Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CENTRALIZED PUBLIC GRIEVANCE REDRESS AND MONITORING SYSTEM
11 FEB 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.01.2026, the average time of disposal of public grievances for Central Government Ministries/ Departments is 15 days while the prescribed resolution timeline in Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is 21 days. Hence, at any time there are a large number of grievances under process as per the approved timelines while a few grievances may take longer than the prescribed timeline for their disposal.
In the CPGRAMS, on matters related to the States/ Districts the grievances are marked to the State Nodal officers and the grievance pendency figures are captured and maintained Statewise.
In the year 2025, average disposal time of grievances on CPGRAMS was 15 days for Central Government Ministries/ Departments. The number of grievances pending on CPGRAMS with Central Government Ministries/ Departments for more than 90 days, as on 31.01.2026, were 5845 out of pending grievances totalling 71887 Central Government Ministries/ Departments grievances.
The Government has undertaken a comprehensive set of measures to reduce grievance pendency and improve the efficiency of the grievance redressal process through the implementation of the 10-Step Reforms under CPGRAMS. Further, the Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances were issued in August 2024 to reduce grievance redressal timelines from 30 days to 21 days, and to mandate establishment of dedicated grievance cells, emphasis on root cause analysis and action on citizen feedback. To facilitate senior-level review, a Review Meeting Module has been operationalised in CPGRAMS in February 2025. DARPG provides financial assistance to Administrative Training Institutes under the Sevottam Scheme for capacity building of officers of State/UT governments on grievance redressal mechanisms. During the last four years, 1,010 such training programmes have been conducted, benefitting 33,775 Grievance Redressal Officers. DARPG also conducts monthly review meetings with State/UT Nodal Officers to ensure timely disposal of grievances. Further, DARPG organized a one week 'Prashasan Gaon Ko Ore' Campaign from 19th to 25th December 2025, which, inter-alia, aims at resolving pending public grievances in CPGRAMS.
For capacity building of employees of Maharashtra Government, Tripartite MoU has been signed between Capacity Building Commission, Karmayogi Bharat-SPV & Government of Maharashtra. With respect to the State of Maharashtra, as of 4 February 2026, over 8.81 lakh employees of the Government of Maharashtra are registered on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, collectively recording more than 72.18 lakh course enrolments and 50.76 lakh course completions. However, the platform does not capture or maintain geographical or location-specific information of its users.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली
11 FEB 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
31 जनवरी 2026 तक केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लिए जन शिकायतों के निपटान का औसत समय 15 दिन था, जबकि केंद्रीकृत जन शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम्स) में निर्धारित समय सीमा 21 दिन है। इसलिए, किसी भी समय बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें स्वीकृत समय सीमाओं के अनुसार प्रक्रियाधीन रहती हैं, जबकि कुछ शिकायतों के निपटान में निर्धारित समय सीमा से अधिक समय लग सकता है।
सीपीग्राम्स में, राज्यों और जिलों से संबंधित मामलों में शिकायतों को राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों को सौंपा जाता है और शिकायत लंबितता के आंकड़े राज्यवार दर्ज और बनाए रखे जाते हैं।
वर्ष 2025 में, केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लिए सीपीग्राम्स पर शिकायतों के निपटान का औसत समय 15 दिन था। 31 जनवरी 2026 तक केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के समक्ष लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या 90 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या 5845 थी, जबकि कुल 71887 केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों की शिकायतें लंबित थीं।
सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रियाओं की लंबितता को कम करने और सीपीग्राम के तहत 10 चरणीय सुधारों को लागू करके शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया की दक्षता में सुधार लाने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए हैं। इसके अलावा, शिकायत निवारण की समय सीमा को 30 दिनों से घटाकर 21 दिन करने, समर्पित शिकायत प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना को अनिवार्य बनाने, मूल कारण विश्लेषण पर जोर देने और नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए अगस्त 2024 में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण हेतु व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए थे। वरिष्ठ स्तर पर समीक्षा को सुगम बनाने के लिए, सीपीग्राम में फरवरी 2025 में एक समीक्षा बैठक मॉड्यूल को कार्यान्वित किया गया है। डीएआरपीजी, राज्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधिकारियों की शिकायत निवारण तंत्र पर क्षमता निर्माण हेतु सेवोत्तम योजना के तहत प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पिछले चार वर्षों में ऐसे 1,010 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनसे 33,775 शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों को लाभ हुआ है। डीएआरपीजी शिकायतों के समय पर निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ मासिक समीक्षा बैठकें भी आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा, डीएआरपीजी ने 19 से 25 दिसंबर 2025 तक एक सप्ताह का 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' अभियान आयोजित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के अलावा, सीपीग्राम में लंबित सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान करना है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, कर्मयोगी भारत- एसपीवी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। महाराष्ट्र के संदर्भ में 4 फरवरी 2026 तक, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के 8.81 लाख से अधिक कर्मचारी एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें सामूहिक रूप से 72.18 लाख से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन और 50.76 लाख पाठ्यक्रमों की पूर्णता दर्ज की गई है। हालांकि, यह प्लेटफॉर्म अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं की भौगोलिक या स्थान-विशिष्ट जानकारी को एकत्रित या संग्रहित नहीं करता है।