायता कर रहा है।
• प्राकृतिक रंगाई और सामग्री का उपयोग: सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई स्थानीय कारीगरों के साथ मिलकर प्राकृतिक रंगों से रंगे वस्त्रों का उपयोग करके मिश्रित उत्पाद बनाने पर काम कर रहा है।
• महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्ति‍करण बनाना: प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों ने विशेष रूप से स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और महिला कारीगरों को लक्षित किया है, ताकि चमड़ा क्षेत्र में कुशल, आत्मनिर्भर उद्यमी तैयार किए जा सकें।
• सहयोगी भागीदार: यह कार्य लद्दाख के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग (आरडीडी) और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम), लद्दाख के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई की यह भागीदारी सीएसआईआर-लद्दाख पहल का हिस्सा है, जिसमें उच्च ऊंचाई वाली कृषि, जैव-संसाधन और औषधीय पौधों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली अन्य सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं भी शामिल हैं।